The Conduit gives a blue screen (error 002)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by megaphoenix, Jun 26, 2009.

Jun 26, 2009
  1. megaphoenix
    OP

    Newcomer megaphoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    I have the following:

    wiikey 1.9s
    wii firmware 3.2E
    PAL console
    CIOS revision 13b installed

    The disc won't even show up in the wii menu and using the gecko loader just gives this blue screen error.

    Any ideas as to why this problem occurs?
     
  2. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried cIOS 13a? Or install Neogamma R4 with 002 fix on?
     
  3. megaphoenix
    OP

    Newcomer megaphoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    I feel ashamed to have found the problem so quickly, but i feel i should post it to help others.

    It still won't show in the disc menu, but it will load if i use an updated gecko loader (the most recent one from the homebrew channel).

    I still don't know why it wont show up as a disc (all the others do), but hopefully this helps others.
     
  4. MertenNor

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    it worked for me wen I installed rev 13b [​IMG]

    MertenNor
     
  5. BambinosKrib

    Newcomer BambinosKrib Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WiiKey 1.9g
    IOS36 V4.18
    Wii 3.2E
    Homebrew channel installed

    Can't find a link to install cIOS38v13a to get NTSC Conduit to work. Could somebody provide a link to the .dol please thank you.
    Currently getting the blue screen error 002
     
  6. manaphy4ever

    Member manaphy4ever GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Country:
    Bahrain
    for me it deosnt work i don't know ok it give me this game cannot be read and i tried all the back up and still not working anyone can fix for me too
     
  7. nightwalker

    Member nightwalker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Canada
    this game works fine with Rev9 on my Wii using the USB Loader GX
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    upgrade to 4.0, install rev13a-b and use gx with 002 option ON and IT WORKS. also works in cloader don't need to use any special settings.
     
  9. thevilman

    Newcomer thevilman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Brazil
    hey folks
    I'm having a similar situation here
    my pal wii is running on a 3.2E firmware along with my wiikey on 1.9g
    and something is just wrong when I try playing the conduit pal
    I've burned the ISO but the wii disc channel won't even recognize
    my wii is free from this softmod thing and I would like to keep it that way
    so have starfall blocking disc updates
    I installed all the updates that came along on the disc (ios 53 and 55, 38 I had already installed from AC) and even though it wouldn't get recognized, the geckos got me a #002 error and a gamafix would get me a green screen

    if is there any way to play this game without the need to update the system menu to any version beyond what I have here I would appreciate

    anyway thanks in advance guys
     
  10. thevilman

    Newcomer thevilman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Brazil
    anybody?
     
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Get the newest Neogamma
    Run the game with that and enable 002fix
     
  12. thevilman

    Newcomer thevilman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Brazil
    is there any other way to do it without softmoding my wii?
     
  13. oniiunme

    Newcomer oniiunme Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    find and download the wiitools it's a collection of wiiscrubber, generic patcher and region frii is all you need to fix the 001 and 002 error all the instructions are in the wiitools 1.7 it also got many other tools in it for other uses
     
  14. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried softchip r99 or neogamma r7?
     
  15. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    what an idiot to come in and say it wrks fine on usb loader yeah well no shit, if he was trying to run it on usb loader then youd be a fuckin genius. but since hes loading from dsk, all u did was raise your loser post count
     
  16. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    Trush your a hypocrite my friend [​IMG]
     

Share This Page