THe Conduit Campaign glitch

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by konner920, Jun 26, 2009.

Jun 26, 2009

THe Conduit Campaign glitch by konner920 at 4:30 AM (2,396 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. konner920
    OP

    Newcomer konner920 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]


    This glitch happens to me on the 2nd mission on the Campaign. Has this happend to anyone else?


    I walk outside of the building to the airport and then i fall through the ground
     


  2. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    well i will have to try that 1 [​IMG]

    The beta testers for this got paid for nothing huh? LMAO
     
  3. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    I will be very disappointed if this is a true glitch. If so we'll have to either patch the game and remove it or use a cheat code of some sort to bypass it.

    But, it wouldn't be the first time. I was shocked to find how many glitches nes and snes Final Fantasies had. Some of them were bad enough to ignore an entire stat's benefits. (Hence why I used roms patched to remove such glitches.)
     
  4. Shadowstew

    Newcomer Shadowstew Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I did that too. I assume it was slow loading.
     
  5. konner920
    OP

    Newcomer konner920 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Funny thing is i didnt die. I was still alive [​IMG] and fell and got mission failed.
     
  6. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    It happened to me too, I think it was when I was trying to back through a door that was just closing as I passed through it and I just fell completely through the building into an abyss with full health and ammo, but when I started shooting the mission failed thing disappeared so I just had to quit the game and resume again from my checkpoint.
     
  7. teq

    Member teq GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,232
    Country:
    United States
    Well, if you'd like to give it a shot, I have an idea on how it could be fixed:

    In the config file on the disc, there is an option for setting the texture offset. Since most of the textures are represented as actual planes, I believe they act as pseudo objects and have their own collision. This is justified by the fact that there is material data that changes collision.

    The offset is currently at 1, but you might want to try -1 and see if it helps.

    On the other hand, it could also crash the display frame, making all that effort worth nothing.
     
  8. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    now the magic question did that happen when playing the original or a copy ?
     
  9. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    This never happened to me. I was playing on the actual disc, however.
     
  10. konner920
    OP

    Newcomer konner920 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Copy. lol.
     
  11. TrickyTony

    Member TrickyTony GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    is this something you can get by after a few tries or are you doomed to be there forever?
     
  12. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    I just wonder, how do you get outside the airport? I don't think you're supposed to go there...
     
  13. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I was thinking. :wtf: I don't think you're supposed to be able to get out.
     
  14. Dantarion

    Newcomer Dantarion Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    I also had a bug in the 2nd mission where one of the doors with enemies behind it didn't open.
    I had to wait for the guy to clip through the door, then fire shots at him [​IMG]
     
  15. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I too came across a few glitches in the airport, the best one was when going through the "metal detectors" lol, the screen flashed and I was back at the beginning of the check point..only happened once but it was weird
     
  16. bnui_ransder

    Newcomer bnui_ransder Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Just inch forward a bit and let the map load. It happened twice to me and I stood in the middle of the doorway. The rest of the map then loaded.
     
  17. Loron

    Newcomer Loron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    lmao [​IMG] The game owned you [​IMG]
     
  18. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    Yep happened here too, was actually kinda funny. Just wait a sec before going through doors.
    I'm blaming it being a copy. [​IMG]
     
  19. konner920
    OP

    Newcomer konner920 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah its slow at loading it seems. and this game is incredibly hard.


    i even changed the difficulty to low in the game options menu when paused. and it still tough.
     
  20. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Are you guys with these problems playing on a burned disc? The loading issue would make since, since it's only loading data at 3x. I haven't seen any of these problems yet via USB.
     

Share This Page