The Beatles: Rock Band NTSC/PAL

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by honeypa, Sep 13, 2009.

Sep 13, 2009
  1. honeypa
    OP

    Member honeypa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me solve this problem? Whenever I start the game via Disc Channel, I always get a black screen with both the NTSC and PAL versions of the game. I've looked over the forums and haven't find a solution to my problem yet. Funny thing is that I was able to play it when I first got it, but it stopped working for me afterward which I have no clue when it started to happen. Here are my Wii Specs:

    Wii:
    cIOSCORP 3.4
    System Menu 4.0U
    Preloader 0.29
    cIOS38 rev14
     
  2. Melchizedek

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same problem, and I believe I've tried everything

    Wii 4.1U (Waninkoko)
    Wiikey 1.9s
    All IOS are up to date, including IOS56
    Tried both with and without cIOSCORP 3.4
    NeoGamma R7
    System Menu as IOS 60 or IOS 249

    The game itself is RegionFriied, Generic Wii Patched and Brickblocked
    What can I do??
     
  3. Voodoo999

    Newcomer Voodoo999 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I installed IOS56-V5146 and Custom IOS38 rev 14 and it worked for me.
     
  4. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,479
    Country:
    United States
    it did not work for me... i insattled both then when i load from the disc channel it gives me an error and tells me to turn off the system...
     
  5. Orazal

    Newcomer Orazal Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    What Update does Beatles Rockband have? Do you need to be at 4.1 for it to work?
     
  6. honeypa
    OP

    Member honeypa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    Go to your preloader and change the system menu ios to ios 249 and that should work, since it worked for me [​IMG]
     
  7. Melchizedek

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    Not for me.
     
  8. honeypa
    OP

    Member honeypa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    do you have cIOS38 rev14 installed?
     
  9. Azhrei

    Newcomer Azhrei Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Ireland
    It gave me a black screen also using the Configurable USB Loader. Changing the Anti-002 Error to on fixed it for me [​IMG]
     
  10. Melchizedek

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    Of course. GH5 works from GeckOS (but not from disc channel, even though I have a modchip), but TBRB doesn't. Maybe because it's a RegionFriied PAL version?
     
  11. honeypa
    OP

    Member honeypa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    Normally I just let the preloader hacks do the conversion for me which worked like a charm 4 me. Other than that I don't know, are u using cIOSCORP?
     
  12. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    you dont need to run the update if you use preloader it can bypass the update i suspect a scrubbed image will fail to work in the disk channel because ive tried to burn the scrubbed image on dvd-r and plus r at the lowest write speed possible all to no avail....

    However i can confirm that from usb loader cfg the game works just fine (though you do need to run the patch from technom8)
     

Share This Page