The 3 in 1 rumble works, right?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Briankealing, Mar 28, 2009.

Mar 28, 2009
  1. Briankealing
    OP

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Do all versions of the 3 in 1 work with rumble on AKAIO? There was a previous thread about people having rumble not working (one of the reasons I got a 3 in 1 in the first place).

    If you're going to respond to this thread, please don't talk about the rumble itself. I don't care how much battery it uses or how loud it is.

    EDIT: I haven't received my 3in1 yet, it's being shipped by DX.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you have the 3in1, an acekard, and akaio -- why not just test it?

    -another world
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    it works
    (for the rumble, be sure the game has rumble functions)
     
  4. Briankealing
    OP

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, forgot to mention that it's getting shipped from DX.
     
  5. Agent007

    Member Agent007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    depends if a game has rumble itself and anyways ... its a 3 in 1 ..... you can use for Opera Internet and also GBA compatibility

    Iunno about any games i know using rumble, check it out on google or something
     
  6. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    does rumble work on the 3in1+?

    I code the damn AKAIO and i have no idea.

    once i put in the 3in1 saving prompts and all that... i uhh.. went back to my FlashAdvance (and also use a DSi so Slot 2 is non-existent)
     
  7. jruschme

    Newcomer jruschme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I've got a 3-in-1+, AKAIO 1.4.1 proper, and a copy of Space Invaders Extreme and I'm here to tell you that rumble works like a champ.
     
  8. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    HELL YEAH A CHAMP
     
  9. xrM

    Member xrM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you just want rumble, you can always get the much cheaper rumble pak from DX.
     
  10. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Rumble, GBA, not sure about Opera unpatched as I have a patched one by Cory, everything works on the 3in1 plus on the AKAIO. Though I hate it when it reduces the battery more often and faster than playing it when the bright is on high. So no rumble to me from now on.

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  11. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Speaking of which, I passed you some F2Au tested code the other day by PM (which I'm also told is tested as working great on a FAP256, in this iteration.)
     
  12. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    cory- i saw that but am busy with other things but i do plan on taking a look.
     

Share This Page