1. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on some Spanish CIA website that is actually trust worthy, but it says the CIA I want to download should be on a 10.1 firmware. Is this true? Can I install it without bricking my 3DS?

    Edit: I'm on 9.2
     
    Last edited by Xanthe, Jan 22, 2016
  2. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    Minimum firmware for what? What are you trying to do?
     
  3. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Install a CIA.
     
  4. fafaffy

    fafaffy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on the CIA, but if anything it should be 9.6 if on the New 3DS XL if it's not already cryptofixed
     
  5. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    Is it a game? Can you name it? You are being so vague here...

    There is no game that requires 10.1 as a minimum firmware, the latest is Monster Hunter X that needs 9.9
     
  6. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't name it so I didn't run the risk of getting banned.
    I'm trying to get Terraria.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The game is Terraria if that helps
     
  7. Adeka

    Adeka Beta Tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,168
    Country:
    United States
    your emunand needs to be updated to whatever the required firmware is unless the cia is spoofed
     
  8. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Then I wouldn't be able to install CIA files would I? I'm using rxTools on 9.2
     
  9. Adeka

    Adeka Beta Tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,168
    Country:
    United States
    the point of rxtools is to use cia files
     
  10. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but I wouldn't be able to install them if my Emunand is on 10.1. RxTools has to be on 9.2
     
  11. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    You aren't risking any ban for naming a cia you want to install.

    You can be warned and then banned if you start linking places to download them.

    But no, if a cia is a higher firmware from your system you need to firmware spoof it, if it isn't it will just give an error message when you try to play it, no bricking or anything like that
     
  12. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. How can I spoof it? Can you link me to a thread?
    Thank you for your help, btw. I really appreciate it. I can be a newb sometimes :P
     
  13. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    Have a cia installer on emuNAND - otherwise what is the point of emuNAND if you can't put games on it?
     
  14. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    What? No.

    You can safely update emunand to 10.4 and install cias using rxTools on it.

    Emunand doesn't need to be in 9.2
     
  15. nero99

    nero99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    Update your emunand to 10.4. Problem solved.
     
  16. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    So, I currently use rxTools on 9.2 firmware. Idk whether its Emunand or Sysnand, but I can tell you I boot into it through HBL. Would I just boot up my 3DS normally and update there? Or do I have to go into rxTools and update from that...
     
  17. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,453
    Country:
    United States
    You go to rxTools > emunand > system settings > update it.

    If you just turn on your system and update, it will update sysnand and screw you up.
     
  18. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, okay so I boot into rxTools and I go into my settings and update? Okay, gotcha
     
  19. Adeka

    Adeka Beta Tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,168
    Country:
    United States
    It needs to say RX-E in front of the firmware version before you update
     
    Tony_93 likes this.
  20. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, sweet!
    I appreciate your guys' help so much! :D Sometimes I feel like a jerk asking newb questions :/
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - minimum,