Text is unreadable, messed up...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by G0dLiKe, Sep 29, 2009.

Sep 29, 2009
  1. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    So, whats the problem?

    Installed japanese Splatterhouse VC Arcade wad, set preloader hacks to regionfree channels, game is playable but the options text is unreadable... any solution for this?

    And a big question, how do I edit the text tag of the wad(the white field under the channel where the name of the channel supposed to be), this is pretty annoying because its only blank, showing no name on my Akumajo Dracula X and on Splatterhouse it says Probe1...

    Thanks!
     
  2. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    The game name that is shown in the SysMenu is in the banner.bin or icon.bin. You will need ti unpack the WAD and then the 00000000.app (which contains the banner/icon.bin)
     
  3. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for your reply, which prog should I use to do so? crap ?
     
  4. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone??
     
  5. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to do the job with wwpacker but I cannot rename the banner file, so anyone here knows what do do?

    Thanks!
     
  6. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Doesn't WADder support it?
     
  7. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Tried to rename it with Wadder 3.1 but when I install the wad the screen goes black when trying to load system menu.

    Uninstalled it and working again...

    Dunno what to do but this is annoying...
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    have you tried a wad from a different source?
     
  9. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    No, didnt find another ATM, the one I am using is One Up´s from usenet.
     

Share This Page