Test Hardware Menu in G6 Lite?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by 96hondaex, Aug 25, 2006.

Aug 25, 2006
  1. 96hondaex
    OP

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone else noticed the "Test Hardware" Menu in GBA mode? I pressed L+R+B+A to access it when green letters come up. It will test your PSRAM and SRAM.
     
  2. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm I guess you better not do that right after saving a game if you haven't let it "data process" back at the main menu yet [​IMG]

    Now, does anyone know the difference between PSRAM and SRAM? Outphase? ....
     
  3. 96hondaex
    OP

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States

    The menu is only accessible at the beginning of GBA Mode after you exit the main menu and data processing has been completed.
     
  4. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    You get data processing in GBA mode, too, you didn't know that?
    (you can boot a G6 lite directly into GBA mode).
     
  5. 96hondaex
    OP

    Member 96hondaex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Pasadena, Tx
    Country:
    United States

    I had not tried it yet because I don't use my G6L for gba games at all, just to update loader.

    I use my EZflash 512 powerstar for my gba games [​IMG]
     
  6. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    The short answer to that is that PSRAM stands for Pseudo SRAM and is just Dynamic RAM acting like Static RAM. Static RAM is updated when needed and Dynamic RAM is updated periodically. What this means on the G6, I don't know yet [​IMG]
     
  7. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    yeah... was in g6 since first build. i noticed ae WHILE ago lol. useless unless its broken and you need to see whats wrong
     

Share This Page