Tesla - The Nintendo Switch Overlay Menu

fhwyjbd.png

Hey all.
I'd like to introduce to you, Tesla: My answer to the growing need for proper ingame front ends for sysmodules.


What is this?

  • Tesla consists of three individual parts. nx-ovlloader, the Tesla menu and libtesla.
    • nx-ovlloader is basically nx-hbloader ported to run as a sysmodule. It runs in the background and loads overlay NROs (.ovl files) given to it.
    • Tesla Menu is the equivalent to the hbmenu. It's the initial thing loaded by nx-ovlloader and acts as a hub for you to select all other overlays.
    • libtesla is where it becomes interesting for developers. It's an easy to use library that handles layer creation, UI drawing and all the overlay UX. It makes it very easy to create a new overlay for anything
  • A frontend for sysmodules that before required either a homebrew or a config file to change settings or used sounds or the LED to give the user feedback.

What is this not?

  • A tool that lets you create overlays that are always visible. Overlays can get unloaded way to easily for this.
  • An excuse to port absolutely everything to a overlay. Nobody's going to need a title manager overlay. If you consider making a overlay, keep it simple. You don't have a whole lot of memory to work with.


How do I use this?

First of all, download the latest release of nx-ovlloader and the Tesla Menu from the GitHub Release page and extract it onto your SD card.
After a reboot, hold down L and DPad Down and push on the right joy stick to bring up Tesla at any time. Navigation works as you imagine it.
Similar to normal homebrews, you place your .ovl files in the /switch/.overlays folder on your SD card.


Screenshots

W8yN2M6.jpg

fdfWAXw.jpg


Notice

Make sure to use the latest Atmosphere release when trying this as older versions ( as the one SX OS uses too ) probably won't have enough memory available for this to run. Overlays do take a lot of space so nx-ovlloader reserves 6MB. 2MB for framebuffers and around 4MB for overlay developers to use in their overlays.


GitHub

nx-ovlloader: https://github.com/WerWolv/nx-ovlloader
Tesla Menu: https://github.com/WerWolv/Tesla-Menu


For Developers

libtesla: https://github.com/WerWolv/libtesla
Tesla build template: https://github.com/WerWolv/Tesla-Template


Download

nx-ovlloader: https://github.com/WerWolv/nx-ovlloader/releases/latest
Tesla-Menu: https://github.com/WerWolv/Tesla-Menu/releases/latest
EdiZon Overlay: http://werwolv.net/downloads/EdiZonOverlay.zip ( As a little preview for what this is capable of and what EdiZon 4.0.0 will have even more of soon :) )

Special thank especially to averne without him, this would not have been possible!


Obligatory Donation links

GitHub Sponsors https://github.com/sponsors/WerWolv
PayPal https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=KP7XRJAND9KWU&source=url
Patreon https://www.patreon.com/werwolv



Thanks a lot and have fun using and extending it :)
 
Last edited by WerWolv,

RadMcFist

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
102
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
559
Country
United States
Is there a way to change the button configuration to something that doesn't require pressing down on the right stick? I try to avoid pressing the sticks if I can and sometimes I use a controller that doesn't have a stick button in the first place (like the Wii Classic Controller via 8bitDo adapter). Any help would be awesome!
 

kidkat210

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
717
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,452
Country
United States
Is there a way to change the button configuration to something that doesn't require pressing down on the right stick? I try to avoid pressing the sticks if I can and sometimes I use a controller that doesn't have a stick button in the first place (like the Wii Classic Controller via 8bitDo adapter). Any help would be awesome!
I cant remember where I found this (I think it was in this thread) but I copied someone's post and saved it to my notes. So credit to whoever it was

Yes, it is! Create a text file named "config.ini" in "SD:/config/tesla/" (so the final path would be SD:/config/tesla/config.ini" and use this:

Code:

[tesla] key_combo=L+DDOWN+RS //This is the default combination.

Here are the other keys you can use, courtesy of 0xNULL on page 15: A, B, X, Y, LS, RS, L, R, ZL, ZR, PLUS, MINUS, DLEFT, DUP, DRIGHT, DDOWN, SL, SR
 
  • Like
Reactions: binkinator

RadMcFist

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2019
Messages
102
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
559
Country
United States
I cant remember where I found this (I think it was in this thread) but I copied someone's post and saved it to my notes. So credit to whoever it was

Yes, it is! Create a text file named "config.ini" in "SD:/config/tesla/" (so the final path would be SD:/config/tesla/config.ini" and use this:

Code:

[tesla] key_combo=L+DDOWN+RS //This is the default combination.

Here are the other keys you can use, courtesy of 0xNULL on page 15: A, B, X, Y, LS, RS, L, R, ZL, ZR, PLUS, MINUS, DLEFT, DUP, DRIGHT, DDOWN, SL, SR
Thanks so much to both you and the person who posted it originally, haha! That will come in handy.
 

Jp4Real

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 24, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
24
Country
Cambodia
Sorry if there's another info on the forum but anyone having Atmosphere 1.2.4 on FW 13.1.0 crash the switch on initial loading? I've tried resintalling completely atmosphere and Tesla, but it always crashes up until I delete it from the "contents" folder... any pointers to what might cause that?
 

daluela

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 14, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
21
Country
Switzerland
Sorry if there's another info on the forum but anyone having Atmosphere 1.2.4 on FW 13.1.0 crash the switch on initial loading? I've tried resintalling completely atmosphere and Tesla, but it always crashes up until I delete it from the "contents" folder... any pointers to what might cause that?
I just can't get the overlay menu to show up no matter what I do. I used to have the same issue as you do in the first place, atmos crashing when launching – reinstalling atmosphere solved it.

I've been reading about problems regarding using a mac, this probably stems from folders not being displayed automatically when "." is in front of the folder name. Hidden folders can be shown in the finder by pressing "Command + Shift + . ". Therefore, some people might face issues when copying the ".overlays" folder.

But I'm still having the issue of Tesla not showing up.
I have re-installed nx-ovlloader and tesla multiple times, re-checked all the files but it just won't show up. I have been scratching my head over this for the past 3 days and I just can't seem to get it to work.

Currently also running on AMS 1.2.4/FW13.1.0
Additionally, I attached my contents of the SD Card.

I would really appreciate some help!
 

Attachments

  • Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-14 um 14.56.37.png
    Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-14 um 14.56.37.png
    247.1 KB · Views: 51
  • Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-14 um 14.56.08.png
    Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-14 um 14.56.08.png
    168 KB · Views: 43
  • Like
Reactions: Jp4Real

jdfalk

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 14, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
19
Country
United States
I just can't get the overlay menu to show up no matter what I do. I used to have the same issue as you do in the first place, atmos crashing when launching – reinstalling atmosphere solved it.

I've been reading about problems regarding using a mac, this probably stems from folders not being displayed automatically when "." is in front of the folder name. Hidden folders can be shown in the finder by pressing "Command + Shift + . ". Therefore, some people might face issues when copying the ".overlays" folder.

But I'm still having the issue of Tesla not showing up.
I have re-installed nx-ovlloader and tesla multiple times, re-checked all the files but it just won't show up. I have been scratching my head over this for the past 3 days and I just can't seem to get it to work.

Currently also running on AMS 1.2.4/FW13.1.0
Additionally, I attached my contents of the SD Card.

I would really appreciate some help!
I'm so glad it's not just me. I've tried everything and just cannot get it to show up.
 

bruhUgoy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
45
Country
Bulgaria
I just can't get the overlay menu to show up no matter what I do. I used to have the same issue as you do in the first place, atmos crashing when launching – reinstalling atmosphere solved it.

I've been reading about problems regarding using a mac, this probably stems from folders not being displayed automatically when "." is in front of the folder name. Hidden folders can be shown in the finder by pressing "Command + Shift + . ". Therefore, some people might face issues when copying the ".overlays" folder.

But I'm still having the issue of Tesla not showing up.
I have re-installed nx-ovlloader and tesla multiple times, re-checked all the files but it just won't show up. I have been scratching my head over this for the past 3 days and I just can't seem to get it to work.

Currently also running on AMS 1.2.4/FW13.1.0
Additionally, I attached my contents of the SD Card.

I would really appreciate some help!
activate tesla sysmodule the only why that i used is thru deepsea toolbox in background services hope that works for you it did for me

edit: dont do that for now i tested this on atmospere 1.2.1 not 1.2.4

edit 2: if you have any sysmodules that work somehow with atmosphere do not turn them on mission control is one of them send me what sys moduels you have and i will tell you if you can turn them on
 
Last edited by bruhUgoy,

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
1,599
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
2,591
Country
Colombia
Its working fine for me, I am on FW 13.1.0 Atmosphère 1.2.4 hekate 5.6.5

Try to remove all contents folders inside atmosphere, and create from recently downloaded Tesla zip file, then reinstall all your sigpatches and others sysmodules with new versions.

Sometime some cheats or mods cause the crash, Test all before install them
 
Last edited by impeeza,
  • Like
Reactions: Newhouse-Estates

Newhouse-Estates

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
80
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
575
Country
Canada
Its working fine for me, i am on FW 13.1.0 Atmosphère 1.2.4 hekate 5.6.5

Try to remove all contents dodge, and create from recently supermarkets Tesla zip file, them retinal all your sigpatches and others sysmodules with new versions.

Sometime some cheats or mods cause the crash
Test before install them
Yeah prolly just needed to reinstall. I figured it out by just deleting the contents folder but thank you for confirming that tesla is still compatible.
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
1,599
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
2,591
Country
Colombia
The solution for the problem of screen at no 100% is on your TV or monitor, nor the Switch or Homebrew. for me on the menu of TV change between fit screen or overscan.
 

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
460
Trophies
0
XP
503
Country
United States
The solution for the problem of screen at no 100% is on your TV or monitor, nor the Switch or Homebrew. for me on the menu of TV change between fit screen or overscan.
yea but not all tvs/monitors have such a option. and it honestly makes no sense why it doesnt work below 100%
 

kiyafox

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 20, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
80
Country
United States
I cant remember where I found this (I think it was in this thread) but I copied someone's post and saved it to my notes. So credit to whoever it was

Yes, it is! Create a text file named "config.ini" in "SD:/config/tesla/" (so the final path would be SD:/config/tesla/config.ini" and use this:

Code:

[tesla] key_combo=L+DDOWN+RS //This is the default combination.

Here are the other keys you can use, courtesy of 0xNULL on page 15: A, B, X, Y, LS, RS, L, R, ZL, ZR, PLUS, MINUS, DLEFT, DUP, DRIGHT, DDOWN, SL, SR
i tryed to folow these steps and change combo to plus+minus but its not changeing
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtu.be/1M4SCvbudCE