Tesla - The Nintendo Switch Overlay Menu

fhwyjbd.png

Hey all.
I'd like to introduce to you, Tesla: My answer to the growing need for proper ingame front ends for sysmodules.


What is this?

  • Tesla consists of three individual parts. nx-ovlloader, the Tesla menu and libtesla.
    • nx-ovlloader is basically nx-hbloader ported to run as a sysmodule. It runs in the background and loads overlay NROs (.ovl files) given to it.
    • Tesla Menu is the equivalent to the hbmenu. It's the initial thing loaded by nx-ovlloader and acts as a hub for you to select all other overlays.
    • libtesla is where it becomes interesting for developers. It's an easy to use library that handles layer creation, UI drawing and all the overlay UX. It makes it very easy to create a new overlay for anything
  • A frontend for sysmodules that before required either a homebrew or a config file to change settings or used sounds or the LED to give the user feedback.

What is this not?

  • A tool that lets you create overlays that are always visible. Overlays can get unloaded way to easily for this.
  • An excuse to port absolutely everything to a overlay. Nobody's going to need a title manager overlay. If you consider making a overlay, keep it simple. You don't have a whole lot of memory to work with.


How do I use this?

First of all, download the latest release of nx-ovlloader and the Tesla Menu from the GitHub Release page and extract it onto your SD card.
After a reboot, hold down L and DPad Down and push on the right joy stick to bring up Tesla at any time. Navigation works as you imagine it.
Similar to normal homebrews, you place your .ovl files in the /switch/.overlays folder on your SD card.


Screenshots

W8yN2M6.jpg

fdfWAXw.jpg


Notice

Make sure to use the latest Atmosphere release when trying this as older versions ( as the one SX OS uses too ) probably won't have enough memory available for this to run. Overlays do take a lot of space so nx-ovlloader reserves 6MB. 2MB for framebuffers and around 4MB for overlay developers to use in their overlays.


GitHub

nx-ovlloader: https://github.com/WerWolv/nx-ovlloader
Tesla Menu: https://github.com/WerWolv/Tesla-Menu


For Developers

libtesla: https://github.com/WerWolv/libtesla
Tesla build template: https://github.com/WerWolv/Tesla-Template


Download

nx-ovlloader: https://github.com/WerWolv/nx-ovlloader/releases/latest
Tesla-Menu: https://github.com/WerWolv/Tesla-Menu/releases/latest
EdiZon Overlay: http://werwolv.net/downloads/EdiZonOverlay.zip ( As a little preview for what this is capable of and what EdiZon 4.0.0 will have even more of soon :) )

Special thank especially to averne without him, this would not have been possible!


Obligatory Donation links

GitHub Sponsors https://github.com/sponsors/WerWolv
PayPal https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=KP7XRJAND9KWU&source=url
Patreon https://www.patreon.com/werwolv



Thanks a lot and have fun using and extending it :)
 
Last edited by WerWolv,

Carlos_DobleC

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
237
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
1,238
Country
Spain
I'm having a bug that I don't know why may be occurring.
I've changed my button config to L+Y+DRIGHT so that I can open Tesla with a gamecube controller.
The problem is that when I'm in the home menu, I can open Tesla without problems, but when I play SSBU, pressing the combination doesn't open Tesla unless I do it from JoyCons / Pro Controller.

This is super uncomfortable for me because I always play smash with the GC controller and I've to switch controllers every time I need to open Tesla.
Has anyone had a similar problem?
 

ThatAnarchyDude

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2018
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
73
Country
United States
What is this?

  • Tesla consists of three individual parts. nx-ovlloader, the Tesla menu and libtesla.
    • nx-ovlloader is basically nx-hbloader ported to run as a sysmodule. It runs in the background and loads overlay NROs (.ovl files) given to it.
    • Tesla Menu is the equivalent to the hbmenu. It's the initial thing loaded by nx-ovlloader and acts as a hub for you to select all other overlays.
    • libtesla is where it becomes interesting for developers. It's an easy to use library that handles layer creation, UI drawing and all the overlay UX. It makes it very easy to create a new overlay for anything
  • A frontend for sysmodules that before required either a homebrew or a config file to change settings or used sounds or the LED to give the user feedback.
First of all, download the latest release of nx-ovlloader and the Tesla Menu from the GitHub Release page and extract it onto your SD card.
After a reboot, hold down L and DPad Down and push on the right joy stick to bring up Tesla at any time. Navigation works as you imagine it.
Similar to normal homebrews, you place your .ovl files in the /switch/.overlays folder on your SD card.
This is pretty awesome, but the overlays don't work in docked mode?
 
Last edited by ThatAnarchyDude,

Brandon10075

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
117
Country
Malaysia
Im using SXOS 3.1 (11.0.0) it works then it will randomly stop working, stuck at 30 sometimes 254, is there a fix? Thanks
ovlloader & tesla SaltyNX 0.4.0 at latest build
 

ThatAnarchyDude

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2018
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
73
Country
United States
Adjust Screen Size to 100%

It turns out the overlay would display while docked, but not while in-game.

I did what you suggested, and the overlay is displaying regardless of the aforementioned circumstances, but 5% of my screen is now cutoff around the edges...so not worth it to me to avoid going to the Home screen to bring up the overlay.

Thank you though.
I'm still happy to have gotten this sorted.
 

1basti1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2019
Messages
215
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
921
Country
Germany
It turns out the overlay would display while docked, but not while in-game.

I did what you suggested, and the overlay is displaying regardless of the aforementioned circumstances, but 5% of my screen is now cutoff around the edges...so not worth it to me to avoid going to the Home screen to bring up the overlay.

Thank you though.
I'm still happy to have gotten this sorted.
You have to turn off (I think it's called) Overscan in your TV settings.
 

ThatBenderGuy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
144
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
296
Country
United States
How do I reload base config for the overlay? I changed the button combo a while back, then put down my switch for a while and now I can't figure out my button combo. Is it possible to reset the button config?
 
Last edited by ThatBenderGuy,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Like uremum