Homebrew Question Tesla Menu + AIO Updater + Edizon Overlay = No cheats loaded?

Ichigo1000

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
524
Trophies
0
XP
605
Country
United States
I am currently havent a problem with getting cheats to work, even if I have the latest update cheat files on AIO Switch Updater to update my cheats. I even have Edizon SE to update that database to see if it would help, but no luck. It seems that the only game that is working on the menu is Pokemon Lets Go Eeevee, which only has 3 cheats.

I've heard that it could be the game's update version, but all my games I currently have are up to date. The cheat update I used is the GBAtemp archive on the switch aio updater. I've also tried individually downloading the cheat file via AIO Switch updater for Pokemon Sword which has multiple cheats listed there, but when I do, I still get the same "No cheats loaded" when I access the Tesla Menu after starting the game.
 
Last edited by Ichigo1000,

chrisrlink

Has a PhD in dueling
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
4,249
Trophies
1
Location
duel acadamia
XP
3,804
Country
United States
the build ID changes with each patch for example latest sword/shield version is 1.3.2 last batch of cheats was for 1.3.1 you can try to change the build id by renaming the txt file to the current build id but i doubt the cheats will work cause memory addresses change with each update to prevent cheating
 

Ichigo1000

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
524
Trophies
0
XP
605
Country
United States
the build ID changes with each patch for example latest sword/shield version is 1.3.2 last batch of cheats was for 1.3.1 you can try to change the build id by renaming the txt file to the current build id but i doubt the cheats will work cause memory addresses change with each update to prevent cheating
You mean each time theres a new game update you'll have to edit the files manually? Damn, I just assumed the AIO switch updater would update that for you

Also where exactly do you have to go to edit the files? I assumed it was in the config folder in switch aio, but it is in a zip file, does that mean i have to extract and repack after?
 
Last edited by Ichigo1000,

Weird123

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
52
Country
Malaysia
You mean each time theres a new game update you'll have to edit the files manually? Damn, I just assumed the AIO switch updater would update that for you

Also where exactly do you have to go to edit the files? I assumed it was in the config folder in switch aio, but it is in a zip file, does that mean i have to extract and repack after?
You need to click "download cheat" again in AiO Switch Updater again every time game updated, if its you can try find cheat file on internet and manually move it to SD card
 

Ichigo1000

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
524
Trophies
0
XP
605
Country
United States
You need to click "download cheat" again in AiO Switch Updater again every time game updated, if its you can try find cheat file on internet and manually move it to SD card
I've been clicking the "download GBAtemp.net cheat archive v38396", im assuming that is the latest one there, but none seems to work but 1 game. Have you tried it and has it been working for your latest updated games also?
 

chrisrlink

Has a PhD in dueling
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
4,249
Trophies
1
Location
duel acadamia
XP
3,804
Country
United States
You mean each time theres a new game update you'll have to edit the files manually? Damn, I just assumed the AIO switch updater would update that for you

Also where exactly do you have to go to edit the files? I assumed it was in the config folder in switch aio, but it is in a zip file, does that mean i have to extract and repack after?
if on sxos sxos/titles/(title ID)/cheats/(build ID).txt change the build ID to the new one though i doubt the cheats will work

or

atmosphere/content/(title ID)/cheats/(build ID).txt
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    ChrisOwl @ ChrisOwl: Hey! I didn't start yet, was working! But it says to backup my sysNAND, the thing is that I...