Technom8ts Guide : LOAD NSMB FROM DISC ON A SOFTMODDED WII ( NO MODCHI

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by technom8t, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have managed to load my NSMB backup from disc via Neogama R8 Beta 7.

    This is what you need :
    Cios_REV15 installed
    1x DVD-R (With NSMB burnt to it at 2.4 speed )
    1x DVD+R book typed to DVD-ROM (With NSMB burnt to it at 2.4 speed )

    PLEASE NOTE YOU HAVE TO BURN THE NSMB IMAGE THAT HAS BEEN PATCHED WITH THE EDITED MAIN.DOL ( REMOVED COPY PROTECTION )

    Now heres how to load it via Neogamma :

    First put your NSMB DVD+R into your wii
    Load up Neogama R8 Beta 7
    Load from Disc, and wait for the error message.
    Eject your DVD from the wii once the error appears and now insert the DVD-R
    Your NSMB game will now load.

    I am using PAL Wii on 4.1E with Cios_REV15. I have not had any errors while playing the game this way as of yet, you can try it out and see how you get on. This will be usefull for those of you who can not boot from USB for 1 reason or another.

    here is a vid as proof :

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0JOlqnG3JAU

    EDIT : You can burn the DVD+R at X20 speed and the game will load sometimes without the disc swap, but i encountered game freezes and black screens evry time i tried it this way.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Wow incredibly this thread hasn't been spammed like it should...!! [​IMG]
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    not nice to say ether [​IMG]
    (its because its not in wii hacking)

    thanks for sharing, but maybe you'd better posted this in the NSMB wii topic
     
  4. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok posted in the NSMB thread!!
     
  5. X D D X

    Member X D D X GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Is it possible without the DVD+R by just ejecting the DVD-R and putting it in again?
     
  6. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    well when i tried that, my wii just reset without giving me the error scree, but hey give it a go, you have nothing to lose....
     
  7. amgupt01

    Newcomer amgupt01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    So if I only have DVD+R's, I can't do this right? I can't just burn one to be the DVD-ROM booktype and leave a second DVD+R as the normal booktype and have it work?
     
  8. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunetly no you can't. this is because if you leave the original DVD+R as not booktyped then the Wii won't reconise the disc at all.
     
  9. kason1106

    Newcomer kason1106 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    hey i have a softmodded wii with 4.1u firmware, cioscorp v3.3 on my wii im new to this i would like to play the nsmb thru the disc channel but when i click on the game it restarts the wii menu over if anybody has any ideas help a brother out thanks and god bless
     
  10. kason1106

    Newcomer kason1106 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i have a wii firmware 4.1 with cioscorp v3.4 and have neogamma r8 beta7 but when i try to install cios rev 14 of 15 it just sit there and try to install then this screen comes up with a lot of numbers on it could someone help me out asap
     

Share This Page