1. Ghassen-ga

    Ghassen-ga GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Country:
    have this issue as well.
     
  2. cherup

    cherup Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    You might can check if you have some special characters in some names which caused crashes at least in version 1.1. Not sure is this is fixed in the 1.2

    Gesendet von meinem ELE-L29 mit Tapatalk
     
  3. garyopa

    OP garyopa Admin @ MaxConsole
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    731
    Country:
    Canada
    Some people still seem to have issue with that special E in the pokemon games! -- Best to rename it to normal alphabet letter! :)
     
  4. BloodRose

    BloodRose GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    Saint Kitts and Nevis
  5. comput3rus3r

    comput3rus3r GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    3,395
    Country:
    United States
    oh fm 8.1 and sxos 2.92 switch crashes when plugged into the hdd.
     
  6. gizmomelb

    gizmomelb GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    Australia
    there is a newer version of the XCI auto-loader (v2.0?), try that.
     
  7. Raahz

    Raahz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    This is great! Thx! :D
     
  8. PsychOsmosis

    PsychOsmosis Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Canada
    People that got it working for HDD, where are located your XCIs?

    I had them in hdd:/xci/ first, but they were not even showing up in album, and autoloader only logs Trying to find: [...].
    I moved them all to hdd:/sxos/xci/ and now they show up in Album (already way faster than mounting them with SX Installer, which I have been doing since HDD support came out), but autoloader still only logs Trying to find: [...].

    So did anybody manage to get it working when the files are not directly on the root of the HDD?
    I have seen reports of it working from root, but I have yet to see anybody reporting it working from any subfolder.
     
  9. darkseekerliu

    darkseekerliu Advanced Player
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Brazil
    My backups are located at: HDD:\sxos\xci

    Everything works fine.
     
  10. PsychOsmosis

    PsychOsmosis Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Canada
    Huh, weird. Thanks for the reply, now I won't have to do a bunch of unnecessary testing!

    Could you tell me if you see a "Folder found" (something along these lines) line for HDD:/sxos/xci in the .txt log file? It doesn't show up for me, but it did show up for my empty SD:/sxos/xci before I deleted it (thinking it was maybe stopping its search after having found that one).

    Other hypothesis: it might be due to the fact that I never mounted most of my games from the Album menu (due to them not showing up there before yesterday). I'll try mounting a bunch of them and then try the autoloader when I have a few minutes.
     
  11. garyopa

    OP garyopa Admin @ MaxConsole
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    731
    Country:
    Canada
    you need to mount each xci at least once from the album menu first. - after that it should pick them up automatically without any issues.
     
    darkseekerliu likes this.
  12. PsychOsmosis

    PsychOsmosis Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    Canada
    I know, but I mounted The Witcher 3 about 4-5 times already and it still doesn't work though. I was saying I was going to try to mount a bunch of them and try to autoload some of them to see if it changes anything, but my Witcher experience makes me think it might not work without troubleshooting.

    Edit: I also mounted Resident Evil 0 in the Album and had the same result with the autoloader yesterday.

    Edit2: Tried 5 more games, still not working. At this point, it would be nice to know if the "Folder found" message is supposed to appear in the log file for the HDD, as it doesn't in my case. I guess I'll have to try having them on root next.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2019
  13. Maupiti

    Maupiti GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    France
    It’s a pity autoloader can’t be used when you have dual CFW (I use Sx Os for xci on hdd and Atmosphere for some homebrews not supported by sx os and on the go with installed games also).
    The fact is once the title of autoloader is installed, It crashes launching games from the album under atmosphere, black screen, every else works (homebrews, ...) but sadly not the games.
     
  14. Andalitez

    Andalitez GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    435
    Country:
    United States
    Can you explain that part a bit for me?
    As I understand it,you are saying launching games from Album while using Atmosphere causes a crash? Which games would that be
     
  15. Maupiti

    Maupiti GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    France
    Actually, what I meant is : once autoloader installed as a title, you can’t launch games under atmosphere (I’m under Emmunand sx os hidden partition) from the home menu and can’t launch hbmenu from album with title override, only applet mode and removing autoloader fix the issue. It does that for all the games under atmosphere.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2019
    Andalitez likes this.
  16. lisko

    lisko Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    But autoloader should be in sxos/titles and atmosphere doesn't look in that folder at all. Maybe the problem is elsewhere?
     
  17. lisko

    lisko Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    But autoloader should be in sxos/titles and atmosphere doesn't look in that folder at all. Maybe the problem is elsewhere?
     
  18. Maupiti

    Maupiti GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    France
    Maybe,.. I will take a look and see if that’s the issue

    Edit : Well, I don't know what I did the first time when I copy/paste the Title of autoloader, but it's working and doesn't crash Atmosphere loading games anymore...
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2019
  19. satelman

    satelman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    Montserrat
    Hi,

    Just to let you know, SX Autoloader v1.20 does not work with latest SX OS 2.9.3 + Switch FW 9.1.0. Please update this awesome tool.

    Thanks!
     
  20. enix88

    enix88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hello is it true that Autoloader 1.2 is not working in 9.1? If not working do you guys now if a fix will be coming? Thanks a lot! @garyopa
     
  21. garyopa

    OP garyopa Admin @ MaxConsole
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    731
    Country:
    Canada
    The fixed version for 9.1 is currently being tested, and if all is good, a release should occur within a day or two at the most.
     
    enix88 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Autoloader, Updates, [WAIN]