Team Fortress 2 doesn't run properly

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Harsky, Oct 19, 2007.

Oct 19, 2007
  1. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Since I got the game, it doesn't seem to run as smooth as I liked. Then it gets to a point where if there's a ton of action on the screen, everything grinds to a snails pace. I'm sure the connection isn't the problem so I figure it's a part of my PC that needs upgrading (already got 2gb RAM). Which needs upgrading first?

    The Nvidea Geforce 7500 LE or Pentium D processor?
     
  2. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    Depends how fast the Pentium D is. You should be able to run it OK but it's not gonna be 100% smooth all the time. Get the newest nvidia drivers they help a fair bit. You only need 1gb of RAM for this game so that's not the problem. A faster videocard wouldn't hurt.

    I have a

    AMD Athlon 64 3000+
    7800GT 256mb
    1GB RAM

    I can run it on almost max settings with no slow down.

    http://www.tweakguides.com/HL2_1.html

    Follow that guide and you should be able to smooth the FPS a fair bit.
     
  3. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Turn everything to lowest settings, then work up by adding more.

    I find motion blur slows down the game the most, and HDR.
     
  4. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Hmm i think my graphichs card is the bad bad one for me.

    AMD Athlon 64 3200+
    Nvdia 6600 TurboCache 64mb ram (WTF it said 256 on the box!!)
    512MB 200Mhz DDR Ram (Year lol)
     
  5. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    When it said 256MB, it probably meant like 256MB max, not onboard. TurboCache borrows RAM to use in games.

    But a 6600 chipset is enough to run it, actually. Just upgrade your RAM.
     
  6. smallkidd

    Member smallkidd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    he already has 2gb of ram thats enough, video card is where its at!
     
  7. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    I was talking to superrob
     
  8. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia

    turbocache is the sux dude [​IMG] As linkiboy said it takes its ram from your system ram...and if you only have 512MB of ram then your videocard is gonna be draining it all instead of using its own rom like a proper videocard does.

    you should be able to pick up a cheap videocard that performs like 4X better then the one you've got. or if you want your comp to be semi-awesome for cheap get another 1gig or 512MB of ram.
     

Share This Page