Hacking Tales of Symphonia

shade7742

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
I've looked at other threads and can't figure out if there is a way to swap discs in DIos Mios. First of all only disc one of tales shows up. Both discs are in the same folder. Is there a way to switch discs or am I just being stupid"?
 

shade7742

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
The latter. As long as disc 2's iso is with disc 1's and is named disc2.iso, it should work fine.
I'm pretty sure both files are together and named correctly. But wait there are in gcm format. I needed to convert them to have them work. So should I rename them to iso instead of gcm?
 

shade7742

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
Hmm. idk, works for me. Try DM 2.8 or DM 2.6.
What happens is it asks me what disc to load but when I try to load either disc now it automatically chooses disc 2. I then try to choose a file on disc one. It asks me to change discs then it does the whole gamecube error screen
 

shade7742

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
What happens is it asks me what disc to load but when I try to load either disc now it automatically chooses disc 2. I then try to choose a file on disc one. It asks me to change discs then it does the whole gamecube error screen
So I reverted to dios mios 2.8 and now it just says please insert disc 1 over and over again lol
 

tahsin tariq

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Location
Dhaka, Bangladesh
XP
297
Country
Bangladesh
GCM format? I thought in order to run a gamecube game with dios mios you need to use dm toolbox to convert the game into "DiscEx" or something right? Beacause I thought dios mios can't run normal ISOs and GCMs. Someone correct me if I am wrong.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,420
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,514
Country
France
DIOS MIOS (Lite) can run ISO/GCM. (GCM is only an ISO with a different file extension).
It's even required for multi-disc games to be in .iso, and not in extracted format.

But if it's a multi-disc games, you need to renamed the two files correctly :

Disc1 : game.iso (the 4 letters "g" "a" "m" and "e", not the game's title)
Disc2 : disc2.iso

Then use DM2.8 (2.9 has a problem with swapping discs).
Edit: v2.10 released, use that one instead ;)

If the loaders see only one game it's normal (they are listing only "game.iso", but it will swapp automatically when needed as long as both ISO are correctly named).
 

kupo3000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
467
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
244
Country
2 disc swapping was fixed in DM 2.10
This is how Tales of Symphonia is stored on my harddrive just in case you want to try again.
gnM9uJN.png
 

shade7742

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
2 disc swapping was fixed in DM 2.10
This is how Tales of Symphonia is stored on my harddrive just in case you want to try again.
gnM9uJN.png
I labled them correctly and it still tells me I need to insert disc 1. It's as if it doesn't read the disc 1 and is stuck on disc 2. Any other suggestions?
 

shade7742

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
I labled them correctly and it still tells me I need to insert disc 1. It's as if it doesn't read the disc 1 and is stuck on disc 2. Any other suggestions?
I got it to work :-) My problem was I wasn't using DM toolbox to rip the isos to my hard drive but another program. :-). But it works now :-)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: 🍆 +3