Tales Of Symphonia NTSC

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by mikeyt1998, Jul 5, 2009.

Jul 5, 2009

Tales Of Symphonia NTSC by mikeyt1998 at 11:05 PM (1,696 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    right, i got Tales of Symphonia: Dawn Of The New World NTSC about a month or 2 ago now, i'm using a PAL wii, and whenever i burn a copy it just plain doesnt work lol.

    I have cIOS_rev9 installed and plan to keep it that way because it's the most stable version AND i've never once had an issue with backup game loading before (besides that, IOS249 is neglected in my loading method...)

    i use cIOSCORP, for loading through the disc channel, it looks more professional and i find it has perfect compatibility for in and out of region games (with preloader region free hacks on) as far as i've tested. the only issue i've had is with this game...


    now, i've been playing the game for ages through USB Loader and there is no issue with the game whatsoever, which means it's a good ISO, and the reason i'm putting it on disc is because my HDD is only 160GB and i'll run out of space pretty soon, so if i want to delete some games from the HDD the games are always on disc to re-rip to the HDD whenever. Good thinkin eh?


    anyways, the issue is that: the game will show up in the disc channel, but when start is pressed the wii will freeze on a black screen and be unresponsive for a few seconds, then any button presson on the wii remote just makes it flash but not sync. and the wii needs a hard reset too. BUT eject still works and so does putting in a disc even when frozen lol


    to be fair i've only tried two burns, and the one i just tried was burned at 8x accidentally so i reckon thats a burn error. and i think the first one might have been 8x to because i didnt want to wait 13 minutes rather than 8 [​IMG]

    so i think it's just bad burns to be honest, just thought i'd ask in case though.


    SPECS:
    4.0E (region free hacks, all trucha bug IOS, also means there are no missing IOS)
    cIOSCORP (with IOS60BF.wad)
    cIOS_rev9 (irelevant (cant spell [​IMG]) anyways)

    and that should be all you need to deduce the problem [​IMG]

    thanks guys
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    *face palm*

    You can't have all IOS with trucha bug installed and have cioscorp at the same time. That's just plain impossible. Or did you mean since you have cioscorp all your IOS have the trucha bug? Well that would not be worth mentioning.

    That should be the cause of your problem. And after fixing this, i hope your disc channel can play NTSC games in NTSC or you patched the game to PAL.
     
  3. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats weird i was playing that game for a while on my wii when i was on 3.2E i will try it now i am on 4.0E but i would HIGHLY recommend cIOS rev 10 as i think it is very stable and has a higher compatibility rating ( you could always upgrade and if you want rev 9 back re-install 9) anyway ill report back in a sec after trying (which discs are you using)

    p.s i burned at 4x using verbatim dvd-r

    EDIT: yeah it still works for me guess it must be CIOScorp tuff luck man but i mean CIOScorp is kinda pointless now
     
  4. mikeyt1998
    OP

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,358
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and please think about it before attempting to noob me out or whatever you're doing.

    cIOSCORP is obsolete yes, BUT when i'm ripping a game from the HDD to the PC i always have the backup discs to use, since the games take so long to rip it'd waste valuable play time if i waited an hour for a game to rip lol.

    which is why cIOSCORP is good to have, backup disc loading when the HDD is busy.

    plus, how is that meant to help when you didnt even mention which loader you're using?
     
  5. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure that anyone was trying to noob you out but it is mostly noobs who use cIOSCORP so it's going to be kind of hard to find anyone willing to try and replicate/correct this type of problem.

    From the sounds of it, it is most likely a bad burn if your other games seem to work for you. I'm not aware of any special circumstances regarding this game. Have you tried a slower burn since your last post?
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The point is that a trucha bugged IOS is something totally different than the cIOS from cioscorp. You sound like you installed some trucha bugged IOS over your cioscorp cIOS. Since you use cioscorp, installing even one single trucha bugged IOS is plain stupid.

    And i think you really have no idea about anything: "i can play ONE NTSC game fine, so all NTSC games will work", is proof that there's a lot you don't understand.

    And sorry for the tone, but there are just too many people not knowing their stuff while thinking they do, and i'm just tired of all of them.
     
  7. EdsonLa

    Newcomer EdsonLa Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know about you guys but, all i do on my NTSC wii to play PAL games, is i just installed starfall.......simple fix, none of this CIOS crap. The IOS doesn't do crap with the region coding... [​IMG] In order to use starfall though you have to install it on euro wii's with 3.2e, and american wii's with 3.2U or else you'll brick your wii...VERY BAD! hope this helps! so ya, downgrade to 3.2 if you aren't on it already and install starfall. and you won't have to use the option "patch PAL" or anything like that, at least i dont.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You don't know too much either. The correct region hacks from preloader are as good as the one from starfall. And the problem with some import games that they will just freeze with a green screen from disc channel because of missing video modes.
     
  9. EdsonLa

    Newcomer EdsonLa Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    well i may not have a PHD in hacking and shtuff, nor did i ever say that i knew everything there is about softmodding the wii, but i mean all i did was install starfall and i didn't hassle with all this custom IOS stuff, i really didn't, and how is it that i'm able to play every single wii game in this world whether it be on a disc or an iso? Its hard to find a preloader with the correct region hacks, but starfall just helps out Waninkoko's usbloader. i'm just telling the dude who asked the question what i did, and how he can do what i do, which works like a charm.
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Actually cioscorp is really as easy as you describe it, if:
    1. you don't overwrite IOS from cioscorp with trucha bugged IOS 'cause it's cool or whatever
    2. you play games from YOUR region
    3. you have any method to skip disc updates
     
  11. PartyMon

    Newcomer PartyMon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    you realize there are loaders you can install that are capable of running burned backups from HBC, WiiPower himself manages one of them NeoGamma I believe its called, if you have the Homebrew Channel you can just toss it into the apps folder and voila run it and you can run backups. Yes that means you have to spend a couple of seconds going to HBC then starting NeoGamma, or finding a forwarder or standalone channel. But it removes the problem of reripping games. The only benefit of CIOSCORP from your point of view is that it allows you to run backups from the disc channel.
     
  12. silkyskeeter

    Member silkyskeeter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    Canada
    ......Don't see what everyone's problem is with cIOSCORP. All you have to do is install regionfree Starfall then install cIOSCORP then preloader 2.9........no fiddling with IOSs......no need for DVDx......no stupid .002 error patches or any other patches......almost 100% capatiblity .....(so far the ONLY game I haven't got to work is Wii Sports Resort-J (bricked my wii on that game LoL)But its back now. But that had nothing to do with cIOSCORP) and never have to go into Hombrew channel ever again....cept to run gc games if they are multi game disks.
     

Share This Page