tales of symphonia dawn of new world problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Black_Knight_666, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey i installed CIOSCORP 3.2 in hopes of playing tales of symphonia dawn (burnt iso) via my disc channel. it actually recognizes the disc and when i press start, the screen goes black and wont continue [​IMG] Any advice?? im on a 3.2 PAL wii
     
  2. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    FF meets Pokemon.. such classics.

    So they usual responses to such questions.. Does it load in a backup loader? Is the game PAL? Using system hacks?

    And my usual reply.. just get rid of ciosCorp and use SoftChip, much cleaner and no nuisances.
     
  3. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    its a pal game. what good will softchip do? it works fine in backup launcher, but id prefer it to load in disc channel [​IMG]
     
  4. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    ciosCorp takes a very hack and slash approach to your vital system files.. it's a lot of ugly modding to just see the disc channel show what game you have. SoftChip works very similiar to a ciosCorp'd disc channel except you don't see the game's official channel, and it doesn't do any core system modding.

    To answer the Q, tho -- do any other games work in the disc channel? Did ciosCorp finish without errors?

    On a modern softmod Wii WITHOUT ciosCorp, the backup would show in the disc channel, but would give you a black screen (like your problem.) That just kind of says.. your ciosCorp failed. Thus.. do other games work?
     
  5. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes other games work. so far this one and naruto clash of ninja revolution 2 does not work. SO ur saying i should uninstall CIOSCORP? and install softchip?
     
  6. Unfortune

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    uhhh softship doesnt go over cioscorp.

    and its almost the same thing as backup launcher.

    so whenever you wanna play that game

    just load it with backup launcher.

    WHO CARES about the disc channel loading for that game ??? i agree its cooler but if it works with only backup launcher then it doesnt matter!

    as long as you can play it...

    edit: btw naruto clash of ninja revolution 2 works on my cioscorp.
     
  7. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    Since its isolated to some random games, it might be the disc itself. Loaders are less anal than the disc channel when it comes to burn integrity on a disc.

    In regards to SoftChip, its just a recommendation. SoftChip is simply a HBC app and not a total overhaul, you could install SoftChip now and see if you like it before even touching ciosCorp. You don't "uninstall" ciosCorp, though.. it has to be installed over by original Ninty IOS files. The easier method is to downgrade to 3.2 then upgrade again (so you'll basically be re-modding.) Pros vs Cons go completely to SoftChip, though. If you were to softmod without ciosCorp.. your games would still appear in disc channel, but not load.. and your softchip channel would load the discs on the spot. Anywho..
     
  8. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I see... so you reckon i should try my luck at loading a disc via softchip?
     
  9. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    It IS a backup loader. The main feature that makes it nice is its autoboot option, which when set, you can just click 'Start' and the game launches without having to deal with configs or anything each time you want to play a game.
     
  10. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    DON'T uninstall cIOSCORP... besides the fact i like it... if you uninstall it you get a nice and free brick =D... it should work though... i don't know why it doesn't... works for me... NTSC though... is your disc also PAL? maybe u got a corrupted download or burn...
     
  11. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i used some wiiu program to convert my iso to PAL from NTSC
     
  12. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    I have a feeling you don't understand the concept. There is no luck involved.. SoftChip is just a "convenience" backup loader. Give it a shot, its just like any other channel if you want to remove it. Just set it to AutoBoot, set your normal force settings, and call it a day. It works like any other backup loader.. Click Channel, Click Start.. just instead of having to toggle settings and shit, it'll just launch the game.

    Just be mindful, that ciosCorp's only function is to get games working in disc channel.. so if you don't use it, its very wise to get rid of it. See above.

    On a side note, though -- this game plays way better via USB as the cutscenes and battle inclusions are kind of jerky at 3x off a disc.
     
  13. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    dam... [​IMG] isnt there something i can patch my iso with that may help it load thru the disc channel?
     
  14. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    Then game is NTSC, not PAL. All those programs do is change the video setting to force a different region.. in which, any loader has the feature built-in. Those programs are kind of useless now.
     
  15. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    Since you're hellbent on one game in the disc channel, use Preloader hacks on the original ISO to allow region-free loading. Don't bother (ever) with region patching ISOs.
     
  16. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah. Is there any tool that can convert an iso to a different region?
     
  17. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    ... Isn't this irrelevant? You don't need to convert it. Just use region-free hacks.

    (To answer the Q, tho -- no, games have so many files in them that are based on region (language, context, video, content) that any single tool couldn't do anything.)
     

Share This Page