tales of symphonia 2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by linkinworm, Nov 24, 2008.

Nov 24, 2008

tales of symphonia 2 by linkinworm at 4:49 PM (1,165 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. linkinworm
    OP

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just burnt it and it black screens when i press play, i dont wana update cos i wana keep my 3.2 sysmenu for starfall, any idea on what i need to fix this?
     
  2. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IOS38 could help, try it. If not... Try patching it to 249.
     
  3. boobooman

    Newcomer boobooman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Load it with geckoOS
     
  4. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    It has 3.1U... no new IOSes either.
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    try downloading the other verison [eg: if you have ntsc download pal and vice versa]

    i downloaded metroid prime 3 ntsc and it gave me the black screen then i tried downloading the pal version and patched the region and brickblocked it with wiu1.1 and it worked fine.
     
  6. trancepara

    Member trancepara GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm this...well, not the 3.1.

    I got this from Game Crazy as soon as it came out and popped it in with starfall blocking updates and it plays fine.

    I'm on 3.2U, obviiously.

    I would say it's either a bad dump or a bad burn. :/
     
  7. Krazplay

    Newcomer Krazplay Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    France
    +1
    If you have a pal Wii you must load it with Gecko.
     
  8. linkinworm
    OP

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yea im useing the NTSC version on my PAL wii, it loads with the autoboot gamma loader. just not sysmenu patcher.

    i have my wii region free aswell, so i dont see why it wouldnt work
     
  9. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Played fine on 3.3a, then I downgraded to 3.2, and it still played fine...

    if you try the Animal Crossing IOS upgrade, it should work...
     
  10. isaac52

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    weird, back when i had problems, this was the single game that worked for me o_o
     
  11. f00had

    Member f00had GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yo I got a problem with this game, if I try to force PAL60 on it w/ the backup launcher gamma then I just get a green screen and running it normally makes it black & white. What can I do to get it in colour?
     

Share This Page