Taking Screenshots?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by leavemealone347, Mar 6, 2008.

Mar 6, 2008

Taking Screenshots? by leavemealone347 at 6:19 AM (1,257 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. leavemealone347
    OP

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    It would be a really nice feature if you could go into the soft reset menu and have an option to take a screenshot of what was on the screen at the time. It would be handy for people who are running DS game sites or whatever.

    It could then just save the picture file into a special folder using the ROMs name so it could be found easily (if multiple pics just append numbers onto it)


    Is there homebrew that does this?
     
  2. Triforce

    Member Triforce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No but there is a hidden feature in the CycloDS firmware (not sure if its still in the latest version) where after pressing a certain button combination it dumps a .raw of the bottom screen to the root of your SD card. Raw bitmaps can be opened in a graphics application such as Adobe Photoshop etc and saved to a more suitable format like png, jpg etc.

    I only found out by accident one day when i saw a capture.raw on the root of my media and wondered how the fuck it got there. So i went to Team Cyclops forums to complain about a bug and ended up finding out that its just a hidden beta feature that was never finshed.

    Sorry i dont have a link to the thread where they mention it now, it was months ago when i last checked.
     
  3. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting find, Tri...

    Another option of getting Screenshots from DS games is opening the ROM up in an NDS emulator and saving them to your computer [​IMG]
     
  4. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  5. ackers

    Member ackers GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wondered where I got those capture.raw files from... I don't remember pressing a random button combo tho, it just appeared when I installed 1.3B1
     
  6. leavemealone347
    OP

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    So there is no way to get both screens?
     
  7. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Not according to Team Cyclops. It's something to do with the capabilities of the DS itself, not the flashcard.
     
  8. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm, interesting. I wonder with the button combo is to get it to take a picture.
     
  9. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    By the way, the primary display is decided by the game, not by you.
     
  10. laminaatplaat

    Member laminaatplaat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Country:
    United States
    Emulator on your computer would do just fine, I think [​IMG]
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    So they actually got part of that feature worked out, did they? I'm surprised. I saw them discussing it at the CycloDS forums a month or two ago, but I didn't realize they actually got as far as creating the raw capture files. Perhaps they merely got stuck on the "how do we convert this to a human-viewable format on the DS itself?" part.
     
  12. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    L + R + Select screenshots a .raw file

    You can use tools like irfanview... just drop the file and it will open. You must than enter the following parameters to see something looking like a screen cap : 256 bytes width, 24BPP, colors order: RGB, interleaved
     
  13. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It only works in the CycloDS GUI, not in games.
     

Share This Page