Taito Type X² Hacked to work on any PC!

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by CockroachMan, Jan 26, 2010.

Jan 26, 2010
  1. CockroachMan
    OP

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Saw nothing about this here so.. YEAH! The Taito Type X² board (BlazBlue, SFIV, KOFXII) is essentially a PC running Windows XP. Some people were able to dump BlazBlue Continuum Shift and hack it to run on any Windows based PC.

    This is not an emulator, the games all run natively on the PC.



    Pretty cool huh?



    Read some rumours about a test version of Samurai Spirits Sen being dumped and working too already. I guess we can expect to see KOFXII and others soon!
     


  2. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Taito Type X2 is a PC. All the machines run Windows XP-Embedded and have PC hardware i.e. Core 2 Duo, Nvidia 7800, etc. The only thing that needs cracking really is the games, which probably has some protection on them.

    This is pretty nice though.
     
  3. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I highly doubt things like the Xbox and the PS3 have windows XP embedded [​IMG] (unless you were referring to the Taitos)
     
  4. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Obviously, the Taitos. Grammar Nazi...
     
  5. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, no it's just the way you worded it that made it sound like you meant that.
     
  6. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    *goes off and downloads*

    EDIT: Found it, its like 1.2 gb dont ask me for the link cause i WONT give it to you.
     
  7. Dark_linis

    Member Dark_linis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Country:
    United States
    awesome but I don't know if my poor intel celeron with integrated graphics can handle it!

    Maybe one day....
     
  8. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Not when those boards had geforce 7 series cards in them.
     
  9. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    I already knew about this [​IMG]
     
  10. Gamer

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have an integrated HD3200, it's pretty good, I can run any recent games with medium-low settings (even Crysis).

    But this works very slow for me (even with low res and replaced bg), so (and because it's the arcade original) I guess it's optimized for Nvidia cards and intel processors. + you can't adjust any other video-related setting.

    Anyway, while you don't require a extremely high end PC, a decent one is required.
     
  11. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Been playing Continuum Shift since Friday...runs like a dream on my laptop.
     
  12. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah i saw blazblue floating around a couple days ago. can't wait for my stick to come.
     
  13. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    if only super sf4 would come out in arcades first...but i think console is coming out first..this would have been sweet for a homemade arcade machine when sf4 came out..u could still do it..wonder if well see some bootleg sf4 cabs now.
     
  14. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    You know, what if someone made a homebrew for the Wii to be able to play these games on it?

    That would be badass.
     
  15. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Dude these games run on a computer that is far more powerful then a wii, and then you would have to emulate that which would require the wii to be about 6 times more powerful. So no.
     
  16. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Uh no? There are older PCs that are running this at full 60FPS while there are users with powerful computers that can barely start it.

    I'm running it on a laptop, not a gaming laptop, a regular laptop and I can get full 60FPS on it. And my laptop is not in the least powerful. And besides I said "what if" never said that it was possible or it could happen. [​IMG]
     
  17. mcsdoode

    Newcomer mcsdoode Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    The Naniwa
    Country:
    Japan
    Anyone know how to adjust the resolution? I'm getting some screen clipping and can't figure out how to change the res T.T Thanks for any help in advance.
     
  18. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    You can't. But you can use dxwnd to make it go into windowed mode.
     
  19. Shakraka

    Member Shakraka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Country:
    United States
    .
     
    Last edited by Shakraka, Oct 19, 2015
  20. Dark_linis

    Member Dark_linis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Country:
    United States
    its down. What did it say?
     

Share This Page