Taiko no Tatsujin 2 not working?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Gman 101, Apr 23, 2008.

Apr 23, 2008
  1. Gman 101
    OP

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    This game was released today and it doesn't work... some error about save data... does this game work on other flash carts?
     
  2. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Have you even tried looking at the release thread?
     
  3. GGC

    Newcomer GGC Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I get the same save data error on my R4 (fw 1.17).
    I wonder what the problem is... [​IMG]

    edit: oh thanks Orc, I'll try that right now!!
    Can't dl through RapidShare for some reason, could you upload the fix to megaupload please?
     
  4. sn0wfish

    Member sn0wfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Singapore
    ack.. i was hoping for mirrors of the file too..
    cant download from rs as well
     
  5. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
  6. Gman 101
    OP

    Member Gman 101 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Karkand & Mashtuur City
    Country:
    Australia
    Wow people thanks. No I don't check the release thread... =__=
     
  7. ndpndnt16

    Member ndpndnt16 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    shenzhen
    Country:
    Philippines
    how to patch?ived tried it but it says error
     
  8. Dymlos

    Newcomer Dymlos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    I'd like to know how to patch too. Everytime I run the arm7_gui.exe, I get the error " Component 'comdlg32.ocx' or one if its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid ".

    Anyone can help please?
     
  9. gblock247

    Member gblock247 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    United States
    Wow a second Drum Master for the DS cant wait to get my DS back later this week. Also would like to know how to patch, thanks [​IMG]
     
  10. ndpndnt16

    Member ndpndnt16 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    shenzhen
    Country:
    Philippines
    dymlos just google comdlg32.ocx then put it in c:windows/system32 after that go start and run then imput this

    regsvr32 \windows\system32\COMDLG32.OCX

    you will see that comdlg32 was installed
     
  11. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    uhh .. can someone upload that arm7 file on MediaFire.com or Zshare.com ?
    MU and RS both are not working for me >:(
     
  12. Dedale

    Member Dedale GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks skarthebloodchild [​IMG]

    Try this Upperleft : Private link
     
  13. Dymlos

    Newcomer Dymlos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks ndpndnt16, the game is working fine now. [​IMG]
     
  14. melzchao

    Newcomer melzchao Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    ndpndnt16, to fix the error, just download 'comdlg32.ocx'? But my computer has it already. I did what u said and it was successful, how does doing that affect the game? What do i do with the game file?
     
  15. melzchao

    Newcomer melzchao Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, never mind, i figured it out myself using another way. =]
     

Share This Page