System Menu Bug-How to fix.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by $uPeRJjS&#0, Jul 24, 2009.

Jul 24, 2009
  1. $uPeRJjS&#0
    OP

    Member $uPeRJjS&#0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Cardboard Box
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok,
    I have Bootmii as boot2 and USB Loader GX.


    The thing is whenever I play a game and then when i press home it will come up with two buttons. Its Wii Menu or Reset.

    Everytime i click the reset button there is an error.... It just brings me to the Wii Menu instead of rebooting the game i was playing from USB Loader GX. I'm sure there should be a fix around as my friend has USB Loader GX aswell and everytime he presses rest it just resets his game normally. I want that.

    Is there a fix please.


    Btw: this might be off topic but when I do a NAND backup when it verifys a bad block it keeps saying error alot of time then when its finnish verifying it says complete.... Could my Nand Backup be corrupted?
     
  2. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    I think that issue was fixed with a cIOS revision. Make sure that you have the latest version and I think it will work.
     
  3. $uPeRJjS&#0
    OP

    Member $uPeRJjS&#0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Cardboard Box
    Country:
    Australia
    I got cIOS 13
     
  4. $uPeRJjS&#0
    OP

    Member $uPeRJjS&#0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Cardboard Box
    Country:
    Australia
    BUMP

    I got cIOS13 is that the problem? Should i try reinstalling it or is there another problem?

    Which one fixes it? cIOS 38 rev A or rev B?

    Please because i need it for animal crossing to clone my town.
     
  5. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    to clone your town all you need to do is extract the save/copy it.

    and no, the reset button will not work when using any USB Loader.
     
  6. $uPeRJjS&#0
    OP

    Member $uPeRJjS&#0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Cardboard Box
    Country:
    Australia
    I went cloning items.......

    I was cloning 99k bells last night and i got 10mill now....
     
  7. oops_ur_dead

    Newcomer oops_ur_dead Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    It works for me for games developed by Nintendo, but not by third parties, odd...
     
  8. $uPeRJjS&#0
    OP

    Member $uPeRJjS&#0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Cardboard Box
    Country:
    Australia
    FIXED: Thanks supermodchips for help. I just found out i had cIOS36 rev9 installed as i was trying to do something... I thought I had rev13 but i didn't i tried installing it and it worked perfectly. thanks!
     

Share This Page