System Mennu IOS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pm_41, Jul 15, 2009.

Jul 15, 2009

System Mennu IOS by pm_41 at 12:23 AM (1,414 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. pm_41
    OP

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    I noticed how you can set the System Menu IOS in Preloader.

    What IOS would you guys recommend to use for the System Menu?
     
  2. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If it ain't broke don't fix it. Use the default IOS.
     
  3. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    It depends. Most people use 249 if I remember correctly. But it all really depends on what you are using the wii for.
     
  4. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    AFAIK newer cIOS (rev9+?) tend to hang when using it as System Menu IOS.
     
  5. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    Well I guess I dont remember correctly. [​IMG]
     
  6. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Rev09 works with the Disc Channel. Rev10 and later freeze up.

    I used to have rev09 as my System Menu IOS, but switched back to IOS60 around the time when cIOS started getting based on IOS38.
     
  7. pm_41
    OP

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    I have it set to default (IOS60). Is there any pros or cons to having it set to a different IOS?
     
  8. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    Features really. Having it set to the custom IOS (249) if you have it installed can enable things like disc channel loading. But not much of a benefit outside of disc channel loading, so cIOScorp is better for that IMO.

    Your best off, IMO, just leaving it as it is. You can install cIOScorp if you must have disc channel loading. I only use cIOScorp on games that would normally need patching, so if IOS Reloading games support is added in cIOS, I will likely go back to using trucha patched normal IOS's.
     
  9. pm_41
    OP

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have cIOSCORP. All I have is Preloader, HBC, cIOS, and a bunch of Trucha Bugged IOSes. (I can load games fine on IOS60.)

    I'm wondering if changing the IOS settings in Preloader would be beneficial...
     
  10. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    I could be wrong, but wouldn't you lose SDHC support by using an IOS besides IOS60 on 4.0?
    Plus I heard wifi is more stable with IOS60, so I'd just stick with it

    If you use an IOS with the trucha bug, you can load custom channels from the SD menu and backups will show up in the disk channel. Most people just use a trucha patched IOS60, though.

    I can't really think of any other reasons to change the system menu IOS.
     

Share This Page