1. gudenau

    gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,656
    Country:
    United States
    What is this hardware of which you speak?
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  2. nachuz

    OP nachuz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Chile
    The hardware that I was speaking of is listed here: https://blog.parsecgaming.com/how-t...-anywhere-in-the-world-without-a-894df4d6f415
    I think it's less than $100 but definitely more than $50
    The pro of that is that you can use it on a non-hacked switch

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    That's really cool O_O

    Pd: viva chile
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  3. gudenau

    gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,656
    Country:
    United States
    So this does work with the piracy OS, which is nice.

    Now I just want to figure out how I can use this with Steam Remote Play Together or whatever it's called. Maybe see if you can't spawn a fullscreen window with capture card input? It is pretty easy to make Steam launch a Python script as a game.
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  4. Shaddap

    Shaddap Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I got this working fine on my end locally but when a friend connects over parsec, it never finds their controller, despite the fact that it works in every thing else (Windows Game Controller test, RetroArch, etc.). Is there anything specific that needs to be changed? They attempted this with a dualshock 4, both wired and wireless, with and without ds4windows to no avail. Using Python 3.9 if that makes a difference.

    EDIT: False alarm! Looks like the issue was that closing Parsec didn't actually close it, it just minimized it to the taskbar as a system icon. Just had to exit Parsec entirely, have ds4windows ready to go, and then launch Parsec.

    On a side note, is there a way to map the Home and Capture buttons? Both aren't working for me.
     
    Last edited by Shaddap, Oct 30, 2020
    Chrisssj2 likes this.
  5. Intronaut

    Intronaut A star maker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Chile
    Just connected my 3DS as a controller.

    Video:


    Thank you again. With this and missioncontrol, I will never be out of controllers again
     
    Scott_pilgrim, Chrisssj2 and nachuz like this.
  6. zxr750j

    zxr750j GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'd like to make a simple pyhton bot for repetitive tasks, do you have a piece of working python code I can use as a template?
    I'm not that smart...
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  7. GolfDude

    GolfDude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    curious since people are showing 3ds and wii u gamepad working on it.. i wonder if it can pick up any others like the xbox or ps controllers...
     
  8. Intronaut

    Intronaut A star maker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Chile
    Yeah. With x360ce, VDX and ViGEm you can receive any input and transform it to an emulated Xbox 360 controller, which is recognized by sys-hidplus.

    If there's enough interest I can make a tutorial
     
    Scott_pilgrim and zxr750j like this.
  9. Chrisssj2

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,127
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Im using DS4windows with my Dualshock 4
     
  10. Intronaut

    Intronaut A star maker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Chile
    h

    Do you plan to use Parsec or to just connect your control to the switch? Because MissionControl already support DS4 afaik
     
  11. Chrisssj2

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,127
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I plan to use parsec with friends joining my screen, and playing with their dualshock/xbox controllers. Using the switch itself in handheld mode. But if that is not possible then I will have to use my elgato I guess to play with controller. Handheld only possible with sysdvr I suppose...
     
  12. Intronaut

    Intronaut A star maker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Chile
    I don't have a DS4 but if you are able to connect it to your pc and get x360ce to recognize it, there should be no problem.

    I am planning to upload a tutorial later
     
    nachuz likes this.
  13. silvershadow

    silvershadow GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    Canada
    ofcourse, as soon as i bought titan two just for this...lol :D thank you anyways.
     
    nachuz likes this.
  14. AkumaNoYami

    AkumaNoYami Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    is it possible to use a keyboard as a controller?
     
  15. Intronaut

    Intronaut A star maker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Chile
    Yes, translating the keys inputs to vjoy buttons, then configuring x360ce to read those buttons and then using VDX to load x360 configuration to generate a virtual XBOX 360 controller
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  16. nachuz

    OP nachuz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Chile
    Sorry for the late response, but yes, that is correct
    And, although you could theoretically use Yuzu, there're a lot of PCs that can't run it properly and there's incompatibility with a lot of games. This sysmodule can also allow you to use any controller that is detected as XInput/Dualshock on Windows with a Switch in case you need it for that.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You can check out the input_pc.py script
    Basically, the sysmodule receives 17 values through TCP, including the amount of controllers connected (1-3), the type of controller connected (disconnect, pro controller, joy con), the inputs and the joysticks
    To make a automatic script for those kind of tasks, you just have to send that info whenever you need to

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I'll add that to the "Stuff to add" list
    It should be really easy to implement
     
  17. enderer

    enderer GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    nothing's happening. i followed the steps, installed 'inputs,' attempted to connect to correct switch ip and...
    nothing. just a new line in cmd. no output.
    i have a controller connected to the pc and gamepad viewer to check that it's working properly.

    i tried renaming python.exe to python3.exe as suggested. still nothing.
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  18. Intronaut

    Intronaut A star maker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Chile
    Yeah , i had the same problem. Instead of
    Code:
    python3 input_pc.py SWITCH_IP
    Run the following

    Code:
    C:\Users\YOURUSER\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python38-32\python.exe input_pc.py SWITCH_IP
    Note that the route may be different in your case, so make sure that a similar route exists in your device
     
    Last edited by Intronaut, Oct 31, 2020
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  19. Intronaut

    Intronaut A star maker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Chile
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  20. H0ly

    H0ly Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    im on linux, using an xbox one wired controller, all buttons work except the left and right joysticks up and down are opposite. Just fixed the problem

    i fixed it by changing:

    usedGamepad.dx_l = dx_l
    usedGamepad.dx_r = dx_r
    usedGamepad.dy_l = -dy_l
    usedGamepad.dy_r = -dy_r

    To:
    usedGamepad.dx_l = dx_l
    usedGamepad.dx_r = dx_r
    usedGamepad.dy_l = dy_l
    usedGamepad.dy_r = dy_r

    also on xbox one wired control minus and plus are switched and x and y aswell i fixed it
     
    Last edited by H0ly, Oct 31, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - sysmodule, gamepads, hidplus