Homebrew RELEASE sys-clk under/overclocking sysmodule

  • Thread starter m4xw
  • Start date
  • Views 340,293
  • Replies 1,060
  • Likes 85

sorabora

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
353
Trophies
0
XP
1,047
Country
United States
Yes but only for cpu, I want to overclock the gpu too.

I think the GPU clock is tied to whatever game you hold R on to launch Retroarch.

I believe the process is to OC the GPU in sys-clk for "hbmenu." I could very well be wrong on this.

Would appreciate any confirmation or correction.
 
Last edited by sorabora,

pakrett

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
1,513
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,170
Country
France
I think the GPU clock is tied to whatever game you hold R on to launch Retroarch.
I believe the process is to OC the GPU in sys-clk for "hbmenu." I could very well be wrong on this.

Would appreciate any confirmation or correction.
That's also what I'm thinking, I tried with the title ID of a retroarch forwarder created with nro2nsp but it doesn't work. Maybe it's just because of the forwarder. Next time I will make atmosphere to run the hbmenu on top of a switch title, launch retroarch through and try again. But maybe it's because of retroarch's "cores" which are loaded by retroarch and aren't retroarch itself... I will report the result of my tests.
 
Last edited by pakrett,
  • Like
Reactions: sorabora

stick267

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2018
Messages
598
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,135
Country
United States
That's also what I'm thinking, I tried with the title ID of a retroarch forwarder created with nro2nsp but it doesn't work. Maybe it's just because of the forwarder. Next time I will make atmosphere to run the hbmenu on top of a switch title, launch retroarch through and try again. But maybe it's because of retroarch's "cores" which are loaded by retroarch and aren't retroarch itself... I will report the result of my tests.
You need to use the titleID of the game you use to launch the HBMenu. For example if you hold R over BOTW to launch the HBMenu then you'd need to set the Retroarch overclock using BOTW's titleID.
 
  • Like
Reactions: sorabora

sorabora

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
353
Trophies
0
XP
1,047
Country
United States
You need to use the titleID of the game you use to launch the HBMenu. For example if you hold R over BOTW to launch the HBMenu then you'd need to set the Retroarch overclock using BOTW's titleID.

Wouldn't this also work with the hbmenu.nsp application (as discussed above)?
 

stick267

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2018
Messages
598
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,135
Country
United States
Wouldn't this also work with the hbmenu.nsp application (as discussed above)?
I supposed if you installed the HBMenu nsp file and used that titleID then it might work, but I'm not 100% sure. Most people don't install the HMBenu nsp though (at least that's my assumption).
 
  • Like
Reactions: sorabora

pakrett

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
1,513
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,170
Country
France
You need to use the titleID of the game you use to launch the HBMenu. For example if you hold R over BOTW to launch the HBMenu then you'd need to set the Retroarch overclock using BOTW's titleID.
It doesn't work either unfortunatly nothing seems to work...
 

p-sam

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
603
Country
France
It doesn't work either unfortunatly nothing seems to work...
Is sys-clk confirmed working with atmosphere 0.10.1 ?

Yes it does work, with the latest ver of AMS. (please don't double post)

The only thing I can think of right now is that your sys-clk folder did not get moved with the update or that you installed it after updating. Atmosphère should move for you the contents of the "atmosphere/titles" folder into the "atmosphere/contents" folder. So you might want to double check that you have no "titles" folder inside the "atmosphere" folder on your SDcard.
 

fst312

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
1,005
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
New York
XP
2,029
Country
United States
Not to sure because I’m on the latest version of bloodstained ritual of the night and I’m not getting any lag yet but is the setting from the link for overclocking for 60fps.

Edit
For docked, just wondering since it’s close to max overclock for dock setting.
 
Last edited by fst312,

uyjulian

Homebrewer
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
2,555
Trophies
1
Location
United States
Website
sites.google.com
XP
3,019
Country
United States
Your translator didn't translate back to the correct language.

Here, I fixed it for you:
File deleted. Fully understandable since the average user will not understand the possible problems with this

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


Given what was said earlier ^ I will not distribute the file in this thread. The only thing that was modified was to avoid the gpu limit encoded in portable mode. If you know the big risks that come with ignoring that. You can compile it with the source on GitHub.
I would like to have the file modified without restriction of sys clk please please
 
  • Like
Reactions: jonan1989

themosteve

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 10, 2019
Messages
87
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
897
Country
Indonesia
OC is safe in general right? Nobody has really reported any major issues from OC games a lot?
I overclock my switch for 4 month with always use Power bank full OC 1975/785 and never have any issues
My Switch battery still good can play about 2.5hours-3hours with max brightness, no OC
I use OC for mod 60 fps Astrail Chain, MH, Dragon Dogma, AC4, Mario Rabbid
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: fogel is a bird