Symphonia: DOTN - UK PAL - full color RGB.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dr_jones, Nov 25, 2008.

Nov 25, 2008
  1. dr_jones
    OP

    Newcomer dr_jones Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This isn't meant to be a definative guide - just wanted to save other PAL users some time and effort if they're interested in doing similar.

    I have a Euro PAL Wii / V32 firmware / Wasabi chip / Gecko OS 1.07 on the HBC and use an OEM RGB scart cable to get the absolute best possible picture from my 100Mhz flicker reduction Panasonic CRT TV.

    Due to the horrendus shortage of decent RPGs on the Wii i've been pretty excited about the release of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World. and managed to get my hands on a US NTSC version of the game not being able to wait till '09 for a PAL based UK version (why we should have to ALWAYS be last i'll never understand/agree with..)

    Got it launched no probs using Gecko OS but ran into the prob no doubt many others have experienced of the nasty Red Screen when using the RGB scart output & as Force PAL (both 50 & 60) both cause the loader to fail it was looking like craptastic composite was the only way I could experience this game right now.

    Anyway I looked further into this and am very pleased to say now have Symphonia: DOTN in full RGB glory

    ...Updated main.dol to outut via PAL using Wii Video Mode Changer (v2.3) and Trucha Signer - brickblocked and launched via Gecko OS 1.07b in force PAL60 mode.

    JOB DONE!
     
  2. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    Excellent [​IMG]
     
  3. dr_jones
    OP

    Newcomer dr_jones Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    CHUFFED - I am! Oh yeah forgot to mention - disk has to be inserted AFTER gecko Os is launched otherwise I get an error asking me to swithc the console off and consult the manual - but this i can live with whereas composite I can't...
     
  4. KIT786

    Newcomer KIT786 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice one mate, I gave it a try and it works perfect [​IMG]

    However I also tried it with the backup loader, but still got the red screen problem. Well never mind as long as my imported orignals work i'm happy!!
     
  5. stev418

    Member stev418 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    Australia
    Would be interesting to see what results you guys get by using SoftChip with 'use system settings' or 'use disc settings' I have component here so its already good for me [​IMG]
     

Share This Page