Switching from G6 Lite to AK2 - Do I have to Unflash?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by necros, Dec 27, 2008.

  1. necros
    OP

    Newcomer necros Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am sick to death of the limited space on my G6 Lite, and the incompatibilities with so many games. It's really gotten a bit pathetic that they haven't supported it as well as they could, so they've lost me as a customer. I decided to go with an AK2, not the i version though. I have a fat DS, and I don't think I'll be upgrading to a Lite or DSi anytime soon.

    Anyways, my DS is flashed so that it loads the Slot 2 Lite cart right away. My big question is, do I have to "unflash" the DS so that it is back to a stock flash? If so, how do I do this? I'm concerned that even with an AK2, it will always want to boot Slot 2 as the default unless I roll back. Let me know please.
     
  2. shansoft

    Member shansoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
    not quite sure about flashed DS..

    but about the G6 Lite, it should work the same as my M3 Lite, it runs all current game perfectly....not so sure what is going with yours...
     
  3. Isaiah

    Member Isaiah The Conductor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Country:
    Australia
    g6 has inbuilt memory?
     
  4. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know about flashing too much, but I do know that there are unflashing tools. It works the same as flashing, just the other way around.

    EDIT: Found it! It should be easy enough for you to do if you've flashed it already. Just follow the instructions. Here's the link: noflashme
     
  5. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    You have two options if you want to keep your DS flashed:
    1) Hold down Select when booting to go to the DS menu and you can boot the AK2 from there.
    2) Install flashme_noauto - you get to keep FlashMe but it will only boot Slot-2 when you hold down select.
     

Share This Page