Switching between flashme versions

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Trel, Oct 9, 2007.

Oct 9, 2007
  1. Trel
    OP

    Newcomer Trel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the latest stealth-noauto.
    If I want to switch to say, just stealth, or just noauto, do I need to short?

    Or, if I want to switch from v8 to v9 (if/when it comes out), will I need to short then?

    This is a DS Lite.
     
  2. Catharsys

    Newcomer Catharsys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
  3. Trel
    OP

    Newcomer Trel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    In what scenario would I not have to short then?
     
  4. Catharsys

    Newcomer Catharsys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    You have to short to allow the software to override the preexisting version.
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    On my DS Phat, I do not need to short it again when switching between stealth/non-stealth types of the same version of FlashMe. However, the DS Lites protect much more of the firmware under that SL-1 contact, so you will probably have to re-short it, at least for a portion of the process.
     

Share This Page