Hardware Switch WiFi LAN Speed Test 89MB/s - 712 Mbps!

Mr. Wizard

Ending the spread of bullshit one thread at a time
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
1,814
Trophies
0
Location
E8 lattice
XP
1,485
Country
Canada
So I set up a fiddler proxy on my PC which is connected to my lan via 1Gbit wired.
Loaded up a simple file server on my PC.
Configured the Switch to use the fiddler proxy on my PC
The Switch is connected via WiFi.

I then added a redirect to my file server and voila! As you can see, downloading a 1.5GB file onto the switch results in a transfer speed of 89MB/s which is the speed that my SDCard is rated at - Samsung PRO+ UHS3 90MB/s.

Although I'm not sure if it's using the SDCard or the eMMC NAND but either way it's blazingly fast!

 
  • Like
Reactions: mathew77 and Xzi

Mr. Wizard

Ending the spread of bullshit one thread at a time
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
1,814
Trophies
0
Location
E8 lattice
XP
1,485
Country
Canada
Basically when we get some sort of exploit on the switch we can dump the entire nand in about 6 minutes. Far cry from the 30++ minutes it takes on my 3DS.. Giggity.
dunno how your even getting close to them speeds the max i get if i'm lucky from a lan connection using the adapter in usb is 23 Mbps :glare:
from what? the connection test on the switch?

For the download it grabs a 30MB file. I noticed that while using the proxy. Technically if you have a fast enough connection the file will complete before you can even measure the speed, which is why I used a 1.5GB file.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

802.11ac is the answer. It's a beast wireless.
Also going to a localserver of course helps.
Yes I wanted to test the potential of the wireless controller. There has been so much misinformation spread around I had to see for myself. I am quite satisfied.
 
  • Like
Reactions: linuxares

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
8,945
Trophies
0
XP
10,211
Country
Sweden
I wonder why it drops as soon as it goes outside the network. I mean the browser isn't officially released so that might be a reason why? or something?
 

Mr. Wizard

Ending the spread of bullshit one thread at a time
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
1,814
Trophies
0
Location
E8 lattice
XP
1,485
Country
Canada
I wonder why it drops as soon as it goes outside the network. I mean the browser isn't officially released so that might be a reason why? or something?
I am still experimenting I am setting up a remote server to test with and see if I can max out my connection
 

Bladexdsl

My posts...it's over 9000!!!
Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
19,696
Trophies
1
Location
Queensland
XP
8,944
Country
Australia
the cable modem already has it's own built in wifi i can't change it and it's not 802.11ac

i changed my routers mtu to 1500 it actually made it worse now it's dropped to 12 Mbps..
 

Mr. Wizard

Ending the spread of bullshit one thread at a time
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
1,814
Trophies
0
Location
E8 lattice
XP
1,485
Country
Canada
the cable modem already has it's own built in wifi i can't change it and it's not 802.11ac

i changed my routers mtu to 1500 it actually made it worse now it's dropped to 12 Mbps..
There are ways around that. I also have an ISP provided gateway modem/router, bonded T2200H, I just logged into it and "bridged" it thus rendering it a pure modem, then connected it to my 802.11ac 3x3 router. You can do that with most gateways.

I do not have fiber in my area yet dammit so had to settle for the dual adsl bond.

https://forum.telus.com/t5/Home/Bridge-Mode-Using-Your-Own-Router/ta-p/52181
 
Last edited by Mr. Wizard,

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
8,945
Trophies
0
XP
10,211
Country
Sweden
There are ways around that. I also have an ISP provided gateway modem/router, bonded T2200H, I just logged into it and "bridged" it thus rendering it a pure modem, then connected it to my 802.11ac 3x3 router. You can do that with most gateways.

I do not have fiber in my area yet dammit so had to settle for the dual adsl bond.

https://forum.telus.com/t5/Home/Bridge-Mode-Using-Your-Own-Router/ta-p/52181
Well I got fiber, 100/100 so if you find anything good, I can help you test out and see if we can max my line, or atleast close to it.
 

Mr. Wizard

Ending the spread of bullshit one thread at a time
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
1,814
Trophies
0
Location
E8 lattice
XP
1,485
Country
Canada
Well I got fiber, 100/100 so if you find anything good, I can help you test out and see if we can max my line, or atleast close to it.
I have 2 bonded 50/15 making a 100/30 :P

Hey thanks, I plan on using my connection as the RX side and a remote backbone connection as the TX but if I have any trouble I'll let ya know.
 
  • Like
Reactions: linuxares

Bladexdsl

My posts...it's over 9000!!!
Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
19,696
Trophies
1
Location
Queensland
XP
8,944
Country
Australia
it's a shit Netgear CG3000v2 and it limits both wifi and lan to 20 Mbps even my kodi box can't go above 20 Mbps the only time i get the max speed which is around 90 Mbps is through this computer
 

Mr. Wizard

Ending the spread of bullshit one thread at a time
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
1,814
Trophies
0
Location
E8 lattice
XP
1,485
Country
Canada

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
13,996
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
11,266
Country
United States
I got 50MBPS download speed on wifi, it downloads eshop games fast. Is not like we need more, we're not streaming 4K videos at 60FPS or anything. :P

Though i kinda am disappointed no kind of media streaming service exist, or even just video/music playback. :wtf:
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    School sure is fun. I have to fill out a chart with median income for certain fields of study.
  • Swagboi308 tempBOT:
    Swagboi308 has joined the room.
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    so im in multiman game section and refreshed and cant see the games off the usb help?
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    nvm i had to change the usb folders name to "GAMES"
  • torpedo_XL tempBOT:
    torpedo_XL has left the room.
  • dragonmaster @ dragonmaster:
    16 years over the gbatemp i am starting to feel ancient one :P
    +1
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    You've been here since before I was born.
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    16 years and only 500 posts
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    Might've been an eof shitposter.
  • hallo23 @ hallo23:
    R A T I O
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    how do i show my games on the xmb? do i need webman mod?
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    how to display games from multiman
    on the xmb?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    These are thing you should probably
    asking in the PS3 section on the forums
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    yea youre right sorry
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    We don't get new emotes with the updates forum?
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Where is my food emotes. :blink:
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Eat more veggies 🍆
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    this chat deeeead
  • Flame @ Flame:
    ITS ALIVE!
  • Megadriver94 @ Megadriver94:
    LOL NO
  • Megadriver94 @ Megadriver94:
    OOOOH NINJA'D I HAVE BEEN
    Megadriver94 @ Megadriver94: OOOOH NINJA'D I HAVE BEEN