Homebrew RELEASE Switch Remote Play - Stream your PC to your Switch

Truggel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 19, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
44
Country
Germany
Hey, its working well so far!
Just the sound is stuttering often and the streaming quality could be better, I dont know if thats a configuartion thing.
 

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
293
Country
Japan
Hey, its working well so far!
Just the sound is stuttering often and the streaming quality could be better, I dont know if thats a configuartion thing.

Glad to hear it's working for you!

For the sound, it is vital your network has minimal interference. If you still get stuttering, the only way I have remedied this is by restarting my PC. If you still get stuttering your network might not be well suited for it and will have to wait till I get around to re-working audio.

As for stream quality, you can make it better yourself. You have full control of the encoder settings from your switch!
For simple suggestions:
  • Common Settings
    • Desktop Resolution: 1280 x 720
    • Switch Resolution: 1280 x 720
    • Vsync Mode: variable frame rate
    • Hardware Accel Mode: auto
    • Video Codec: h264
  • Perfect Image Quality
    • Bitrate: 5120
    • Quality Control Factor: 0
    • Encoder Preset: very slow
  • Low latency quality
    • Bitrate: 5120
    • Quality Control Factor: 20(or higher)
    • Encoder Preset: ultra fast
  • Balanced quality
    • Bitrate: 8192
    • Quality Control Factor: 8 ~ 15
    • Encoder Preset: medium or fast
Play around with the configuration settings. Please note that this is entirely dependent on your CPU. These quality settings work on my machine. You might get different performance compared to me if your CPU is weaker or stronger.

Hope these settings help. Have fun!
 

butaa

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 31, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
26
Country
Hungary
Hi, malwarebytes doesn't allow the exe to run, and virustotal also detects it as malware. Why is that?
 

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
293
Country
Japan
Hi, malwarebytes doesn't allow the exe to run, and virustotal also detects it as malware. Why is that?

I have explained this in the instructions and previous posts. (https://github.com/Moehammered/swit...uctions/Instructions.md#virus-threat-detected)

The short story is because I have a broadcast socket open for network discovery, I call CreateProcess to run ffmpeg for the video capture, and the binary is a release binary which incurs some obfuscation. All this makes anti virus software flag it. Considering it is not common software that is why it is being marked as suspicious. To avoid any danger only download it from the github release page.

Hope that answers your question :)
 

majoru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
116
Trophies
0
XP
515
Country
Morocco
it works very well, however i've got no sound )= , even after restarting my computer and switch
 

Gladius545

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
780
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Good day. When using your program, I noticed that if you click on the "-" button, the general xbox menu opens, and not the game menu. Can I remap this button?
 

majoru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
116
Trophies
0
XP
515
Country
Morocco
Did you install screen capture recorder pro for Windows? If so try reinstalling please and let me know if sound still doesn't work.
It is mentioned in the PC Install Instructions.
yes i did install it, i tried reinstalling it today but sadly the problem still persists )= .
are there any logs or anything that i could share to help find the cause
edit : i have multiple playback devices when i click the sound icon on win 10,
+ speakers ( realtek high definition audio)
+ speakers ( steam streaming speakers)
+ speakers ( steam streaming microphone)
maybe the app picks up the wrong playback device ?
 
Last edited by majoru,

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
293
Country
Japan
Good day. When using your program, I noticed that if you click on the "-" button, the general xbox menu opens, and not the game menu. Can I remap this button?

Hello. Yes it was a mistake in the binding when the x360 controller was added. The next release will have this modified to be the 'back' button for 360 controllers. Remapping the controller bindings at the moment isn't supported. Please look out for a release in the next few days. In the meantime, if you're playing steam games I recommend using PS4 controller input mode as it doesn't have this issue.

yes i did install it, i tried reinstalling it today but sadly the problem still persists )= .
are there any logs or anything that i could share to help find the cause
edit : i have multiple playback devices when i click the sound icon on win 10,
+ speakers ( realtek high definition audio)
+ speakers ( steam streaming speakers)
+ speakers ( steam streaming microphone)
maybe the app picks up the wrong playback device ?

Ah then yes if you have multiple sound devices it might be picking up the wrong sound device. The logging details for diagnostics info is being added to the program soon. When the next release comes out, it will include some diagnostic info.
Until then, could you please open a console in the same folder as 'ffmpeg.exe' and run this command:
Code:
ffmpeg -list_devices true -f dshow -i dummy

You should see output like this:
Code:
[dshow @ 000001e70f67d9c0] DirectShow video devices (some may be both video and audio devices)
[dshow @ 000001e70f67d9c0]  "screen-capture-recorder"
[dshow @ 000001e70f67d9c0]     Alternative name "@device_sw_{860BB310-5D01-11D0-BD3B-00A0C911CE86}\{4EA69364-2C8A-4AE6-A561-56E4B5044439}"
[dshow @ 000001e70f67d9c0] DirectShow audio devices
[dshow @ 000001e70f67d9c0]  "Microphone (2- USB Audio Device)"
[dshow @ 000001e70f67d9c0]     Alternative name "@device_cm_{33D9A762-90C8-11D0-BD43-00A0C911CE86}\wave_{864BAD75-CA8D-4803-A217-780706D52E1D}"
[dshow @ 000001e70f67d9c0]  "virtual-audio-capturer"
[dshow @ 000001e70f67d9c0]     Alternative name "@device_sw_{33D9A762-90C8-11D0-BD43-00A0C911CE86}\{8E146464-DB61-4309-AFA1-3578E927E935}"

The necessary audio device in that list is 'virtual-audio-capturer'. That is the one switch-remote-play uses.

Can you please check to see if that audio device is shown when you run the command?

Thanks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: majoru

cohsae

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 1, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
117
Country
Australia
Just want to say shout out for making this, was playing some Spelunky 2 and it was pretty much flawless.
But anything more CPU intensive is just too much for my rig and it's crappy old processor.
Waiting on those AMD GPU encoders, hope you keep this project going!
 

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
293
Country
Japan
Just want to say shout out for making this, was playing some Spelunky 2 and it was pretty much flawless.
But anything more CPU intensive is just too much for my rig and it's crappy old processor.
Waiting on those AMD GPU encoders, hope you keep this project going!

Cheers for that! I always appreciate the shoutouts people give for this project. I've just made an update to the project (v0.8.3) which includes diagnostic info and a critical controller issue for some network cards. Unfortunately it doesn't include any changes to encoder options but they are definitely planned and will be added. I just have a long list of things to do to reach v1.0. This release actually had me working on things I never planned for the v0.8.0 to v0.9.0 milestone. So everything else had to be delayed due to it.

Hardware encoding options will be looked at once the program is around v0.9.2 I reckon. Can't say for sure. Still have some networking features I gotta add, and I need to explore a secondary audio streaming method. But the good news is, I have an AMD card as my main GPU so AMD hardware encoder support will be the first to be added to the application.

Thanks for the kind words! :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: hippy dave

majoru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
116
Trophies
0
XP
515
Country
Morocco
Ah then yes if you have multiple sound devices it might be picking up the wrong sound device. The logging details for diagnostics info is being added to the program soon. When the next release comes out, it will include some diagnostic info.
Until then, could you please open a console in the same folder as 'ffmpeg.exe' and run this command:
Code:
ffmpeg -list_devices true -f dshow -i dummy

.
Hello,
this is the output, i do see virtual-audio-capturer.. i guess that was not the issue
Code:
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] DirectShow video devices (some may be both video and audio devices)
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] "screen-capture-recorder"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] Alternative name "@device_sw_{860BB310-5D01-11D0-BD3B-00A0C911CE86}\{4EA69364-2C8A-4AE6-A561-56E4B5044439}"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] DirectShow audio devices
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] "Microphone (Realtek High Definition Audio)"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] Alternative name "@device_cm_{33D9A762-90C8-11D0-BD43-00A0C911CE86}\wave_{E8FA8BB1-8570-4C97-8330-6A5068C09B9C}"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] "virtual-audio-capturer"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] Alternative name "@device_sw_{33D9A762-90C8-11D0-BD43-00A0C911CE86}\{8E146464-DB61-4309-AFA1-3578E927E935}"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] "Microphone (Steam Streaming Microphone)"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] Alternative name "@device_cm_{33D9A762-90C8-11D0-BD43-00A0C911CE86}\wave_{8E48BE27-4C5A-4BDD-BAC1-4E69607EA3E6}"
 

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
293
Country
Japan
Hello,
this is the output, i do see virtual-audio-capturer.. i guess that was not the issue
Code:
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] DirectShow video devices (some may be both video and audio devices)
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] "screen-capture-recorder"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] Alternative name "@device_sw_{860BB310-5D01-11D0-BD3B-00A0C911CE86}\{4EA69364-2C8A-4AE6-A561-56E4B5044439}"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] DirectShow audio devices
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] "Microphone (Realtek High Definition Audio)"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] Alternative name "@device_cm_{33D9A762-90C8-11D0-BD43-00A0C911CE86}\wave_{E8FA8BB1-8570-4C97-8330-6A5068C09B9C}"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] "virtual-audio-capturer"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] Alternative name "@device_sw_{33D9A762-90C8-11D0-BD43-00A0C911CE86}\{8E146464-DB61-4309-AFA1-3578E927E935}"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] "Microphone (Steam Streaming Microphone)"
[dshow @ 0000027f1269dc80] Alternative name "@device_cm_{33D9A762-90C8-11D0-BD43-00A0C911CE86}\wave_{8E48BE27-4C5A-4BDD-BAC1-4E69607EA3E6}"

Could you try running this command for around 30 seconds while a video is playing? This will test if audio is being recorded or not on your pc.
Code:
ffmpeg  -f dshow -i audio="virtual-audio-capturer" yo.mp3

After 30 seconds close the console and try playing the mp3 file it creates. If there's no sound then the virtual audio device isn't capturing audio properly.
 

majoru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
116
Trophies
0
XP
515
Country
Morocco
Could you try running this command for around 30 seconds while a video is playing? This will test if audio is being recorded or not on your pc.
Code:
ffmpeg  -f dshow -i audio="virtual-audio-capturer" yo.mp3

After 30 seconds close the console and try playing the mp3 file it creates. If there's no sound then the virtual audio device isn't capturing audio properly.
i tried the command, it returns an error " IAudioCaptureClient::setup failedSegmentation fault " and no file is created .
here is the complete output of the command
Code:
ffmpeg version 4.3.1-2020-11-19-essentials_build-www.gyan.dev Copyright (c) 2000-2020 the FFmpeg developers
built with gcc 10.2.0 (Rev5, Built by MSYS2 project)
configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --enable-static --disable-w32threads --disable-autodetect --enable-fontconfig --enable-iconv --enable-gnutls --enable-libxml2 --enable-gmp --enable-lzma --enable-zlib --enable-libsrt
--enable-libssh --enable-libzmq --enable-avisynth --enable-sdl2 --enable-libwebp --enable-libx264 --enable-libx265 --enable-libxvid --enable-libaom --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libvpx --enable-libass --enable-libfreetype --enabl
e-libfribidi --enable-libvidstab --enable-libvmaf --enable-libzimg --enable-amf --enable-cuda-llvm --enable-cuvid --enable-ffnvcodec --enable-nvdec --enable-nvenc --enable-d3d11va --enable-dxva2 --enable-libmfx --enable-libgme --e
nable-libopenmpt --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libtheora --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libgsm --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopus --enable-libspeex --enable-libvorbis --enable-librubberband
libavutil 56. 51.100 / 56. 51.100
libavcodec 58. 91.100 / 58. 91.100
libavformat 58. 45.100 / 58. 45.100
libavdevice 58. 10.100 / 58. 10.100
libavfilter 7. 85.100 / 7. 85.100
libswscale 5. 7.100 / 5. 7.100
libswresample 3. 7.100 / 3. 7.100
libpostproc 55. 7.100 / 55. 7.100
IAudioCaptureClient::setup failedSegmentation fault
thank you !
 

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
293
Country
Japan
+ speakers ( realtek high definition audio)
+ speakers ( steam streaming speakers)
+ speakers ( steam streaming microphone)
maybe the app picks up the wrong playback device ?

From searching online that error I found some people had issues when they had headphones plugged into the pc. Do you headphones plugged in?

Also that steam streaming speakers, what is that? If you don't need it could you try uninstalling it and then testing?
 

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
86
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
293
Country
Japan
I noticed that in my case the program cannot find the host on its own, but it connects fine in manual mode.
Was that after following the instructions to add the broadcast address to your switch config file? Could you show me the output from the PC application's Network info output? Thanks.
 

majoru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2016
Messages
116
Trophies
0
XP
515
Country
Morocco
From searching online that error I found some people had issues when they had headphones plugged into the pc. Do you headphones plugged in?

Also that steam streaming speakers, what is that? If you don't need it could you try uninstalling it and then testing?
no i dont have headphones plugged in, i disabled steam streaming speakers and the command bellow still wouldn't work )=
Code:
./ffmpeg -f dshow -i audio="virtual-audio-capturer" yo.mp3

edit :
it seems to be a Screen Capturer Recorder problem, i tried recording my screen with the gui screen capturer recorder app and it wouldn't generate a file unless no audio device is selected .

edit 2 :
the command now works after i closed a soundcard service called nahimic from task manager :o

edit 3:
audio now works on my switch, thank you for your help, this is my favorite streaming app now
 
Last edited by majoru,

mathew77

Lovin' life.
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2019
Messages
887
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
2,003
Country
Kazakhstan
Hello @Moehammered, thanks for such a great homebrew!.. It works very good.

A little humble request to you: could you please make an option in a Switch homebrew to invert Y+ and Y- axis: invert camera UP/DOWN for the Right stick?.. I. e. an option in a switch homebrew to swap it?

I just cannot make it do in pcsx2 and some pc games, used everything but no luck at all..
 
  • Like
Reactions: Moehammered
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Ye pets are kinda dated these days