1. kamsau

    OP kamsau Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Denmark
    I bought a new switch and it was on 4.1 so I needed to update it. So I did to 6.0.0. After this I downloaded os 1.9 and switch homebrew archieve and try to boot it into RCM, but it was not able to enter SX menu. Can somehow please advise me what to do?
     
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    maybe you got the new version of the switch? the one that is patched for rcm.

    Were you able to enter RCM mode on 4.1? did you try it before updating?

    Check the jig. And also, how are you injecting the payload? PC, Mobile, SX Pro, Dongle?
     
    Last edited Sep 22, 2018
  3. kamsau

    OP kamsau Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Denmark
    Thanks for your reply.

    I was able at 4.1 and I have two sets of SX PRO, both does not respond to it.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I copied the extracted SXOS_v1.9.zip and Switch Homebrew.rar into the micro SD card and inserted in Switch and did a power+volume up.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    injected hekate_ctcaer_2.3.bin in TegraRCMGUI, totally black screen
     
  4. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    uhm, that's weird. Maybe you should try with a clean sd card. Just to be sure, don't use exfat format. Try to boot with SX Pro (charge it for a few seconds) and only put boot.dat on the sd card.

    Also, try to use the newest version of hekate if you go with it. Maybe 2.3 doesn't support firmware 6.0
     
    Last edited Sep 22, 2018
  5. kamsau

    OP kamsau Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Denmark
    how to clean it?

    Can I start all over?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I tried exformat it and started all over
     
  6. Ashura66

    Ashura66 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Portugal
    The Mariko units aren't out yet so it can't be that
     
  7. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Just format the SD Card with a computer and put only the files needed, boot.dat is the case if you go with SX Pro.

    If you go with TegraRCMGui I think hekate is on version 4.0 now.
     
  8. kamsau

    OP kamsau Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Denmark
    I also tried 4.1
     
  9. Mthodmn101

    Mthodmn101 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    636
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like you got a patched switch then
     
  10. kamsau

    OP kamsau Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Denmark
    putting boot.dat, jig, and sx pro in usb type-c while it is, I am not getting into the menu unfortunately.
     
  11. Ashura66

    Ashura66 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Portugal
    A patched unit wouldn't prevent entry into RCM though, it would just prevent the payload from loading, throwing an error. If the OP is saying they can't even enter RCM...
     
    andijames likes this.
  12. kamsau

    OP kamsau Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Denmark
    is there a serial that tells I got a patched Switch?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    XAJ4005540*****

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Not present on the list

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Crap according to this it is patched :(

    https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ifBIsbTeTpk-bL1Ul9Z9ORPVX3BNH2pHlGW1Z0g8nvM/edit#gid=0
     
  13. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

  14. Mthodmn101

    Mthodmn101 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    636
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like he is in rcm and pushing payload is doing nothing, which would mean ipatched
     
  15. bundat

    bundat ¿
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    Antarctica
    RIP patched Switch
    No current (public) exploit exists that works on your Switch.
    Well... a private (unreleased) exploit called deja vu works on new units if they are on 4.1 or below...

    Even more RIP
     
  16. kamsau

    OP kamsau Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Denmark
    I just bought it today, going to return it.

    If I get a lower than 5.1.0 switch how do I upgrade it to 5.1.0 and using the SX PRO? It requires online update to 6.0.0 only.
     
  17. comput3rus3r

    comput3rus3r GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    3,574
    Country:
    United States
    make sure boot.dat is in root of sd card. Hold power button for 15 seconds to make sure switch is off. Put in jig. Hold volume + and press power for 1 second and release both. Now put in dongle. It should boot into sx-os. If it doesn't then you have to wait untll TX release their new solution for Ipatched units.
     
  18. Canna

    Canna Bad Ass Poisonous Mushroom
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,379
    Country:
    United States
    With that serial you have given it is a patched unit... print off the serial list > Click
    Return the switch, and when you go to buy another check the serial number on the box its self.. find a unpatched and purchase..
     
  19. iriez

    iriez GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    United States
    Why do people let such misinformation go uncorrected?

    I started seeing patched switches at a retail level nearly 3 months ago. I would imagine just about every single switch sold retail is now patched. I had a hell of a time finding a unpatched one 2 months ago.

    Sounds like OP is not informed very well and doesn't bother to check serials before buying.

    OP should realize he needs to buy a used one off CL/eBay and verify serial first before buying.
     
    Albytrozz likes this.
  20. comput3rus3r

    comput3rus3r GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    3,574
    Country:
    United States
    I can not let this information go uncorrected. My local walmart has plenty of unpatched units for sale.
     
  21. iriez

    iriez GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    United States
    Stoked to hear it. Not the case in Southern California and I have heard the same from many other users.
     
  22. comput3rus3r

    comput3rus3r GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    3,574
    Country:
    United States
    I'd say most walmarts in big cities that had a large backstock still have plenty of unpatched units.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - working, Switch,