Switch OLED teardown V1/V2

grubgrub

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2015
Messages
273
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,079
Country
New Zealand
Last edited by grubgrub,
  • Like
Reactions: lufeig

Bonovox40

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2003
Messages
539
Trophies
0
XP
1,028
Country
United States
Gregor is selling some Dat0 eMMC adaptors (I bought mine from him)
Also noticed them selling on Aliexpress as well now
Ok great. But how does the adapter actually stay in place? I see it slides under and touches the DAT0 point, but how do you make the adapter not slide off or shift if the switch gets bumped or moved around?
I haven't seen any vids or completed pics w it installed.

Edit: found this but he doesn't show how it's staying in place:

 
Last edited by Bonovox40,

lufeig

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
282
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
XP
767
Country
Brazil
Ok great. But how does the adapter actually stay in place? I see it slides under and touches the DAT0 point, but how do you make the adapter not slide off or shift if the switch gets bumped or moved around?
I haven't seen any vids or completed pics w it installed.

Edit: found this but he doesn't show how it's staying in place:

UV mask, silicon glue, super glue, hot glue… just pick one.
 

FR0ZN

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2013
Messages
1,228
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
2,610
Country
United States
Ok great. But how does the adapter actually stay in place? I see it slides under and touches the DAT0 point, but how do you make the adapter not slide off or shift if the switch gets bumped or moved around?
I haven't seen any vids or completed pics w it installed.

Watch this:
https://t.co/Uv6mwPsC7O?amp=1
 
  • Like
Reactions: grubgrub

grubgrub

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2015
Messages
273
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,079
Country
New Zealand
Ok great. But how does the adapter actually stay in place? I see it slides under and touches the DAT0 point, but how do you make the adapter not slide off or shift if the switch gets bumped or moved around?
I haven't seen any vids or completed pics w it installed.

Edit: found this but he doesn't show how it's staying in place:


sthetix uses UV solder mask in his video
 

HellsBoyz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2021
Messages
64
Trophies
0
XP
248
Country
Vietnam
I must be lucky since this is hard to get and find nowadays.
1 is brand new, 1 is tested on Lite.
 

Attachments

  • received_1327274744397961.jpeg
    received_1327274744397961.jpeg
    157.9 KB · Views: 32
  • Like
Reactions: grubgrub and lufeig

TheUnknownOne

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 29, 2021
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
196
Country
United States
So is there any others who've done this install with an sx core/hwfly?

I'm getting a core soon and am debating on the oled model but if a core is pointless to use then I'll just put it in my new switch.
 

HellsBoyz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2021
Messages
64
Trophies
0
XP
248
Country
Vietnam
where did u order those from?
Taobao. If you know the right guy, you can get the TX kind, as well as pcb adapter. My friend's source said they willing to accept an order if he demands considerable amount (like over 100pcs).
So is there any others who've done this install with an sx core/hwfly?

I'm getting a core soon and am debating on the oled model but if a core is pointless to use then I'll just put it in my new switch.
TX Core works just fine, as well as Hwfly (depends on how good production is, because we know some folks got an issue about dat0 connection when used clone for modding), a good v3 clone is recommended. But it will not fit good compare to lite.
 

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,442
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,420
Country
Brazil
I have an SX core laying around and was thinking it would be better to use that and be able to flash/upgrade Spacecraft. If you do try this, let us know your results. I am interested
hey!
I won't be cutting it.
There are small components in that place and they should be there for a reason :)
It's just "playing LEGO" fitting it or using a Lite chip.

I'll be using a Core in the next days and will experiment a bit.
Cheers!
 
  • Like
Reactions: mattyv and grubgrub

grubgrub

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2015
Messages
273
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,079
Country
New Zealand
hey!
I won't be cutting it.
There are small components in that place and they should be there for a reason :)
It's just "playing LEGO" fitting it or using a Lite chip.

I'll be using a Core in the next days and will experiment a bit.
Cheers!

What kind of soldering iron do you have?
Are the solder tips really tiny, like a pin tiny?
My soldering iron tip is quite large, may need to find something else
 

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,442
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,420
Country
Brazil
I really wanted to know what are the "improvements" they claim.
I see they rerouted the "via" and used a black finish :P

What kind of soldering iron do you have?
Are the solder tips really tiny, like a pin tiny?
My soldering iron tip is quite large, may need to find something else
I use a "somewhat" tiny solder tip.
Here's a pic of it next to a regular sewing needle:
IMG_20211128_121823656_MP.jpg

The smaller your tip is the less heat it will conduct. So, for big GND pads/planes that sucks too much heat before it can melt the solder you should either increase the temperature or leave the iron tip there for much longer.
Both can have "consequences": you could either burn the pad/via/trace or rip it off.

My advise for you is, first practice, second a good flux is your BEST friend!!!

Since I already have some experience I use the same tip for everything, increasing the temperature when I see the GND isn't melting the solder.
I should warn you though that, no matter how experienced you are, you can f*ck up sometimes. Specially when you're too "experienced" since you get "too confident" and too much confidence can lead to mistakes :P
For times, when increasing the temperature to solder a GND plane I forgot decreasing it and removed a tiny 0201 SMD component I should attach some wire :P

Take your time, don't rush things up and if you see something "isn't working" don't push it!
Cheers!
 

mathieulh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
378
Trophies
0
Website
keybase.io
XP
896
Country
France
well hwlfy core is using ver 1 but I think the lite version using ver 2. I have no complain using it so fast booting into menu and almost never failed
They are both using a variation of v1 it uses different APIs so it's not updatable even on V3 hwfly, it's also buggy because they made the storage that stores timing configurations to be read only, so it can never update timings per console and instead relies on the factory set timing.

That said all spacecraft-nx v2 allows is to use the OLED panel to display the NO SD screen, so you can make do with the status LED. Then again a legit SX Lite modchip is preferable assuming you can secure one.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mvmiranda

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,442
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,420
Country
Brazil
They are both using a variation of v1 it uses different APIs so it's not updatable even on V3 hwfly, it's also buggy because they made the storage that stores timing configurations to be read only, so it can never update timings per console and instead relies on the factory set timing.

That said all spacecraft-nx v2 allows is to use the OLED panel to display the NO SD screen, so you can make do with the status LED. Then again a legit SX Lite modchip is preferable assuming you can secure one.
Yup!
I had a SX Lite original laying dormant just for something cool! :P
I ended up using it on my OLED.

Funny thing though is my OLED has that same bug pretty much all HWFLY had, which is whenever you shut it down after 5 to 10 seconds it turns on again.
My SX Lite is flashed with Spacecraft-NX 0.2.0.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Donnie-Burger

mathieulh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
378
Trophies
0
Website
keybase.io
XP
896
Country
France
Yup!
I had a SX Lite original laying dormant just for something cool! :P
I ended up using it on my OLED.

Funny thing though is my OLED has that same bug pretty much all HWFLY had, which is whenever you shut it down after 5 to 10 seconds it turns on again.
My SX Lite is flashed with Spacecraft-NX 0.2.0.

That's not a SX lite bug at all. This is what happens when you turn off a Switch from Horizon OS. It turns back on again 15 seconds after you turn it off and finally turns off for good. Normally on a legit firmware you don't see this behavior because boot0 will do the final shutdown and it doesn't even power the screen on. On hacked switches (except unpatched Erista without Auto RCM, which just would run Nintendo's boot0) a payload will run before proper shutdown can occur. Atmosphere and Hekate both have the shutdown sequence implemented.

This was a "feature" introduced by Nintendo, presumably to combat auto rcm (this happens even on Erista) as it would prevent auto rcm hacked Erista from turning off properly and drain battery over time. I am not sure when exactly it's been introduced. For example my 3.0.0 Erista does not exhibit this "feature".
 

mvmiranda

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
1,442
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Brazil, Sao Paulo
Website
www.gamemod.com.br
XP
1,420
Country
Brazil
That's not a SX lite bug at all. This is what happens when you turn off a Switch from Horizon OS. It turns back on again 15 seconds after you turn it off and finally turns off for good. Normally on a legit firmware you don't see this behavior because boot0 will do the final shutdown and it doesn't even power the screen on. On hacked switches (except unpatched Erista without Auto RCM, which just would run Nintendo's boot0) a payload will run before proper shutdown can occur. Atmosphere and Hekate both have the shutdown sequence implemented.

This was a "feature" introduced by Nintendo, presumably to combat auto rcm (this happens even on Erista) as it would prevent auto rcm hacked Erista from turning off properly and drain battery over time. I am not sure when exactly it's been introduced. For example my 3.0.0 Erista does not exhibit this "feature".
Huh! That's new to me!

Thx for the clarification!
I'll research more about this subject! :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: Corporation is the new corporation.