Hacking Switch not getting detected on RCM

Jiehfeng

The One
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
5,436
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
netti netti.
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
5,994
Country
Sri Lanka
It's been a while since I used my hacked Switch. Now I restored the NAND backup and then selected Power Off in Hekate. After that I formatted the SD card. (I still have the files if necessary).

But now I can't turn on my Switch or have RCM detected on my PC. Prior to the NAND restore it was on Auto RCM, I didn't change any settings, just removed files, so Auto RCM should still be on?

No matter how long I hold the power button (15 or 20 seconds), then press the power button and connect it to my PC, it doesn't get detected on TegraRcmGUI and I don't see any change in Device Manager.

The USB cable worked before so I doubt that's the issue, I tried another good cable as well, and all the ports. Switch is stuck on a black screen.

The charge was at 93% after the NAND restore. What to do?
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
17,354
Trophies
2
XP
16,536
Country
United States
It's been a while since I used my hacked Switch. Now I restored the NAND backup and then selected Power Off in Hekate. After that I formatted the SD card. (I still have the files if necessary).

But now I can't turn on my Switch or have RCM detected on my PC. Prior to the NAND restore it was on Auto RCM, I didn't change any settings, just removed files, so Auto RCM should still be on?

No matter how long I hold the power button (15 or 20 seconds), then press the power button and connect it to my PC, it doesn't get detected on TegraRcmGUI and I don't see any change in Device Manager.

The USB cable worked before so I doubt that's the issue, I tried another good cable as well, and all the ports. Switch is stuck on a black screen.

The charge was at 93% after the NAND restore. What to do?
If you restored your eMMC backup, including BOOT0/1, then your AutoRCM has been removed (if it wasn't installed at the time you made the eMMC backup in the first place).

If AutoRCM has been uninstalled, which it sounds like it has, then you will need to use a jig to enter RCM.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jiehfeng

Jiehfeng

The One
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
5,436
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
netti netti.
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
5,994
Country
Sri Lanka
If you restored your eMMC backup, including BOOT0/1, then your AutoRCM has been removed (if it wasn't installed at the time you made the eMMC backup in the first place).

If AutoRCM has been uninstalled, which it sounds like it has, then you will need to use a jig to enter RCM.

I waited 20 seconds with the power button and did the jig thing, it works now! I tried that earlier but it didn't work, very odd. Thank you so much for the quick response!
 

Jiehfeng

The One
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
5,436
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
netti netti.
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
5,994
Country
Sri Lanka
If you restored your eMMC backup, including BOOT0/1, then your AutoRCM has been removed (if it wasn't installed at the time you made the eMMC backup in the first place).

If AutoRCM has been uninstalled, which it sounds like it has, then you will need to use a jig to enter RCM.

Thought I'll ask here since it's a quick question to avoid making a new thread:

I followed the hacking guide and set up everything. The only thing I didn't follow was the part where it said "Tap ‘Launch > CFW (sysMMC)’" as I don't want to go into CFW in SysNAND cause I want to use that legit.

I did the emuMMC steps exactly, but the options in the Launch menu are still the same? The Stock button just says "Stock" instead of "Stock - SysNAND" and the CFW options don't have the first letter capitalized like "emuMMC" instead of "EmuMMC".

Is this an issue or is it not done right yet? Or is it safe to just open "CFW (emuMMC)"? That option was there before setting up emuMMC though.
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
17,354
Trophies
2
XP
16,536
Country
United States
Thought I'll ask here since it's a quick question to avoid making a new thread:

I followed the hacking guide and set up everything. The only thing I didn't follow was the part where it said "Tap ‘Launch > CFW (sysMMC)’" as I don't want to go into CFW in SysNAND cause I want to use that legit.

I did the emuMMC steps exactly, but the options in the Launch menu are still the same? The Stock button just says "Stock" instead of "Stock - SysNAND" and the CFW options don't have the first letter capitalized like "emuMMC" instead of "EmuMMC".

Is this an issue or is it not done right yet? Or is it safe to just open "CFW (emuMMC)"? That option was there before setting up emuMMC though.
If you have an emuMMC setup properly, then you want to select the "CFW (emuMMC)" option when booting your emuMMC.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jiehfeng

Jiehfeng

The One
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2012
Messages
5,436
Trophies
1
Age
20
Location
netti netti.
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
5,994
Country
Sri Lanka
If you have an emuMMC setup properly, then you want to select the "CFW (emuMMC)" option when booting your emuMMC.

Almost at the last step, emuMMC and everything works fine, but there's a problem with Stock now.

When I try to link a Nintendo account, I get this weird error code 2154-2005. Google led me to this thread (https://gbatemp.net/threads/restored-nand-backup-ofw-6-1-0-and-update-6-2-0-got-banned.523834/) where people thought it means banned but a factory reset fixed it.

What should I do? Should I do a factory reset on Stock? Will that affect emuMMC in any way?
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
17,354
Trophies
2
XP
16,536
Country
United States
Almost at the last step, emuMMC and everything works fine, but there's a problem with Stock now.

When I try to link a Nintendo account, I get this weird error code 2154-2005. Google led me to this thread (https://gbatemp.net/threads/restored-nand-backup-ofw-6-1-0-and-update-6-2-0-got-banned.523834/) where people thought it means banned but a factory reset fixed it.

What should I do? Should I do a factory reset on Stock? Will that affect emuMMC in any way?
A factory reset on your sysMMC should not affect the emuMMC.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jiehfeng

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
17,354
Trophies
2
XP
16,536
Country
United States
After that now in the home screen I'm greeted with the message that the microSD card is being used with another Switch and must be formatted. Should I choose Delete? Will this affect emuMMC?
Reformatting the SD card may remove the emuMMC.
 

SendouTakeshii

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 11, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
12
Country
Germany
I literally have the same issue, but the solution doesn't work... I restores my 2 year old NAND and after that the screen stays black and rcm is not detected..
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/g3U7tCipvdQ