Hacking SWITCH NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

cl8298

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
135
Country
What CFW can I run using the tegra payload app to get something running this is so annoying I wasted a bunch of time. If theres a forum post about this already sorry but I can't Imagine such a large xci not working on sx pro or os. Grrrr same shit happened with super smash before the new update was applied

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

You can use 4nxci to convert them to NSP files. I did it on two different games that I dumped from my cartridges yesterday and it worked perfectly
 

Matchitza

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 27, 2017
Messages
80
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
267
Country
Indonesia
Alright, I'm pretty sure I'm superbanned according to the Ban Hub. Because the FAQ mentioned that Ninty upgraded all bans to superbans (CDN Bans if im correct).

But why could I update my console? I thought superbans prevented you from updating, last time I updated was from 6.0.x to 7.0. I was wondering if they did something that changed the way superbans worked.

Also is there a new masterkey (stuff that helps Tinfoil/Goldleaf decrypt NSPs or whatever) in 8.0.x? I honestly don't mind being superbanned because there isn't much for me to do online on the Switch. But I want to make sure I can play newer games (esp. FE: Three Houses, rlly hyped for it) on my current firmware.
 
Last edited by Matchitza,

ThaDraGun

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
336
Trophies
0
XP
340
Country
Canada
Sorry, my answer was a bit confusing. It’s like @Draxzelex said. Only SX OS supports mounting of XCI. Other CFW also allows to install XCI but not mounting them. Also some people had issues installing XCI with Atmosphere that’s why I personally would use NSP on Atmosphere.

Sorry what do you mean when you say mounting. What's the difference between mounting a game and installing?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------
 

pLaYeR^^

Doctor Switch
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2014
Messages
3,132
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Austria
XP
3,240
Country
Austria
Sorry what do you mean when you say mounting. What's the difference between mounting a game and installing?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------
When you mount a game its like you put a real cartridge in the game card slot. For SX OS you enter the album, select the game and its mounted like a real cartridge.
 

colonelsych

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 30, 2019
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
22
Country
Russia
Yesterday i made a build with OFW(last version) + EmuNAND(2.6.2b SX OS with 6.0.1 FW) and all works fine, but today i cant boot into my OWF. After i press "Boot original FW" i got a black screen.
 
Last edited by colonelsych,

DrDoctor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
116
Trophies
0
XP
330
Country
United Kingdom
Guide for hacking your switch: https://guide.sdsetup.com
1) Use Checkpoint.
2) Use ChoiDujourNX.
3) You don't need to take your switch online for game updates. Simply download the update as .nsp file and install it.
  • Clicks link.
  • Searches for "Checkpoint".
  • "Your search did not match any documents. Please make sure that all words are spelled correctly and that you've selected enough categories."
GODDAMMIT

(edit: forgot to actually ask what I meant to ask)

Where can I read up on what Checkpoint is and what it does?
 
Last edited by DrDoctor,

pLaYeR^^

Doctor Switch
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2014
Messages
3,132
Trophies
1
Age
25
Location
Austria
XP
3,240
Country
Austria
  • Clicks link.
  • Searches for "Checkpoint".
  • "Your search did not match any documents. Please make sure that all words are spelled correctly and that you've selected enough categories."
GODDAMMIT

(edit: forgot to actually ask what I meant to ask)

Where can I read up on what Checkpoint is and what it does?
Here: https://github.com/FlagBrew/Checkpoint
 
  • Like
Reactions: DrDoctor

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
18,040
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
New York City
XP
11,966
Country
United States
Alright, I'm pretty sure I'm superbanned according to the Ban Hub. Because the FAQ mentioned that Ninty upgraded all bans to superbans (CDN Bans if im correct).

But why could I update my console? I thought superbans prevented you from updating, last time I updated was from 6.0.x to 7.0. I was wondering if they did something that changed the way superbans worked.

Also is there a new masterkey (stuff that helps Tinfoil/Goldleaf decrypt NSPs or whatever) in 8.0.x? I honestly don't mind being superbanned because there isn't much for me to do online on the Switch. But I want to make sure I can play newer games (esp. FE: Three Houses, rlly hyped for it) on my current firmware.
There has been what I think another recent change. While at one point Nintendo was upgrading everyone to CDN bans (I don't really like the term superban), this was to minimize CDN downloading. However now that CDN downloading is dead to the public, there is not much reason for them to distribute CDN bans anymore which is why I believe most if not all CDN bans have been reversed.

As for your second question, 8.X does not introduce a new masterkey compared to 7.X therefore stuff requiring 8.X will be far off into the future.

Yesterday i made a build with OFW(last version) + EmuNAND(2.6.2b SX OS with 6.0.1 FW) and all works fine, but today i cant boot into my OWF. After i press "Boot original FW" i got a black screen.
If you are trying to boot "OFW" from the SX OS menu while you have AutoRCM active and SysNAND is on firmware 8.X, you cannot as SX OS does not support 8.X. Either disable AutoRCM or downgrade SysNAND to a firmware SX OS supports.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Matchitza

Renzz

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 30, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
36
Country
Portugal
Hello. So i am trying to figure if my switch is hackable or not, and my serial falls under the patched category (above XAJ7005X). I want to ask if there is any record of any switch above this serial being vulnerable to the exploit and if it is worth me trying to see if it is exploitable. Thanks
 

Hayato213

..
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
12,122
Trophies
1
Location
Aionios
XP
7,746
Country
United States

Renzz

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 30, 2019
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
36
Country
Portugal
Thank you, i am going to try it, although i doubt it will work since i bought my switch in February 2019, the let's go special edition, and the serial is outside the ranges. Ill test it later today.
 

Fragmon

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
125
Country
Germany
Did your friend update from pre 4.0.0 to his current FW officially or using homebrew? It sounds like his game card slot firmware may not be updated meaning it won't work on any FW at or above 4.0.0.

I dont know. When they update i thin he did it officially, because there are9 fuses. If yes?
How can i fix that?
 

shadoom

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
294
Trophies
0
XP
1,594
Country
Taiwan
I'm having wifi issues since I switched to atmosphere (8.0).
The little WiFi icon stays greyed out only for a second it gets white.
In my router settings I can see its authenticating and getting its ip address every 1-2 seconds
It seems that the switch is trying to establish the connection over and over and over again even though its already connected

Is there a way to reset the system without losing savegames or installed games? Or anything else I can do?

edit: in case someone has this issue
i upgraded from 7.x(exfat) to 8.0(fat) and got wifi issues
i just upgraded from 8.0(fat) to 8.0.1(exfat) and the wifi issues disappeared
 
Last edited by shadoom,

WRO

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 21, 2018
Messages
63
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
68
Country
Bahrain
Can I update Atmosphere (Kosmos) simply replace the old files with the new files from v12.1.2 (AMS 0.8.9) on my microSD card?

(Edit)
How does ArgonNX work? I have a R4s Dongle. Can it catch errors? For example, I try to launch ReiNX or SX OS, but there is no bin file.
 
Last edited by WRO,

vampier206

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2016
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
144
Country
United States
Hi have been having this issue when i try to install this nsp, i have no idea what it means.
 

Attachments

  • 59093918_422678875182383_4696504389798461440_n.jpg
    59093918_422678875182383_4696504389798461440_n.jpg
    80.8 KB · Views: 128

ThaDraGun

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
336
Trophies
0
XP
340
Country
Canada
EDIT: [I figured out how to tell if my switch is patched.]

SO, any tips how to get into RCM mode, or to get my PC to detect the switch in RCM mode? (I did install the driver in TegraRcmGUI)

I put the jig in held down + volume and pressed power. The nintendo screen doesnt come up. So I plug it in to the pc and I hear the USB inserted Beep. However, using TegraRCMgui it always says No RCM. I unplug it try to power it on normally and it is a bit difficult to power it up again. So I feel like it went into some mode.

So Im not sure if I did get it into RCM and my pc just isnt detecting it right
 
Last edited by ThaDraGun,

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
18,040
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
New York City
XP
11,966
Country
United States
I can't tell if my Switch is patched or not. I got my switch pretty early on so I didnt even check the serial number. I automatically thought it would be fine.
I Bought the RCMloader and just now started to try to get the backup done. I cant even get the process started tho.
This time I looked and my serial starts XAW1001 so I think that means it is possibly patched.

I put the jig in held down + volume and pressed power. The nintendo screen doesnt come up. So I plug it in to the pc and I hear the USB inserted Beep. However, using TegraRCMgui it always says No RCM. I unplug it try to power it on normally and it is a bit difficult to power it up again. So I feel like it went into some mode.

So Im not sure if I did get it into RCM and my pc just isnt detecting it right or if Its just patched and thats why it wont work. Do all switches go into RCM even if they are patched? or If I cant get it to go into RCM that means it definitely is patched?
If its not in RCM, its not in RCM. They cannot patch out RCM. In fact, the only reason we know patched units exist is because they can still enter RCM. What is patched is sending payloads via USB connection whether they come from your computer or a dongle. And judging by your serial number, your unit is highly unlikely to be patched according to this thread.

If you are struggling with entering RCM, use something else such as aluminum foil (mistaken for tinfoil but the idea gets across) then immediately enable AutoRCM so you never have to manually enter RCM anymore. You can try following the video down below on a way to use aluminum foil as safely as possible as using aluminum foil irresponsibly can lead to irreparable damage to your console.

It might also be prudent to try sending payloads from something else such as your phone or a dongle if you or someone you know has one.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Reach around