Hacking SWITCH NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

goFGT

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 2, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
cc
XP
14
Country
Argentina
download the fusee.bin file from the official GitHub location where you picked up Atmosphere. Make sure you match the version number…you cannot mix and match. Place fusee.bin in /bootloader/payloads/ and then…

…change this

to this


and you should be good to go!
yea it is working again. thanks my man!
 
  • Love
Reactions: binkinator

Eis090909

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 2, 2022
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
18
Location
Baden-Würtemberg
XP
5
Country
Germany
I just installed the Pokemon Legends Arceus cheat database and i wanna spawn a pokemon but it doesent work. When i turn on Always Encounter and then press L on the Pokemon i want to spawn on the first page of the pokedex it only spawns lucario no matter what pokemon i selected. Also in the Edizon menu it says that the master code isnt activated and i cant turn it on. Is that normal or did i mess something up? Would really apprechiate help
 

shinyaku

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
255
Country
Canada
I don’t think so. Having your Sysnand on 4.0.1 shouldn’t be an issue. I’m assuming you’ll be updating your Emunand firmware with Daybreak at some point down the road.
Hi Binkinator, yes I would like update via Daybreak if I can get through Atmosphere black screen. I still cannot find a breakthrough of the problem. :unsure:
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,171
Trophies
2
XP
2,259
Country
United States
Hi Binkinator, yes I would like update via Daybreak if I can get through Atmosphere black screen. I still cannot find a breakthrough of the problem. :unsure:
I’m reluctant to tell you to upgrade from 4.0.1 since it’s a relatively low firmware and there‘s an off chance of there being an undiscovered software hack.

I hate bundles but in this case, let’s do this.

Format your SD Card to FAT32 w/ 32k block size using rufus and then drop this simple pack on and let’s see if we can get you running using HATS (worked for another guy earlier in this thread having similar issues.)

https://github.com/sthetix/HATS

e: if anyone else has ideas for why we’re seeing so many folks with black screens going through the usual methods, please speak up.
 
Last edited by binkinator,

BarcodeGG

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 1, 2022
Messages
4
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
QLD
XP
24
Country
Australia
I made an attempt at upgrading my old sx to atmosphere, now I'm unable to boot either. If any gurus want to discord/team view in and look at it I'd be happy to gift 6months patron subscription
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,171
Trophies
2
XP
2,259
Country
United States
I made an attempt at upgrading my old sx to atmosphere, now I'm unable to boot either. If any gurus want to discord/team view in and look at it I'd be happy to gift 6months patron subscription
What guide did you use to migrate?

Check this one out and see if you missed any steps: https://rentry.org/mys8q

Respond back here if you have questions on any of the discrepancie yiu might see between the guide and what was done.
 
Last edited by binkinator,
  • Like
Reactions: BarcodeGG

BarcodeGG

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 1, 2022
Messages
4
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
QLD
XP
24
Country
Australia
What guide did you use to migrate?

Check this one out and see if you missed any steps

Respond back here if you have questions on any of the discrepancie yiu might see between the guide and what was done.
There were a few extra files in that guide I added. Hekate, ini files and sigpatches.

Im using the SX pro dongle with the SX pin and holding power + vol up and not getting anything though.

My system firmware is 5.1.0 still, so i think i may have updated the SX emunand to 8.1.0 possibly could be why it wont work any more?
 

reeferRick

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 3, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
New York City
XP
25
Country
United States
Hey so total newbie here, jailbroke my first switch a few days ago, and so far it's been pretty sick! Setup hakate, but now I'm wondering.

I wanted to setup a sysbot to use on BDSP, to have a private link trade bot for me and my friends when we feel like playing pokemon. Do I need to install and run the sysbot on my sysnand for link trades? I'm assuming yes right because I would have to connect to the internet, but again I'm new so I'm really not sure. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated!
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,171
Trophies
2
XP
2,259
Country
United States
There were a few extra files in that guide I added. Hekate, ini files and sigpatches.

Im using the SX pro dongle with the SX pin and holding power + vol up and not getting anything though.

My system firmware is 5.1.0 still, so i think i may have updated the SX emunand to 8.1.0 possibly could be why it wont work any more?

great that you found some additions.

Which migration guide were you initially following?

Some good detail on the dongle. When you say not getting anything, what does that mean? Are you not powering up or not getting to RCM mode or not getting past Hekate?

While we’re discussing specific actions, are you looking to keep SXOS and dual boot or are you looking to fully migrate to Atmosphere?

SXOS 3.1.0b can go up to FW 11.0.0. I dual boot it with Atmosphere 1.3.2 on FW 14.1.2. Dual boot is a much more complex venture though and aside from bragging rights, it doesn’t win you much functionality other than being able to mount XCIs. Since you can just install the same XCI on Atmosphere the complexity isn’t really worth it for most.

This is why I’m asking about your ultimate goal here so we can make sure we get you there.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BarcodeGG

Wally0666

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 30, 2022
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
49
Location
AM
XP
11
Country
France
you're better off learning out to update manually instead of using pakages especially from a youtuber no matter how "famous" they are, it will pay off in the end.
You are totally right! I just could never thing that random bugs could come from Hekate as nobody else met that problem.
 

nomnaut

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2022
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Location
Chicago, IL
XP
32
Country
United States
So, I finished modding my switch lite. It was a little touch and go, but it ended up being a dead battery lol. I managed to reach the spacecraft-NX “NO BIN” screen, which makes sense, because I had an SD card inserted, but only with Nintendo stuff on it.

Unfortunately, after fully charging my switch lite and setting up my SD card properly, the switch just boots normally. I tried booting into RCM by holding VOL+ while powering on, but that still boots normally. I opened the switch up again and noticed that the modchip's LED doesn't turn on anymore. I removed the SD card and tried booting again, and still no LED light. It's like the modchip just died all of a sudden. Using the usb debugger cable doesn't function either (still no light). Ideas?
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,171
Trophies
2
XP
2,259
Country
United States
So, I finished modding my switch lite. It was a little touch and go, but it ended up being a dead battery lol. I managed to reach the spacecraft-NX “NO BIN” screen, which makes sense, because I had an SD card inserted, but only with Nintendo stuff on it.

Unfortunately, after fully charging my switch lite and setting up my SD card properly, the switch just boots normally. I tried booting into RCM by holding VOL+ while powering on, but that still boots normally. I opened the switch up again and noticed that the modchip's LED doesn't turn on anymore. I removed the SD card and tried booting again, and still no LED light. It's like the modchip just died all of a sudden. Using the usb debugger cable doesn't function either (still no light). Ideas?
RCM and Mod chip are two different techniques. Switch lite is Mariko so it’s modchip only.

It does appear that your modchip requires some troubleshooting. You will need to go over all soldering in fine detail until you find the error. Might want to pick up a lighted magnifying glass.
 

nomnaut

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 10, 2022
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Location
Chicago, IL
XP
32
Country
United States
RCM and Mod chip are two different techniques. Switch lite is Mariko so it’s modchip only.

It does appear that your modchip requires some troubleshooting. You will need to go over all soldering in fine detail until you find the error. Might want to pick up a lighted magnifying glass.
Yeah, I have USB magnifying camera. I can see some questionable solder joints, but soldering at this scale makes repair nigh impossible (at my skill and equipment level). I tried reflowing some of the solder to make better contact, but to no avail. At this point I think I have to cut my losses. It's still a working switch, just with a inert modchip inside lol.
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,171
Trophies
2
XP
2,259
Country
United States
Yeah, I have USB magnifying camera. I can see some questionable solder joints, but soldering at this scale makes repair nigh impossible (at my skill and equipment level). I tried reflowing some of the solder to make better contact, but to no avail. At this point I think I have to cut my losses. It's still a working switch, just with a inert modchip inside lol.
That…would bug the shit out of me.
Sorry to hear.
Maybe just put it down for a bit and come back later?
 

Soraiko

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2015
Messages
3,911
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Hamburg
XP
2,821
Country
Germany
there was a fork of the Rune Factory 5 Save Editor named Eliza....do someone have the link to its GitHub? (i remove the question if it the wrong place to ask)
 

BarcodeGG

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 1, 2022
Messages
4
Trophies
1
Age
23
Location
QLD
XP
24
Country
Australia
great that you found some additions.

Which migration guide were you initially following?

Some good detail on the dongle. When you say not getting anything, what does that mean? Are you not powering up or not getting to RCM mode or not getting past Hekate?

While we’re discussing specific actions, are you looking to keep SXOS and dual boot or are you looking to fully migrate to Atmosphere?

SXOS 3.1.0b can go up to FW 11.0.0.
I'd like to just get sx back working again
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,171
Trophies
2
XP
2,259
Country
United States
I'd like to just get sx back working again

We can do that.

Which guide we’re you using beforehand so we can assess how much has changed? (maybe 3rd time will be the charm?)

Do you still have boot.dat and license.dat on your root directory? Those two files and your SX Pro injector/jig are just about all you need for SXOS.

‘’What are you seeing when you attempt to do this?
 

clianvXAi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
253
Country
Romania
I replaced Atmosphere, Hekate and Sigpatches again (the same procedure as updating Atmosphere) and now it worked!
I experience the same problem as you when installing xenoblade. 14.1.2 atmosphere 1.3.2.
installed the game with goldleaf, awoo.. everything installs but the game never starts. From where did you replaced Atmosphere, Hekate and Sigpatches?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: Just finished "Army of the Dead", what a crazy movie