Hacking SWITCH NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
2,494
Trophies
2
XP
1,736
Country
United States
@binkinator just went through those steps - still stuck at the same logo.
Ok, great! Let’s change the line in hekate_ipl.ini here:

From:
[Atmosphere CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee.bin
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

To:
[Atmosphere CFW]
fss0=atmosphere/package3
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

and try to boot CFW again…
 

Rostodon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 7, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Location
Toronto
XP
18
Country
Canada
Ok, great! Let’s change the line in hekate_ipl.ini here:

From:
[Atmosphere CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee.bin
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

To:
[Atmosphere CFW]
fss0=atmosphere/package3
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

and try to boot CFW again…
Done - still stuck at the logo.
 

Rostodon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 7, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Location
Toronto
XP
18
Country
Canada
are you using a partition or files based emunand?

e: when you say stuck at logo…do you mean it does the white Nintendo Logo and then black screen?
Partition based. When I launch into CFW, I see the Atmosphere logo, then it gets to this logo and stays there:
 

Attachments

  • 0F54B521-8871-4D3C-B7F1-DB535068CAC7.jpeg
    0F54B521-8871-4D3C-B7F1-DB535068CAC7.jpeg
    2.4 MB · Views: 3

daflip02

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 6, 2022
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
California
XP
11
Country
United States
so i tried restoring the clean nand backup i had a feeling the files were corrupted since when i try to copy it i get read or copy errors.. i used some kind of data recovery software and i was able to copy it but when i restored i get black screen does this mean its still corrupted? its good that i did a nandbackup (hack state) before doing so.. so reverting it now hopefully it boots normally into hack state... friend wanted me to restore so i did my best but my hd corrupted the files oh so unfortunate i guess it wont have clean backup.
 

HelloShitty

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
147
Trophies
0
Age
122
XP
207
Country
Antarctica
Well, at this point we’ve just about replaced…everything. I think it’s time to consider formatting your SDCard to FAT32 using something like rufus.
I am curious about this.
Isn't there a way of cancelling that logo and be able to see the "POST" (or whatever is going in the background)?? It's stuck somewhere and nobodies knows where. It would be useful to be able to see what is going on!
I bet that if we would have access to that information, would be easy to at least know what the problem is and eventually fix it without the re-format!

Edited;
I didn't read many posts behind the ones in this page and I'm not sure if this is applicable, but if it is, give it a try:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/switch-stuck-in-boot-logo.591438/post-9562224
Recovery mode, to see if anything can be done from Recovery! Or at least get there!
 
Last edited by HelloShitty,

Rostodon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 7, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Location
Toronto
XP
18
Country
Canada
I am curious about this.
Isn't there a way of cancelling that logo and be able to see the "POST" (or whatever is going in the background)?? It's stuck somewhere and nobodies knows where. It would be useful to be able to see what is going on!
I bet that if we would have access to that information, would be easy to at least know what the problem is and eventually fix it without the re-format!

Edited;
I didn't read many posts behind the ones in this page and I'm not sure if this is applicable, but if it is, give it a try:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/switch-stuck-in-boot-logo.591438/post-9562224
Recovery mode, to see if anything can be done from Recovery! Or at least get there!
I'm unable to get into recovery mode via CFW. I am holding volume + and - after choosing CFW in Hekate, or loading fusee.bin via TegraRcmGUI. I can get to it by booting straight into OFW holding those buttons fine.

As a side note, when I turn on my Joycons one by one, they pair up in sequential order. So something seems to be operating while it's stuck on the logo...
 

KaguneDoneRight

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 24, 2022
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Location
look behind you
XP
10
Country
United States
Good morning, forumites.
I'm pretty new to this whole modding thing, but I managed to set up Atmosphere, SYS-DVR, and a few dozen Smash mods without a hitch (except for the time that I short-circuited my Switch with my DIY RCM jig).
I come here because I have a slight issue. I'm trying to play Online Smash, however my Switch simply refuses to actually go online at all. The connection itself is fine and the HB app store is running as it should though.
I set up 90dns and DNS MIMT but that didn't work. I also tried deleting and re-adding hosts/default.txt from my Atmosphere folder and that didn't help either. And when I try running Incognito, I'm met with an error message saying "unknown pkg1 version".
Any help with this issue would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
 

Hayato213

..
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
11,849
Trophies
1
Location
Aionios
XP
7,381
Country
United States
Good morning, forumites.
I'm pretty new to this whole modding thing, but I managed to set up Atmosphere, SYS-DVR, and a few dozen Smash mods without a hitch (except for the time that I short-circuited my Switch with my DIY RCM jig).
I come here because I have a slight issue. I'm trying to play Online Smash, however my Switch simply refuses to actually go online at all. The connection itself is fine and the HB app store is running as it should though.
I set up 90dns and DNS MIMT but that didn't work. I also tried deleting and re-adding hosts/default.txt from my Atmosphere folder and that didn't help either. And when I try running Incogninto, I'm met with an error message saying "unknown pkg1 version".
Any help with this issue would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Probably got banned, you shouldn't mixed mods/homebrew/piracy with online, it doesn't mix well at all.
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
2,494
Trophies
2
XP
1,736
Country
United States
Like I said, I can play Online Smash with no problems so I don't think me being banned is the issue here. While booted normally that is.
Atmosphere’s exosphere.ini is set up to block you Prodinfo from being revealed and dns:mitm (and/or 90DNS) are designed to block DNS from resolving Nintendo server names. When configured properly they all conspire to prevent you from telling Ninty all,the naughty things you’ve been up to on you switch. You likely want this while in Emunand. While booted to normal Sysnand you probably don’t want the to interfere. It sounds like they are doing their job correctly. Don’t go online with shady things and you won’t get banned, keep you Sysnand clean.
 
Last edited by binkinator,

KaguneDoneRight

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 24, 2022
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Location
look behind you
XP
10
Country
United States
Atmosphere’s exosphere.ini is set up to block you Prodinfo from being revealed and dns:mitm (and/or 90DNS) are designed to block you from connecting to Nintendo. You likely want this while in Emunand. While booted to normal Sysnand you probably don’t want the to interfere. It sounds like they are doing their job correctly. Don’t go online with shady things and you won’t get banned, keep you Sysnand clean.
So the solution to this whole thing is just to use emuMMC? Simple enough.
 

Rostodon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 7, 2022
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Location
Toronto
XP
18
Country
Canada
Well, at this point we’ve just about replaced…everything. I think it’s time to consider formatting your SDCard to FAT32 using something like rufus.
If I have to reformat, what’s the best process to retain games and saves? Not sure what’s in the Nintendo folder and what’s not.

Also, would this issue be caused by the SD card itself and therefore should be replaced? Or it’s just the partition that has somehow corrupted?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    NeoGaming @ NeoGaming: but able for to sell it i had to unhomebrew it which was a pain