Hacking SWITCH NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

bupeapoop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2021
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
/usr/bin/drinking
XP
135
Country
United Kingdom
The save data has already been imported from the folder so deleting it won't do anything. You can either delete the save data yourself using the console's built in features or use Checkpoint do so.

Well no but why not just delete the Wi-Fi settings altogether if you don't want to go online?

Thanks @Draxzelex. So just to be clear, it's not as simply as me deleting the folders within the .saves folder? Instead, I need to delete the folder using Checkpoint within the Switch OS?
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
18,030
Trophies
1
Age
28
Location
New York City
XP
11,952
Country
United States
Thanks @Draxzelex. So just to be clear, it's not as simply as me deleting the folders within the .saves folder? Instead, I need to delete the folder using Checkpoint within the Switch OS?
No because you imported the save data from the folders into Doom, or more accurately, onto the console itself. Those files have to be deleted from within the console's internal memory.
 

bupeapoop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2021
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
/usr/bin/drinking
XP
135
Country
United Kingdom
No because you imported the save data from the folders into Doom, or more accurately, onto the console itself. Those files have to be deleted from within the console's internal memory.

Thanks @Draxzelex. That's me went ahead and deleted the Doom save using Checkpoint. Hopefully, that resolves the issue. Now that its been deleted, I'll go ahead and mount the Switch back on the dock and see whether or not this issue reoccurs.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Draxzelex

misticknight1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2015
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,258
Country
Getting this error message now whenever i try to install anything on my switch. Ever since my SD card corrupted once a while back. I’m thinking I need to just start fresh on a new sd card ? It’s a sadisk 256 didn’t even last me 2 years so don’t want to go that route if I don’t have to.
 

Attachments

  • B163768C-011F-437F-8DA4-B2474879C0C1.jpeg
    B163768C-011F-437F-8DA4-B2474879C0C1.jpeg
    2.6 MB · Views: 8

leosel

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
73
Trophies
0
XP
934
Country
My switch stuck at boot joycon logo how to fix it, please help?

- Switch is not on CFW, never tried doing it.
- Switch is an unpatched model
- After playing Asphalt online for a couple of hours, then the battery runs out
- Charge the switch normally, charging battery icon appears
- After charged and power it on my switch is stuck at boot joycon logo.
- Already tried the recovery mode but nothing happens
- Already tried removing the sd card, game card, joycons still stuck on logo
- Drain the battery and then charge it for a couple of minutes, just enough to power, but still stuck on logo

Question?
1. Is there a way to know if my switch is software brick?
2. Is there a way also to know if my switch has an hardware parts failure?

Please much appreciated to anyone who can help me.
 

switchme

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 12, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
72
Location
Africa
XP
3
Country
Kenya
I have filled my SD card with games and have no more space and I am planning to use Tinfoil to delete a few to make room for new ones.

My question is: How can I backup (i.e., transfer off the SD card) games prior to deleting them, in case I want to restore them later? (I understand how to backup save files with Tinfoil. It's backing up actual games I can't figure out.)

Any help much appreciated, thank you.
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,061
Trophies
2
XP
2,201
Country
United States
My switch stuck at boot joycon logo how to fix it, please help?

- Switch is not on CFW, never tried doing it.
- Switch is an unpatched model
- After playing Asphalt online for a couple of hours, then the battery runs out
- Charge the switch normally, charging battery icon appears
- After charged and power it on my switch is stuck at boot joycon logo.
- Already tried the recovery mode but nothing happens
- Already tried removing the sd card, game card, joycons still stuck on logo
- Drain the battery and then charge it for a couple of minutes, just enough to power, but still stuck on logo

Question?
1. Is there a way to know if my switch is software brick?
2. Is there a way also to know if my switch has an hardware parts failure?

Please much appreciated to anyone who can help me.

1) since you’ve not modded anything you can’t be software bricked.
2) you’ve already done the recommended troubleshooting. further diagnostics are best done in person and are beyond “Noob“ level remote diagnostics.

The best person to help you would be a local electronics repair shop. Next best (but not recommended since you’d likely get a patched model in return) would be to send your switch in to Ninty for repair/replacement.

Best of luck with this!
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,061
Trophies
2
XP
2,201
Country
United States
Getting this error message now whenever i try to install anything on my switch. Ever since my SD card corrupted once a while back. I’m thinking I need to just start fresh on a new sd card ? It’s a sadisk 256 didn’t even last me 2 years so don’t want to go that route if I don’t have to.

yes, that’s not a good sign.

Once an sd card starts going bad other areas will of the card will soon follow. Sometimes a full format will fix it and other times nothing will.

Two years is a decent run. Not stellar for an expensive sandisk but again I’m not surprised. I personally rotate between a couple “main” sd cards whenever I do a FW upgrade or any major software change. Then if/when one card gives out I only lose a couple weeks worth of activity.

bottom line: backup what you can, order a couple of matched brand name SD cards, and set up a backup rotation so you minimize this risk in the future.

edit: found this on Reddit but it doesn’t look promising:

level 1
SylentQ

· 1 yr. ago

A quick google turns up this and this and also this. Not sure what you've tried yet so wanted to give a few options.
 
Last edited by binkinator,

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,061
Trophies
2
XP
2,201
Country
United States
I have filled my SD card with games and have no more space and I am planning to use Tinfoil to delete a few to make room for new ones.

My question is: How can I backup (i.e., transfer off the SD card) games prior to deleting them, in case I want to restore them later? (I understand how to backup save files with Tinfoil. It's backing up actual games I can't figure out.)

Any help much appreciated, thank you.

you need to dump your installed games using something like NXDumptool.

Theres a quick rundown on how to dump installed titles is in section 2 here: https://suchmememanyskill.github.io/guides/switchdumpguide/

unfortunately you will need to have enough space on your card to dump games so start by deleting something you don’t need or already have elsewhere. mThen start dumping your smallest and start working yiur way up until you have enough storage space to dump a larger one.
 

leosel

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
73
Trophies
0
XP
934
Country
Thans
yes, that’s not a good sign.

Once an sd card starts going bad other areas will of the card will soon follow. Sometimes a full format will fix it and other times nothing will.

Two years is a decent run. Not stellar for an expensive sandisk but again I’m not surprised. I personally rotate between a couple “main” sd cards whenever I do a FW upgrade or any major software change. Then if/when one card gives out I only lose a couple weeks worth of activity.

bottom line: backup what you can, order a couple of matched brand name SD cards, and set up a backup rotation so you minimize this risk in the future.

edit: found this on Reddit but it doesn’t look promising:

level 1
SylentQ

· 1 yr. ago

A quick google turns up this and this and also this. Not sure what you've tried yet so wanted to give a few options.
Thanks for the respond, but It's ok I finally fixed it, it's a corrupt boot0, recovering prodkeys and rebuilding the system did the job
 
  • Like
Reactions: binkinator

misticknight1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2015
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,258
Country
yes, that’s not a good sign.

Once an sd card starts going bad other areas will of the card will soon follow. Sometimes a full format will fix it and other times nothing will.

Two years is a decent run. Not stellar for an expensive sandisk but again I’m not surprised. I personally rotate between a couple “main” sd cards whenever I do a FW upgrade or any major software change. Then if/when one card gives out I only lose a couple weeks worth of activity.

bottom line: backup what you can, order a couple of matched brand name SD cards, and set up a backup rotation so you minimize this risk in the future.

edit: found this on Reddit but it doesn’t look promising:

level 1
SylentQ

· 1 yr. ago

A quick google turns up this and this and also this. Not sure what you've tried yet so wanted to give a few options.
Thanks for the help man. I might just give up and get a new card been thinking of a 512gb for a while so I’ll use this as a catalyst. I’ll transfer it all when I know I have a weekend to kill :(
 
  • Like
Reactions: binkinator

Walo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
166
Trophies
0
XP
456
Country
Chile
Hi, I was trying to update my CFW and ran into some issue.

I’m getting this screen when launching from the payload.

I’m not sure what’s up

EDIT: Fixed the issue. I was using an outdated Hekate payloader which didn't work on 13.2.1 So just changed that and it worked.
 

Attachments

  • 08439433-6605-46AC-B554-7525225C46F6.jpeg
    08439433-6605-46AC-B554-7525225C46F6.jpeg
    1.3 MB · Views: 10
Last edited by Walo,
  • Like
Reactions: binkinator

bupeapoop

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 25, 2021
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
/usr/bin/drinking
XP
135
Country
United Kingdom
So somehow I've went from this error yesterday:

Switch-Error-Issue.jpg


To this today:
Siwtch-Error-2.jpg


Yesterday, all I did was delete the 'PlayerData' from the .saves folder within Checkpoint.

Whatever I've done last night has completely screwed my SD Card. Before any deletions, at least Atmosphere would reboot after the first error message whenever I clicked the VOLUME button. Now though, whenever I restart Atmosphere, I'm getting the error message in the second screenshot. Atmosphere OS no longer loads.

Does anyone have any suggestions? Whatever I've done to try attempt to resolve the first error has went and completely screwed everything all together.

Thanks and I really look forward to any informative responses.
 

jazzeux

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
149
Country
Canada
I'm running on 13.2.1 and since this morning, my switch only load on stock firmware (like if I don't have my hwfly chip installed). The chip's led flash only one small purple blink then stock emmc is loading.

Do you think it's a loose soldering problem or else?
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,061
Trophies
2
XP
2,201
Country
United States
So somehow I've went from this error yesterday:



To this today:


Yesterday, all I did was delete the 'PlayerData' from the .saves folder within Checkpoint.

Whatever I've done last night has completely screwed my SD Card. Before any deletions, at least Atmosphere would reboot after the first error message whenever I clicked the VOLUME button. Now though, whenever I restart Atmosphere, I'm getting the error message in the second screenshot. Atmosphere OS no longer loads.

Does anyone have any suggestions? Whatever I've done to try attempt to resolve the first error has went and completely screwed everything all together.

Thanks and I really look forward to any informative responses.

https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/issues/1378

Doesn’t look good. That error suggests your SD card might be corrupted.

edit: is your machine a Mac or PC? Can you see everything on the SD card with your machine?
 
Last edited by binkinator,

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,061
Trophies
2
XP
2,201
Country
United States
I'm running on 13.2.1 and since this morning, my switch only load on stock firmware (like if I don't have my hwfly chip installed). The chip's led flash only one small purple blink then stock emmc is loading.

Do you think it's a loose soldering problem or else?
Very likely. Probably take it back too the guy that installed it. Did you solder it in yourself?
 

MarkEagle131

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
62
Country
Albania

binkinator - just wanted to start by thanking you for your help. You've saved me from throwing this thing out the window.

just a very quick question about backups (nsp files). I've made the nsp files using the nxdump tool and have saved them to my pc. I don't think I need anything else to restore - as I have made sure to take backups of the updates and DLC content I have.
So am I missing anything here -do I need 'keys' or anything similar ? I've googled this - but I can't see anything definite, and would like to make sure before something did get corrupted in my switch and i was stuck.
thanks
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,061
Trophies
2
XP
2,201
Country
United States

binkinator - just wanted to start by thanking you for your help. You've saved me from throwing this thing out the window.

just a very quick question about backups (nsp files). I've made the nsp files using the nxdump tool and have saved them to my pc. I don't think I need anything else to restore - as I have made sure to take backups of the updates and DLC content I have.
So am I missing anything here -do I need 'keys' or anything similar ? I've googled this - but I can't see anything definite, and would like to make sure before something did get corrupted in my switch and i was stuck.
thanks

Nope. NXDumptool is absolutely the right tool for the job. Your keys file should already be in /switch/ so there’s nothing else to do with them for now.

BTW i refer to this when dumping:

https://suchmememanyskill.github.io/guides/switchdumpguide/

not for a step by step because I don’t change my hekate_ipl.ini or any of the other stuff…mostly for the right boxes to tick while dumping.

I’m assuming you are not messing with any games installed in Sysnand and are offline!

Step 2: The Dump​

Instructions (Digital based dump)​

  1. Launch into EmuMMC cfw via hekate <—-Modified from Orig instructions…do not boot Sysnand!
  2. Open the Homebrew Menu and open nxdumptool
  3. Select Dump installed SD card / eMMC content
    • Note: to dump an update for a gamecard game, press Y to access the orphan title list.
  4. Select the game you want to dump, then select Nintendo Submission Package (NSP) dump
  5. If prompted, select Dump base application NSP (Redo section if there's also an update to dump)
  6. Turn the following options on: Split output dump (FAT32 support), Remove console specific data, Generate ticket-less dump and Change NPDM RSA key/sig in Program NCA. <——boxes to tick here!
  7. Select Start NSP dump process
  8. After this is done, either dump your game update too, or return to the homebrew menu by pressing + (Don't forget to reboot into EmuMMC!!)
Your game dump got dumped in the /nxdumptool/nsp folder




Once you’re at this point you can test recovery of one of your less critical games by deleting the entire thing using “Data Management“ in the Switch menu and then reinstalling from your new .nsp file in /nxdumptoo/nsp/

if they don’t install right it will only impact the one game and not corrupt your SD card or anything. Just delete it again from “Data Management“ again should anything go sideways and you can’t launch the game.
 
Last edited by binkinator,
  • Like
Reactions: MarkEagle131
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: But now the smell goes Directly onto your bod. yuk