Hacking SWITCH NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

Alice_A8

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
2
Country
United States
Hi I probably have a really noob question, but I'm really new to this and I'm stumped. I keep getting a fatal error when trying to run atmosphere. It gives me a program id of 010000000000002b and error desc std abort 0xffe. I've downloaded the newest version of atmosphere, hekate, put the new fuse.bin file in the payloads folder, I've downloaded the sigpatches, and I have no clue what the problem actually is. Am I dealing with something really simple or did I mess something up really bad?
 

Stryd

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
XP
104
Country
Italy
Hi I probably have a really noob question, but I'm really new to this and I'm stumped. I keep getting a fatal error when trying to run atmosphere. It gives me a program id of 010000000000002b and error desc std abort 0xffe. I've downloaded the newest version of atmosphere, hekate, put the new fuse.bin file in the payloads folder, I've downloaded the sigpatches, and I have no clue what the problem actually is. Am I dealing with something really simple or did I mess something up really bad?
I would suggest you using the HATS pack from sthetix. It's as simple as drag and drop into SDcard and you're ready to go.

According to your usage you just need to tweak exosphere.ini, that's all
 

Alice_A8

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
2
Country
United States
I would suggest you using the HATS pack from sthetix. It's as simple as drag and drop into SDcard and you're ready to go.

According to your usage you just need to tweak exosphere.ini, that's all
Alright thank you. I'll give that a shot and let you know if that solves it.

Okay so I downloaded that pack and dragged it to the SDcard. I still have the same error message popping up when trying to inject with fusee.bin with tegra.
 
Last edited by Alice_A8,

Pokepicker

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
256
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,348
Country
Norway
I'm hitting a wall with this 2162-0002 error.

I have deleted my emuMMC partition, and formatted my SD card using guiformat. Downloaded the latest SDsetup+Pegaswitch folder and placed the files on the card.

PegaScape loads as expected and the exploit gives a Success notification. But when I open the Album app, I am met with this error.
So I factory reset my 3.0.0 Switch, and try again from scratch. Same error occurs.

Bellow is a quote from a user with what seems to be the same problem, as well as my previous post regarding the issue.

Hi im trying to run caffeine with pegascape on 3.0.0 and all the time i have the error 2207-0248... And when i try the hb menu i have error 2162-0002 when i launch the album.. i dont know what the problem is

Does anyone have any answers regarding this issue?

I know that I was in eMMC. The switch had been laying unused a few days and drained all of its battery. I put it in its charger, and a day later the screen was still black. It turned on by holding one of the VOLUME buttons, as well as the power button. Now I get the errors described in the quoted post.

I'm thinking maybe it didn't like shutting down while the SD card was "actively" in use from running eMMC, or something. I'm guessing I would just have to wipe the card and start from scratch. But I'm hoping that wouldn't be necessary.

If anything, just getting access to HEKATE would at least let me setup an eMMC again.
 

Crezut

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2015
Messages
288
Trophies
0
Location
the moon
XP
1,544
Country
Norway
I am trying to get my emunand updated to the latest firmware (13.2.1) using Tegraexplorer (4.0.1), but once I send the payload and it boots up on my Switch I get "Unknown pkg1 version" and this orange box "An error occured! Err: 21, Line: 303, File: source/main.c, Desc: Keydump failed". this has never happened whenever I've done this before 🤔 is there some embarrassing easy solution to this? I thiiiink I've updated Atmos, Hekate and my sigpatches correctly, so I'm not exactly sure what I'm doing wrong

EDIT: just checked under github-issues and it might be Tegraexplorer itself that needs updating. the author replied that an update will come "Tonight, probably" (posted yesterday)
 
Last edited by Crezut,

salem2k

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
3
Country
Germany
So i updated firmware, sigpatches and cfw to latest with aio updater now and tried installing the xcz and the xci of Pokemon Legends Arceus via dbi and tinfoil but nothing seems to work for me. After install it always gives me the 2155-8007 error for unsupported game if i try to launch it :( has someone an idea how to fix that ?
 

HelloShitty

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
122
XP
193
Country
Antarctica
......

TX were responsible for all parts of the SX Core from production to advertisement except for selling. They distributed the modchips to resellers whom people had to purchase from. So TX were the owners of this chip. And someone posted a PCB of the chip.

So, there is no datasheet of the chip? Was it proprietary?
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,801
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,782
Country
United States
Hi,i wanted to ask if it is possible to remove the block from making videos of 30s that have some games.
There is no way to do that on the console but you can record video externally using something like sys-dvr.
Hi all I've just dug my switch out turns out its old and exploitable. it did unfortunately(I think I dunno) update to latest firmware.

I have factory reset its completely clear and all accounts deleted.

Do i need to add and account or profile?

I just wanna install .nsp and hopefully play some games for free.

I don't think I've ever played a Nintendo game online so Id like to keep it offline if at all possible.

before i gave it a factory reset I could access atmosphere and tried to install a game with goldleaf and tinfoil but it kept saying I need the software to run the game.

Any help or advice would be loved.
Certain games will not work unless a Nintendo Account is linked. If for whatever reason you do need a linked account, you can use the homebrew app Linkalho.
how can i get manhunt workong on switch, keeps crashing using psppp emulator
How are you launching ppssp?
I found the info in hekate 5.5.3, where it says:

  • Allow Reboot to OFW (bypass fuses) on patched Erista and Mariko units
    The options for these (except unpatched) now are:
    OFW: Reboot and bypass fuses like always. This depends on at least one intact BCT.
    Normal: Reboot by resetting regulators. This enters custom bootloader if chipped, otherwise it does an OFW (no fuse bypass) reboot.
Does this mean my HWFLY is chipped into rebooting into hekate itself? Is it something that can potentially change with files setup or AMS errors, or is something purely defined by the chip itself and cannot be altered?


EDIT to add responses for @snow_box .

It's not necessary. Unless they will start checking SD cards, but i don't think that will be the case. If you're extremely paranoid, yes, take it out. But it wont make a difference :)
Well HWFLY is a clone of a closed-source chip made by a Chinese company so maybe that's what they flashed it with. Unfortunately I am not terribly familiar with these chips so maybe you can try asking around or in a dedicated thread for further clarification.
So, there is no datasheet of the chip? Was it proprietary?
It's a closed-source chip made by a closed-source team that is now extinct. There are clones of it called HWFLY but outside of that, we don't have much information about the chips.
 

HelloShitty

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
122
XP
193
Country
Antarctica
.....

It's a closed-source chip made by a closed-source team that is now extinct. There are clones of it called HWFLY but outside of that, we don't have much information about the chips.

Yes, I know they are extinct. But while they were on the business, people using them didn't need the details like pin out description, or no wiring was needed whatsoever for the V1 and V2 Nintendos? If one want's to install one of these original chips in an OLED, don't we need extra wiring?
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,801
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,782
Country
United States
Yes, I know they are extinct. But while they were on the business, people using them didn't need the details like pin out description, or no wiring was needed whatsoever for the V1 and V2 Nintendos? If one want's to install one of these original chips in an OLED, don't we need extra wiring?
I assume instructions were either posted on their website (which is also dead now) or came with the chips themselves. And as for the OLED units, some people have been able to do it according to certain YouTube videos.
 

jryan15

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
48
Country
United States
Hi all, I'm trying to run the game "unpacking"m but I'm getting and error 2002-4153. I read that it could be update related so I updated everything from hekate/atmostphere to system firmware "13.2.0 AMS 1.2.6". All old games on sd card are working ok and can pull other games from TF and they run ok. Just this one game is causing a problem. I updated signature files from Shadow's link as well as from the justice site.

I've deleted and re-downloaded many times. I pulled from a different source and manually installed using TinWoo which resulted in a generic game error and wouldn't run. I've tried installing, running after booting via Hekate and from fussee. I don't know what to do.

Any help would be great.
 

BTR06

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
13
Country
Costa Rica
OFW means it would reboot the console into Stock mode and out of RCM while Normal means rebooting normally into RCM since Hekate exists in RCM.

They will not launch unless you have the patches on your SD card. And as I said, the save files are stored inside the console itself. The CFW has no affect on where save files go. To put it another way, save files work irrespective of CFW.

You can try installing the homebrew menu as an .NSP file here.
Thanks a lot !! Installing ht HB menu solved the issue !
 
  • Like
Reactions: Draxzelex

misticknight1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2015
Messages
127
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
1,150
Country
hey guys. ive been using atmosphere for a while and its been running fine. today i took my sd card out to update my cheats folder and add an nsp i downloded. put the sd card back in my switch, ran tegra to boot into atmosphere as i usually do and now im getting "a fatal error occured when running fusee , failed to mount SD card" message on my switch. put the sd card back in my laptop and boom doesnt work asks me to reformat. have i somehow corrupted my sd card? i dont want to start fresh i have a tonne of games/roms etc installed. im guessing this will wipe my save files too? between adding the nsp and trying to boot into atmosphere again i didnt do anything out of the ordinary literally done this 100 times before.
 

NeoGranzon

シュウ 「グラビトロンカノン 発射!」
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
1,322
Trophies
0
XP
1,766
Country
Italy
There is no way to do that on the console but you can record video externally using something like sys-dvr.

Sorry @Draxzelex ,i explained myself wrong i wanted to know why some games make you record 30s and some don't,i also know SysDVR to record gameplay.
Why if click on sys-dvr refers to Linkalho?
 
Last edited by NeoGranzon,

neoxdonut

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
551
Country
United States
today i connected to wifi at a friends house to get an update for a game , now in system settings it says "System update is ready" instead of the atmosphere version, still have homebrew access.

atmosphere is most current one.
 

Adran_Marit

Walküre's Hacker
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,174
Trophies
1
Location
42*South
XP
3,295
Country
Australia
today i connected to wifi at a friends house to get an update for a game , now in system settings it says "System update is ready" instead of the atmosphere version, still have homebrew access.

atmosphere is most current one.

enter recovery mode with both volume buttons to clear update or update with daybreak. most recent atmo supports most recent firm
 

HelloShitty

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2022
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
122
XP
193
Country
Antarctica
I assume instructions were either posted on their website (which is also dead now) or came with the chips themselves. And as for the OLED units, some people have been able to do it according to certain YouTube videos.

Yeah, that's what I was talking about. How those people know about the pinout so that they know the wiring scheme.
I have an OLED, I have someone that wants to sell his original SX Core, but I have no idea of the wiring needed and without, at least the pinout description, things become harder!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: optiplicks