Hacking SWITCH NOOB PARADISE - Ask questions here

Adran_Marit

Walküre's Hacker
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,174
Trophies
1
Location
42*South
XP
3,300
Country
Australia
i tried that already and im getting the error Failed to match key "bis_key_00" and another keys too im following this guide https://www.vg-resource.com/thread-36986.html
that guide doesn't seem to mention using the -k switch.

IIRC and it's been a while since I've used hactool but -k is used to specify your keyset so -k path/to/keys.txt
 

Dt123

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 18, 2015
Messages
67
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
168
Country
United States
Sorry one last question. With my emunand partition setup, can i use the switch on ofw to format the visible sd card partition to fat32 or would that also wipe the emunand partition?
 

Dt123

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 18, 2015
Messages
67
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
168
Country
United States
You can and it won't touch the partition but I recommend using a third-party tool instead like GUIFormat.
I'd rather not install any software. Would doing it via command prompt be fine? I just don't want to risk anything so i thought the safest route would be for the switch to do it.

EDIT- Just for future reference, the switch format did kill the emunand partition as well as formatting it to exfat for some reason.
 
Last edited by Dt123,

eriuz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 20, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
44
Country
that guide doesn't seem to mention using the -k switch.

IIRC and it's been a while since I've used hactool but -k is used to specify your keyset so -k path/to/keys.txt
same error using -k for the keys.txt path but the same keys are working on my switch trying to extract the models but you know on the switch is kind of slow (10 hours)
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,826
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,801
Country
United States
I'd rather not install any software. Would doing it via command prompt be fine? I just don't want to risk anything so i thought the safest route would be for the switch to do it.

EDIT- Just for future reference, the switch format did kill the emunand partition as well as formatting it to exfat for some reason.
I believe command prompt should be fine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dt123

tamamushiiro

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 9, 2019
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
95
Country
Philippines
No, you have to launch it in sysMMC. Also be aware that there is no guarantee you will not be banned even after using Haku33. In fact, a user has already been banned after using it.

Nobody has run any statistical analyses on ban causes but if you're installing it as a pirated .NSP file, your chances are probably greater than 50%.

No, the whole point of emuMMC is to be on a different firmware than sysMMC. Technically, its emuMMC that is supposed to be on a higher firmware version but its not an issue if sysMMC is on a higher version.

FAT32 will always be recommended until Nintendo fixes exFAT which will most likely never happen since there is no incentive for them to fix it. And yes, you can back them via Hekate and use it as well to restore the partitions.
Thanks for replying. I'm actually asking if I can still restore my sysNAND backup on 11.0 if I update to 13.2 (and something goes wrong down the line). Sorry for the confusion, but as far as I understand eMMC = sysMMC = sysNAND while emuMMC = emuNAND
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,826
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,801
Country
United States
Thanks for replying. I'm actually asking if I can still restore my sysNAND backup on 11.0 if I update to 13.2 (and something goes wrong down the line). Sorry for the confusion, but as far as I understand eMMC = sysMMC = sysNAND while emuMMC = emuNAND
Your understanding is correct. And you can always restore your backup no matter what firmware you're on. The only thing to keep in mind is the fuse count; if the fuse count is higher than the firmware you are restoring, then you will have to bypass the fuse check otherwise your console will be soft-bricked when you try to boot it normally. Any custom bootloader can bypass the fuse check but you need to guarantee that you can run a custom bootloader. Enabling AutoRCM can help mitigate this issue. For reference, a list of firmware versions and their respective fuse counts can be found here.
 

schattiz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
Hi! I just updated my Switch to the latest FW and installed Atmosphère 1.2.6 and now all my games are corrupt. Am I missing something? Am I doing something wrong?
I´m a total noob about this.
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,826
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,801
Country
United States
Hi! I just updated my Switch to the latest FW and installed Atmosphère 1.2.6 and now all my games are corrupt. Am I missing something? Am I doing something wrong?
I´m a total noob about this.
Your patches need to be updated but no one has publicly posted the new patches for the new firmware. You can make them yourself with the AutoIPS Sig Patcher tool or wait for the new patches to be posted in this thread. Next time, do NOT update unless absolutely required to. Updating your firmware causes many users issues and being on higher firmware versions is actually bad for CFW/homebrew.
 
  • Like
Reactions: schattiz

schattiz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
Your patches need to be updated but no one has publicly posted the new patches for the new firmware. You can make them yourself with the AutoIPS Sig Patcher tool or wait for the new patches to be posted in this thread. Next time, do NOT update unless absolutely required to. Updating your firmware causes many users issues and being on higher firmware versions is actually bad for CFW/homebrew.
Thanks! Will look into the Sig patcher tool for sure.
About the update tho, My Switch auto-downloaded the FW updates. Not sure how to turn that off.
Thanks again!
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,826
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,801
Country
United States
Thanks! Will look into the Sig patcher tool for sure.
About the update tho, My Switch auto-downloaded the FW updates. Not sure how to turn that off.
Thanks again!
The Switch is designed to automatically download firmware updates but it will never automatically install them. That process has to be initiated manually meaning you or someone else installed the system update. If you don't want the console to automatically download them, just remove the Wi-Fi settings.
 
  • Like
Reactions: schattiz

schattiz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2008
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
The Switch is designed to automatically download firmware updates but it will never automatically install them. That process has to be initiated manually meaning you or someone else installed the system update. If you don't want the console to automatically download them, just remove the Wi-Fi settings.
Found the sigpatches and now all is working again. :) Thanks again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Draxzelex

dwilson4

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 28, 2018
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
57
Country
United States
Hello, I'm trying to find help with transferring from SXOS to Atmosphere. I've successfully installed everything, but the issue I'm having is moving my games from the SXOS file structure over to Atmosphere and retaining the save files. I have not been able to find this on GBATemp Forums, YouTube, Reddit or any other platform. It may not be possible, but if it is, thought I would ask here. If anyone has a link to the process of transferring these, I'll be full Atmosphere! Thank you all for your help and work on this forum. It's awesome!
Dave
 

Dt123

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 18, 2015
Messages
67
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
168
Country
United States
I believe command prompt should be fine.
Just an update, i ended up downloading guiformat which also formatted the whole card, thus deleting the emunand. So,for the third time i have setup and restored emunand.
I have managed to start the format of only the visible partition via command prompt i believe, but its taking a long time.

EDIT- Command prompt failed saying the partition is too big.
 
Last edited by Dt123,

kyrusdemnati

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2019
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
309
Country
United Kingdom
What does auto rcm allow?

do i have to use the jig, when the console runs out of battery or reboots? and just the usb dongle

is it worht putting that on?

i have hekate/atmosphere installed
thanks
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,826
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,801
Country
United States
Hello, I'm trying to find help with transferring from SXOS to Atmosphere. I've successfully installed everything, but the issue I'm having is moving my games from the SXOS file structure over to Atmosphere and retaining the save files. I have not been able to find this on GBATemp Forums, YouTube, Reddit or any other platform. It may not be possible, but if it is, thought I would ask here. If anyone has a link to the process of transferring these, I'll be full Atmosphere! Thank you all for your help and work on this forum. It's awesome!
Dave
That depends on how you're games are stored. If you were originally mounting them as .XCI files, they will need to be installed under Atmosphere since Atmosphere doesn't support .XCI file mounting. If they were installed as either .XCI or .NSP files, you don't need to do anything additional aside from ensuring you have the patches on your SD card. As for the save files, those are saved to the console itself so they work irrespective of the CFW being used.
Just an update, i ended up downloading guiformat which also formatted the whole card, thus deleting the emunand. So,for the third time i have setup and restored emunand.
I have managed to start the format of only the visible partition via command prompt i believe, but its taking a long time.

EDIT- Command prompt failed saying the partition is too big.
I'm sorry, I've never used command prompt to partition or format the SD card.
What does auto rcm allow?

do i have to use the jig, when the console runs out of battery or reboots? and just the usb dongle

is it worht putting that on?

i have hekate/atmosphere installed
thanks
As the name implies, it AUTOmatically boots the console into RCM. The whole point of the jig is to boot the console into RCM (if you press the corresponding buttons as well). Even if your jig is high-quality, you're still jamming a piece of metal where it doesn't normally belong so damage to the console is possible meaning its better to use AutoRCM than to not.
 

dorisnov

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
67
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
342
Country
Spain
I've updated my emummc from HOS (my bad) instead of daybreak and now booting from fss0 is not working but booting from fusee works well. Any idea why?

The error is "unknown pkg1 version hos version not supported".

I've fresh copied all atmosphere files again and tryied lots of ipl configs but none of ff0 boot options work.

As soon as I sent this post there was a hekate release. Everything OK.
 
Last edited by dorisnov,

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,826
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,801
Country
United States
I've updated my emummc from HOS (my bad) instead of daybreak and now booting from fss0 is not working but booting from fusee works well. Any idea why?

The error is "unknown pkg1 version hos version not supported".

I've fresh copied all atmosphere files again and tryied lots of ipl configs but none of ff0 boot options work.

As soon as I sent this post there was a hekate release. Everything OK.
That's because Hekate needs to be updated in order to use fss0. Fusee comes bundled with Atmosphere so if Atmosphere is updated, fusee is automatically updated as well.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: 2A 50 Cal Brass Ceramic Shot Glasses - Set of 2 - Engraved 2A...