1. Escape1975

    Escape1975 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Canada
    That's exactly the description I was confused about, but it seems to replace "reboot_payload.bin" so I think that answers my question, without that setting rebooting to payload doesn't get me back to Hekate from Atmos.
     
  2. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,456
    Country:
    United States
    That just seems like you reboot_to_payload.bin file is not Hekate. Vanilla Atmosphere certainly doesn't give you that nor does certain packages that don't bundle Hekate (which is becoming more common due to DZ).
     
  3. Escape1975

    Escape1975 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Canada
    No I don't think it was, it was whatever comes with vanilla Atmosphere as it comes with reboot_to_payload.bin,
    I'm guessing it requires a USB connection for the payload which I didn't have attached, hence the black screen.
     
  4. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,456
    Country:
    United States
    Yes because as I just said, vanilla Atmosphere doesn't bundle Hekate so it would make sense that their reboot_to_payload.bin file won't be Hekate either. If you want it to be Hekate, just download the latest Hekate and rename it as such then place it in the appropriate folder.
     
    Escape1975 likes this.
  5. Escape1975

    Escape1975 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, and also if anyone sets that updater2p=1 then no files need replacing, it just does it automatically :)
     
  6. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,456
    Country:
    United States
    That or you when you need to update Atmosphere, you download a package of Hekate and Atmosphere that already has the reboot_to_payload.bin file set as Hekate. I personally use SDSetup as it lets me avoid the bloatware that is associated with other bundles by letting me pick and choose exactly what software I want.
     
    BigOnYa likes this.
  7. Escape1975

    Escape1975 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds good, I run pretty vanilla from github directly: atmosphere, hekate, patches, lockpick rcm, awoo installer, jksv, linkalho.

    Thanks!
     
    Draxzelex likes this.
  8. Escape1975

    Escape1975 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Canada
    Does anyone know why games installed on SD Card need to be re-installed when Switch is re-initialized?
    I'm guessing there's some temporary key created that now doesn't match with installed content?
     
  9. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,456
    Country:
    United States
    When a game is installed, a ticket is created and stored in the internal memory. Re-initializing the system wipes most of the internal data including these tickets.
     
    BigOnYa likes this.
  10. Escape1975

    Escape1975 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Canada
    Gotcha, and without re-installation I guess it's next to impossible to restore these tickets ... :)
     
  11. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,456
    Country:
    United States
    Uh I think some title installers support dumping and installing just tickets but its considered more of a niche feature so I don't know how well it works.
     
  12. Escape1975

    Escape1975 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Canada
    Silly question, but wondering if someone has ever run into a problem when installing multiple
    games and updates at the same time. What I mean is does the installer know that a game should
    be installed before an update is installed, or does that simply not matter anyways ?
     
  13. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,456
    Country:
    United States
    So while that situation isn't likely in real life, its actually not that big of an issue to have updates installed before games. When you're installing them simultaneously for example, the end result will be the game with the update so the order doesn't matter. What can cause an issue is installing the update before the game then trying to launch the game because installing the update will create an icon for a game that you have not installed.

    tl;dr If you install both the update and game then the order won't matter because the end product will be the same.
     
  14. Escape1975

    Escape1975 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok thanks, I just wasn't sure if the update actually overwrites some game files, like on Windows systems for example,
    or if they simply go into completely different folders.
     
  15. RedDragonEmperor

    RedDragonEmperor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, just posting this to ask some help. Here's the situation that I'm in

    - I own an unhacked Switch v2 and want to have a clean sysnand + piracy emunand setup
    - I don't have an sx core as well as soldering skills but have experience in hacking one
    - I paid a shop with an sx core to ONLY solder it for me WITHOUT hacking it
    - Much to my dismay, the guy applies atmosphere on it anyway, I got even more annoyed that he didn't even bother setting up an emunand NOR did he make a backup so he ran atmosphere on sysnand.
    - As to what he did, he just ticked the homebrew menu via gallery without doing anything else, probably for testing purposes

    Is my sysnand considered dirty now for online use? Would defintely appreciate a fast response since I'm planning what to do from here on out depending on what you guys think.
     
  16. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes its considered dirty, and there is no saying if you will be banned or not, however, if it was only testing the HBmenu, you might be fine, I would still make a backup and create and emunand for your hacked side of it. and then just play syscfw as normal

    dont forget to backup your boot files, additionally any firmware upgrades should only be done officially or via daybreak
     
  17. RedDragonEmperor

    RedDragonEmperor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Is it worth risking it or will my odds be better if i run haku33 on it?
     
  18. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Country:
    Australia
    Do not. If it went online and then you go online with cleared logs and stuff, then you will definitely get banned.

    You are better off risking it
     
  19. RedDragonEmperor

    RedDragonEmperor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Welp, guess I'll do just that then, thanks
     
  20. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Country:
    Australia
    Just yeah make your backup of boot0/1 and rawnand, make your emunand and use emu for your hack stuff and hope you dont get banned
     
    RedDragonEmperor and BigOnYa like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH