1. ca032769

    ca032769 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmmmmm....
     
  2. smudgester

    smudgester Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm indeed. I am was tempted to disable 90dns, in emuNAND, and just download it but it still can't connect to the servers when I do that that.

    Do I need to disable 90dns in stock firmware as well to get back on line ?
     
  3. Kanakops

    Kanakops GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    Antarctica
    hi it is possible in anyway emunand can touch the sysnand or the saves used by the sysnand ? I did a thread about it so I will not reask the question but in theory my question is possible ?
     
  4. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    13,514
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure where you get your information from but everyone agrees updates are cumulative. If you Google search it, the top 2 results are multiple people saying updates are cumulative which I will link here and here. Not to mention that other user who mentioned that Overcooked is more likely a fringe case rather than the norm because, again, updates are cumulative. Why they are smaller is due to better compression.

    You don't need patches to boot CFW. They are only needed to install and launch backups.
    Do you have anything else enabled in emuMMC that is blocking Nintendo's servers such as Airplane Mode, Stealth Mode, Incognito, etc.?
     
    ca032769 and Kanakops like this.
  5. Kanakops

    Kanakops GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah, wifi erased, airplane, incognito and 90dns only on a lan cable if I dock my switch by mistake with the adapter on but never happened

    But still it is possible to touch the sysnand with the emunand?
     
  6. Yasaka

    Yasaka Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Germany
    i know but my question is how exactly can i boot in again in sysnand with atmosphere without loading kip and exefs patches.
     
  7. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    13,514
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't post that in response to your question. I was responding to another user.
     
  8. Kanakops

    Kanakops GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    Antarctica
    oh sorry I just clicked on the notification and was thinking it was for me
     
  9. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    13,514
    Country:
    United States
    You could just...remove them.
     
  10. Yasaka

    Yasaka Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Germany
    but i dont want to delete and copy the patches everytime i want to use smash mods. cant you just define this in the bootfile of hekate? i know that you can deactivate the kip patches throught the config in hekate but i think the exefs patches are loaded everytime.
     
  11. moguliam

    moguliam Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Is there currently a way to softmod a 9.2.0 firmware Switch that according to the Damota SSNC site is patched? Or do I have to use a modchip?
     
  12. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    13,514
    Country:
    United States
    No, you cannot configure Hekate to not read patches. That would require a custom build of Hekate with that type of support.

    There is not and may never be a way to softmod a patched Switch on 9.2. You either have to buy an SX Modchip which is not only hard to find but may not be ideal as key members of TX were arrested so support for the CFW may cease or get an unpatched unit.
     
  13. ca032769

    ca032769 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    492
    Country:
    United States
    My 10TB Switch HDD that is running low on space & I thank you.
     
    Last edited by ca032769, Nov 25, 2020
    Draxzelex likes this.
  14. kyrusdemnati

    kyrusdemnati Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    few quick questions, i am running hekate atmosphere. i am on system 10.2.0 ams 0.14.4js

    is it worth updating?
    whats best way of transferring files to nintendo swtich via usb-c on windows?

    should i update ? not been on scene for a few months
     
  15. Zaxxx

    Zaxxx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    hi guys I haven't change anything on my switch for the past year,
    I'm still on 8.1.0 atmosphere 0.9.4 and my question is what software is now stable for cfw and the best to have?
    something higher than 8.1.0?
     
  16. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,899
    Country:
    Australia
    you can update atmosphere
    You can file transfer via hekate or ftp

    Atmosphere 0.15.0 is the latest, and stable firmware is anything above 9.1.0. update using the new homebrew app daybreak
     
  17. Zaxxx

    Zaxxx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I already updated emummc to 10.0.0 and newest atmosphere.

    I have another question, I'm using emummc, but is that possible to only have cfw software without stock software on emmc just to save space, basically I don't need to play online, I need internet on console to download stuff only, and I'm using 90dns and incognito
     
  18. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,899
    Country:
    Australia
    I would have it the other way around so that your system nand is OFW and emunand as cfw
     
  19. wormbug

    wormbug Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    hello! i apologize if this question is stupid. i have encountered a problem where my switch will not boot into rcm. i've been booting it into rcm for months now and i can't fathom why it's stopped working (same switch, same jig i bought from amazon and the same method of holding down the volume up button and the power button) would this be a switch issue or an issue with the jig being broken? i'm guessing the issue is the jig and i've already ordered a new one however i was wondering if there was a quick solution to this problem.
     
  20. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,899
    Country:
    Australia
    Some things to try

    Hold power button for 15-20 seconds, reboot switch into RCM
    Reboot PC (assuming you are using pc to launch)
    bending your jig back into shape a bit

    Once you are back in rcm I highly recommend enabling autoRCM
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH