1. Teletron1

    Teletron1 Space Tech Engineer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    Did you have to set the payload and name it to rebootpayload.bin or something
     
  2. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    523
    Country:
    United States
    Nah I haven’t done anything like that. I just upgraded everything from 9 to 10 and just noticed that reboot to payload inside NxThemes isn’t working. Got everything else working fine tho
     
  3. RenaMakron

    RenaMakron Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    If a serial number is in the "not patched" range, can it be hacked even if its firmware is updated to 10.2?
     
    Last edited by RenaMakron, Sep 22, 2020
  4. Teletron1

    Teletron1 Space Tech Engineer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    if it's and unpatched system yes firmware doesn't matter
     
    RenaMakron likes this.
  5. patientx

    patientx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    I am on latest hekate + ams + emunand - Firmware: 10.2.0 - Atmosphère 0.14.4 with updated sigpatches.

    This is a weird one : I own Civilization VI base game on my nintendo account and it was installed on sysnand when I created the emunand from it. Later I deleted everything from emunand , basically cleared it , including all the save files etc. Now I want to try civ's expansions BUT whether I install base game + latest update (as in the same in sysnand) or base game + update + expansions while in emunand , game ALWAYS GIVES error "2002-4153" -data is corrupt error- and whether I install to sd card or emunand on the sd card (the second hidden partition) it always gives this error.

    If I check with system-data management for corrupt data it finds something and wants me to download , of course I can't so I delete everthing including tickets of the game and re install to with different combinations , the result is always the same. And if I a check with goldleaf's option to check file integrity for both base and update , it says everything is all right.

    What do I do besides recreating the emunand from sysnand again ? Do I give up on playing this particular title on emunand , all other titles work great.
     
  6. IlBelTia

    IlBelTia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi guys! I have a problem.
    Every time I have to switch off the console, I usually inject the payload hekate_ctcaer_5.1.1.bin with TegraRcmGUI to get back to the custom firmware.
    Problem is, that last time I tried to do this, TegraRcmGUI didn't detect the recovery mode after the usual procedure (connect to pc, switch off, remove R joycon, plug the jig, +volume + power button pressed), so I couldn't inject the payload. Does anyone know how I could solve this? Thank you in advance!

    (ps: probably this problem is related to something I did to make the Dead Cells nsp work. I usually install nsps through Goldleaf, but this one didn't load while started. So I followed a procedure to install it through Tinfoil. The game did actually start, but it seems it backfired at last :lol:)
     
    Last edited by IlBelTia, Sep 22, 2020
  7. Egonfromthewild

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Vietnam
    solved
     
    Last edited by Egonfromthewild, Sep 22, 2020
  8. romulopereira

    romulopereira Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Brazil
    My switch is draining 5 to 10% per hour in sleep mode. Any clues?
     
  9. Teletron1

    Teletron1 Space Tech Engineer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    Any reason why you are using and older version it’s at 5.3.3 plus did you update everything for Atmos
     
  10. vegeta18

    vegeta18 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Canada
    Even if i play online without using any kind of mods or anything? is there any way i can minimize the risk when going online or how likely is it?
     
  11. IlBelTia

    IlBelTia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Not a real reason, simply if there isn't the strict necessity I don't bother to update :P
    Anyway I tried to update both Hekate and Atmosphere, but the problem is still here: I cannot enter in RCM (or either TegraRcmGUI doesn't detect it). Any other ideas?
     
  12. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,739
    Country:
    Australia
    hard reboot switch (power for 15 seconds) and reboot your pc
     
  13. IlBelTia

    IlBelTia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Tried, but the result is the same :(

    EDIT:

    Solved, at last! Seems like the drivers installed by TegraRcmGUI were removed/modified. I installed them again and now the software recognizes the RCM again! Thank you guys for your support!
     
    Last edited by IlBelTia, Sep 23, 2020
  14. vegeta18

    vegeta18 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Canada
    i have a switch that im not using for online at the moment but i may use online in the future. Is there a way for me to basically unmod it, if i do decide to change my mind and actually use it for online play?
     
  15. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,056
    Country:
    United States
    Do a NAND backup (Boot0/1 + Rawnand) via Hekate prior to loading CFW. Restore your NAND if you want to go back to online play.
     
    vegeta18 likes this.
  16. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,757
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you're using the patches for Hekate and not fusee?

    What CFW are you using if any?

    Hacking the system leaves traces that Nintendo can use to ban you. Only way to minimize it is to never hack the console.
     
  17. romulopereira

    romulopereira Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Brazil
    The latest atmosphere.
     
  18. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,757
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have AutoRCM enabled?
     
  19. romulopereira

    romulopereira Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Brazil
    I always has autorcm enabled. For almost 2 years. The battery drain started in the last month or two.
     
  20. patientx

    patientx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Yes I am sure. And as I said every other game works, installs, updates etc. Only problem is with this particular game. I use the patches from here, and if I don't have the latest versions , I got errors with games and booting , it happened before so this patches are the correct ones.
     
    Last edited by patientx, Sep 23, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH