1. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks for that. So my main delema has been my RCM Loader. I must be putting the wrong file on it, cuz when I used Tegra on PC the switch booted np. But RCM Loader did not.
     
  2. adambot

    adambot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    when i do that atmosphere boots, but i am unable to get into the homebrew menu (holding right bumper + pressing a on anything)
     
  3. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,709
    Country:
    Australia
    try updating the rcm loader with the latest whatever you use to boot (hekate, fusee etc)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    make sure all your cfw files are good
     
    laz305 likes this.
  4. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,689
    Country:
    United States
    To enter the homebrew menu, you don't have to hold any buttons when you are using the Album.
     
  5. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    awesome thanks you two. Last thing. I did this backwards and updated my emuMMC first. Now how do I go about upgrading my sysNAND to the same FW?
     
  6. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,689
    Country:
    United States
    Its not backwards at all. The point of emuMMC is for it to be the guinea pig of newer firmware versions and be on a higher firmware than sysMMC.
     
    laz305 likes this.
  7. patientx

    patientx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Installed an nsp with all the dlc and latest update at once without connecting to the internet, now when I start the game it says download is needed, the ver is latest , what do I do ?
     
  8. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    I did that but for some reason I can't boot hekate but when I just use the fuse primary bin file my switch boots up fine. Where does the fuse primary bin file go on the sd card anyway?
     
  9. tnecniv43208

    tnecniv43208 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Taiwan
    New atmosphere user here, I'm not so sure what is wrong when booting fusee-primary, everytime it boots up with sept logo, then a half glitched atmosphere image, then nothing. It doesn't boot into horizon. Tried chainloading from hekate and injecting in rcm without anything else. The latest sigpatches are applied as well, what am I doing wrong?
     
  10. Nenoss

    Nenoss Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Not sure about that, i got it already configured from a Brazilian youtube channel. I will check if it is the latest version. Although i tried with SNES games and worked just fine
     
  11. GCS

    GCS Don't ask it, ALWAYS Backup the NAND!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hello! I have a ersita patched sx core switch. I am trying boot into atmosphere from hekate, but always getting boot0 fatal error in atmosphere. Is there anyway to boot into atmosphere for me?
    EDIT: After a clean up from boot menu it worked!
     
    Last edited by GCS, Sep 19, 2020
  12. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,689
    Country:
    United States
    What CFW are you using?

    Try booting straight to Atmosphere with Hekate. You can do that by either downloading from SDSetup or DeepSea. I recommend SDSetup as it lets you customize what you download.
     
  13. GoldCobra

    GoldCobra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Hello all,

    I'm currently trying to create me some cheat codes for Super Mario 3D All-Stars via EdiZon (3.1.0).
    The problem is, that once the game is running, then switching to EdiZon and trying to search for Cheats, my Switch shows me an error dump.

    Error Code: 2168-0002 (0x4a8)
    Program: 010000000000100D
    Firmware: 10.2.0 (Atmosphère 0.14.4-master-fa0df994)

    I don't have this problem with other games, everything works as expected.

    For 3D All-Stars however I can't seem to get it working.

    I've tried it many times with reformatting my SD, putting clean/fresh file back on my SD card and what not. Can't solve it.

    Anyone an idea why this happens?

    Many thanks in advance!
     
  14. tnecniv43208

    tnecniv43208 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Thanks for the reply, I did use SDSetup and I should mention that I can boot into fusee-secondary from hekate without any problem. However, the glitched atmosphere screen still comes up when booting from rcm and hekate.
     
  15. Teletron1

    Teletron1 Space Tech Engineer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United States
    Post what’s in your hekate.ini file to make sure your chain loading correctly
    yeah I hear you, I have mine setup that way after all those issues arose with patches to chain load and to boot fusee
    He should have posted his hekate.ini file for better help and understanding
     
    Draxzelex likes this.
  16. TidusWulf

    TidusWulf Real Aloha
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    651
    Country:
    United States
    Having a weird issue the last couple weeks. Randomly, when I dock or undock my Switch, it won't come out of sleep mode and I have to hold power to shut down, then inject fusee primary to get back up and running. It doesn't seem to be specific to docking it vs undocking it. Either action can randomly cause the bug. Happens maybe one in five times? I haven't been keeping track as diligently as I could be. I usually undock it at night to bring it to bed, then dock it again in the morning to play on the TV. Not sure if there's a way to log what could be happening.
     
  17. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    How do I create my own stuff in /atmosphere/contents?
     
    Last edited Sep 19, 2020
  18. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,689
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried loading EdiZon via title override?

    Booting from fusee-secondary via Hekate is the same as booting the Switch with fusee-primary. The reason I recommended to try SDSetup is that it gives you fss0 which is how Hekate is supposed to boot Atmosphere.
    That's kind of a very broad question.
    Is your CFW fully up to date?
     
  19. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    What I'm asking is:
    How do I compile the exefs.nsp thing?
    What do the romfs and flags folders do and how do I use them?
    Sometimes JSON files are used, but what are they used for?
     
    Last edited Sep 20, 2020
  20. DM9

    DM9 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    is there a tutorial that shows how to upgrade OFW without buying fuses ? unpatched Switch w/ separate emu atmosphere
     
    Last edited by DM9, Sep 20, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH