Switch Firmware 13.2.1 is out Don't update

xiaohei

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 20, 2018
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
152
Country
Albania
Didn't mean to, got prompted to update and pushed the button too quick. You only update to play higher level firmware games. Besides need new sigpatches to play the new pokemon on 13.2.1, wont work without them
 

deathblade200

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
895
Trophies
0
XP
826
Country
United States
Didn't mean to, got prompted to update and pushed the button too quick. You only update to play higher level firmware games. Besides need new sigpatches to play the new pokemon on 13.2.1, wont work without them
Arceus works fine without the update its just every Atmosphere update that needs new sigpatches
 

hddnlns

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2022
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
16
Country
Germany
Didn't mean to, got prompted to update and pushed the button too quick. You only update to play higher level firmware games. Besides need new sigpatches to play the new pokemon on 13.2.1, wont work without them
How did you get Hekate to work as it is not updated yet
 

dragon184

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
518
Country
Australia
Got it working, sigpatches were just released as well in this section
How did you guys get it working? I accidentally updated to the latest 3.2.1.

I have downloaded the latest
AMS 1.2.6 + latest fusee+ updated sigpatches

Now i am getting:
----------------------------------------------------------------
A fatal error occurred when running Fusee.
Failed to locate warmboot firmware!

Press POWER to reboot.
 

hddnlns

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2022
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
16
Country
Germany
How did you guys get it working? I accidentally updated to the latest 3.2.1.

I have downloaded the latest
AMS 1.2.6 + latest fusee+ updated sigpatches

Now i am getting:
----------------------------------------------------------------
A fatal error occurred when running Fusee.
Failed to locate warmboot firmware!

Press POWER to reboot.
Boot to atmosphere with hekate and press power to patch, i guess stock will work once hekate is updated
Edit: and from what i understood you need to boot stock to get warmboot dumped.
 

dragon184

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
518
Country
Australia
Boot to atmosphere with hekate and press power to patch, i guess stock will work once hekate is updated
Edit: and from what i understood you need to boot stock to get warmboot dumped.
Hello hddnlns,
Stock boots up fine but not Atmosphere. I have tried the Warmboot Error Fix but I get "unknown pkg1 version. HOS Version not supported".

Does Hekate need to be updated too? I checked the latest version and it looks like it's supports up to 13.2.0.
 

hddnlns

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2022
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
16
Country
Germany
Hello hddnlns,
Stock boots up fine but not Atmosphere. I have tried the Warmboot Error Fix but I get "unknown pkg1 version. HOS Version not supported".

Does Hekate need to be updated too? I checked the latest version and it looks like it's supports up to 13.2.0.
Yes, Hekate is causing this error as it has version checks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dragon184

hddnlns

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2022
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
16
Country
Germany
Got it, thanks. Guess I'll have to be patient and wait.
You should be able to boot atmosphere.
Maybe its also my Hekate Config (bootloader/hekate_ipl.ini):

Code:
[Atmosphere]
fss0=atmosphere/package3
cal0blank=1
kip1patch=nosigchk
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo_kefir.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/atmosphere.bmp
 

dragon184

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
74
Trophies
0
XP
518
Country
Australia
You should be able to boot atmosphere.
Maybe its also my Hekate Config (bootloader/hekate_ipl.ini):

Code:
[Atmosphere]
fss0=atmosphere/package3
cal0blank=1
kip1patch=nosigchk
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo_kefir.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/atmosphere.bmp
Possibly, this is the one i used at the moment on mine. It does target fusee.bin.
===============================================
[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1
updater2p=0
bootprotect=0

[Atmosphere CFW]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee.bin
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp

[Warmboot Error Fix]
fss0=atmosphere/package3
stock=1
emummc_force_disable=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nagaa
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: vs the yolker