Hacking switch black screen won't turn on and no rcm

MrKor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
3
Country
Taiwan
Hello.

Ok i got a switch with firmware 12.1.0 i have downgrade the firmware to 11.0.0 ( for use Sx Os for my son) with Atmosphere 1.0.0 and daybreak.
Downgrade to 11.0.0 ok with reboot on atmosphere without problem.
I turn off the switch and i remove the sd card.
I turn on and nothing happen switch stay in black screen.
Rcm not detected ( tested with 2 different cables and on pc and android ) + all the reset tips didn't work to hold down power button with and without volume - + .

Any help appreciated thank you.
 

wiiNinja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
544
Trophies
0
XP
920
Country
United States
Hello.

Ok i got a switch with firmware 12.1.0 i have downgrade the firmware to 11.0.0 ( for use Sx Os for my son) with Atmosphere 1.0.0 and daybreak.
Downgrade to 11.0.0 ok with reboot on atmosphere without problem.
I turn off the switch and i remove the sd card.
I turn on and nothing happen switch stay in black screen.
Rcm not detected ( tested with 2 different cables and on pc and android ) + all the reset tips didn't work to hold down power button with and without volume - + .

Any help appreciated thank you.

"+ all the reset tips didn't work" is a pretty broad statement. Did you hold the power button for more than 15 seconds to completely turn the Switch OFF, then try RCM again?
 

Milenko

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2017
Messages
2,811
Trophies
1
XP
3,610
Country
Australia
it's either your jig isn't working if you have one or you pc or whatever you're using to inject needs to be reset
 

MrKor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
3
Country
Taiwan
You can try this, see post #2 unless you are 100% sure the driver is installed correctly.

as written before i tried on 2 different computers and an android tablet with 2 different cables and no sign of RCM mode since i restarted the Switch. I tested your solution but no APX mode.
 

wiiNinja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
544
Trophies
0
XP
920
Country
United States
Just so I understand, what exactly do you do to start the RCM mode? The reason for asking is that you may have auto RCM previously, and the downgrading process may have wiped that, so now, you have to do manual RCM before you can enable auto RCM again. Describe exactly what you do when you attempt to go into RCM mode.
 

MrKor

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 12, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
3
Country
Taiwan
Just so I understand, what exactly do you do to start the RCM mode? The reason for asking is that you may have auto RCM previously, and the downgrading process may have wiped that, so now, you have to do manual RCM before you can enable auto RCM again. Describe exactly what you do when you attempt to go into RCM mode.

I am using a cable for connect pin 9&10 for RCM mode. i never have got any problems to enter in rcm mode until now.
Downgrading firmware on the Switch rebooted normally on Atmosphère.
After have checked the firmware was 11.0.0 i turned off and removed the Sd card → turn on the Switch black screen.
If downgrading process or turn off the Switch may have wiped the auto RCM why my switch stay in black screen?
And how i can enter in RCM mode if my switch won't start? (no nintendo logo and no charge icon)
 
Last edited by MrKor,

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
16,219
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,076
Country
United States
I am using a cable for connect pin 9&10 for RCM mode. i never have got any problems to enter in rcm mode until now.
Downgrading firmware on the Switch rebooted normally on Atmosphère.
After have checked the firmware was 11.0.0 i turned off and removed the Sd card → turn on the Switch black screen.
If downgrading process or turn off the Switch may have wiped the auto RCM why my switch stay in black screen?
And how i can enter in RCM mode if my switch won't start? (no nintendo logo and no charge icon)
If the fuse count is lower than the firmware, then the console is technically "bricked" because the bootloader will not launch the console. The only way around this is to launch RCM since it is triggered before the bootloader.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    CORE @ CORE: He Who Controls The Spice Controls The Universe...