Hacking Switch Black Screen and in RCM but never hacked before

onfire4g05

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 27, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
9
Country
United States
I have a weird one...

I bought a used Switch from my brother. He had never hacked it/went into RCM. I had it for about two months and did a couple of updates on it without issue. It had updated to 13 (I think? I could join with BT headphones) and worked fine for a couple of days.

Anyway, one day it came up with an error on the screen that it had to reboot. It rebooted ok and I didn't play with it for a few days, but did make sure it was on a charger.

A day or so later I noticed it had the message again. I didn't read the message, and pressed power to reboot... and then it never came back online.

Now it's a brick. I've taken the whole thing apart and tested that fuses look ok, and that there's continuity where it needs to be, etc. I decided to see if there was a way I could possibly hack it, so I connected to my Windows computer and, low and behold, it's in RCM.

I can push things to it, but it's completely unresponsive. Nothing shows on screen ever. I can reboot RCM by pressing power and it'll disconnect and reconnect. I've tried so many different bin files and can't get it to respond. The message from my Android app and Windows computer says it's successful and shows the exploit worked.

So, I'm stuck. Does anyone have any ideas? I'm technically astute, so can generally figure things out. I'm almost wondering if my emmc is bad/corrupted and wondering if there's some way I could restore the Switch? Which is also kind of unfortunate, since I am getting another Switch for Christmas and really just hoping for my game saves.
 

kcino

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 6, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
60
Country
United States
go on the pc go to device manager then disable the switch apx driver then reenable it DO NOT UNINSTALL THE DRIVER then go into rcm and push the hekate payload sometimes if the payload gets stuck or incomplete you can brick it i litterly solved this very issue this morning
 

PewnyPL

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2014
Messages
742
Trophies
0
XP
1,766
Country
Poland
If I remember correctly, if there is something wrong with the eMMC (missing or corrupted date) Switch automatically goes into RCM. It means that either you have a faulty eMMC module, or with luck, just corrupted data which I believe could be recoverable using payloads... as long as it's an unpatched unit.
 

onfire4g05

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 27, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
9
Country
United States
If I remember correctly, if there is something wrong with the eMMC (missing or corrupted date) Switch automatically goes into RCM. It means that either you have a faulty eMMC module, or with luck, just corrupted data which I believe could be recoverable using payloads... as long as it's an unpatched unit.

Ah, so I may be on the right track. 🤔

Is there a recovery guide that might help recover to factory without having any backups? Most of what I've found is just for those with backups, which I unfortunately don't have.

I'm going to guess the reason I can't get anything on the screen is possibly due to the battery being dead. Originally, it was fully charged but the battery probably died sitting around a few weeks sitting in RCM. Gonna try to charge and reupload stuff and hope I get some sort of response out of it. Guessing it should power on even if the emmc is bad.
 

kcino

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 6, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
60
Country
United States
Ah, so I may be on the right track. 🤔

Is there a recovery guide that might help recover to factory without having any backups? Most of what I've found is just for those with backups, which I unfortunately don't have.

I'm going to guess the reason I can't get anything on the screen is possibly due to the battery being dead. Originally, it was fully charged but the battery probably died sitting around a few weeks sitting in RCM. Gonna try to charge and reupload stuff and hope I get some sort of response out of it. Guessing it should power on even if the emmc is bad.
unfortunately there could be 100 or more reason that your bricked so i suggest going with safe options first like my original suggestion don't go crazy and just throw boot files at it i tried that and screwed myself even worse be careful and try safe options first and then if that docent work and only then tray more risky things but i generally don't recommend it. however im sure pewnypl is right you may have a corrupted file
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,094
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,412
Country
United States
Ah, so I may be on the right track. 🤔

Is there a recovery guide that might help recover to factory without having any backups? Most of what I've found is just for those with backups, which I unfortunately don't have.

I'm going to guess the reason I can't get anything on the screen is possibly due to the battery being dead. Originally, it was fully charged but the battery probably died sitting around a few weeks sitting in RCM. Gonna try to charge and reupload stuff and hope I get some sort of response out of it. Guessing it should power on even if the emmc is bad.
You can try using ChoiDujour but first, you need to get the console detected in RCM.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: @Sonic Angel Knight https://media.ifunny.com/results/2013/05/28/ye4ug5wc54.jpg