1. notnarb

    notnarb Not narbing it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    free for 90 days or 1 hour of total call time, then you just make another account and you get another hour call time / 90 days [​IMG]
     
  2. diegoa1

    diegoa1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    i got a certain amount of free trial calls, now it's asking me to buy credit.
     
  3. cheesyPOOF5

    cheesyPOOF5 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need the voipbuster application running for it to work? It just gives me a "disconnected". I'm dialing 001+1+area code+phone number.
     
  4. d33t

    d33t Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    SIPPhone.com / gizmoproject.com is a sip provider. I've been using them for a couple years now and I'm quite happy with their service. I'm guessing most of you are looking for free calls though; can't help you there. SIPPhone does offer a $0.25 credit for signing up though.

    FYI, SIP is similar to Skype, but it's a free and open protocol using freely available codecs. Most VoIP phone systems use either SIP or IAX.... or a combination of both.

    Awesome app, can't wait to try it out!
     
  5. diegoa1

    diegoa1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    try it again without that extra "1" after "001" ex. 001-xxx-xxx-xxxx

    and no, you don't need the app running, actually that might stop it from working, i haven't tried though
     
  6. animex

    animex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    just tried it calling in canada. it works! wow awesome!!!
     
  7. Ansantari

    Ansantari Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I am using voipbuster and I have the config.txt file setup like so
    >>>>

    # This is a comment in the config file.

    # Set the URL of local ID (used in From header) (e.g.: sip:[email protected])
    --id sip:sip.voipbuster.com

    # Set the URL of registrar server (e.g.: sip:example.com)
    --registrar sip:sip.voipbuster.com


    --domain sip.voipbuster.com

    # Set realm (note: wildcard is now accepted) (e.g.: example.com)
    --realm sip.voipbuster.com

    # Set authentication username
    --username usr

    # Set authentication password
    --password pswd
    # Mandatory (for the moment) override the Contact information
    # (e.g.: )
    --contact


    # Optional registration interval (default 55) (for freephonie set 1800)
    --reg-timeout 1800

    >>>>>

    192.168.0.1 is the address of my router.

    I am dial 001 709 *** **** in Canada.

    How did you get yours to work in Canada...actually how did anyone get theirs to work?

    At the end of dialing I get

    State=DISCONNECTED
     
  8. azn_225

    azn_225 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Canada
    tell me what excatly u did???
     
  9. Fisban

    Fisban Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I had the same problem as other with the solid green light and two blank screens with an R4 1Gb. The solutions was to get the new version of the file and to update the R4 firmware. The following is the steps i took to get it working.

    Working files:
    SvSip - Sept 14th 2007 Release
    R4 v1.10 kernel

    Put all three svsip files in folder called svsip off the root
    config:

    # This is a comment in the config file.

    # Set domain sip provider (example: freephonie.net)
    --domain sip.voipbuster.com

    # Set authentication username
    --username USR

    # Set authentication password
    --password PSW

    # Optional registration interval (default 55) (for freephonie set 1800)
    --reg-timeout 1800
     
  10. m3rox

    m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Country:
    United States
    this is awesome, I just called my house, though nobody could hear me. The coder needs to fix the volume on the mic, other than that the program works like a charm [​IMG]
     
  11. adamrgolf

    adamrgolf GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    so will this not work with r4 kernel 1.11??
     
  12. yooeee

    yooeee Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    R4 1.11 is fine. it should work on all R4s, and i'm assuming that this applies to M3s as well.
     
  13. tjfear

    tjfear Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone got this working on a CycloDS Evolution???

    I confirmed my wireless is working with MarioKart DS.

    When I run SvSip i just get a black screen and a flashing green light...


    I downloaded the 14th release, but I know some have said the old config.txt works better???

    I signed up with Voipbuster too, so I'm not sure how to get this working...
     
  14. notnarb

    notnarb Not narbing it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    Doesn't being DLDI compatible almost guarantee it'll work with anything dldi compatible (which this does)?

    edit: @tjfear: This has been stated several times in the thread but did you copy the 3 items into a svsip folder in the root?
     
  15. tjfear

    tjfear Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States

    Yes I did. As soon as I load the Evo, there's a folder with SvSip with everything inside.
     
  16. yooeee

    yooeee Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    when i first switch to the newest version it got stuck on the black screen and blinking green light. i power cycled my router b/c i noticed my laptop was having wireless connection problems. after that it connected fine, so i'm thinking the hanging black screen and blinking green is it trying to connect to your router. this is just a guess though.

    i have an r4 btw
     
  17. Tsuchy

    Tsuchy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    PRANK CALLING FTW xD!!
     
  18. masterzero

    masterzero GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    guys anyone can post an m3 simply patched file? i always get black screens n.n
     
  19. frankbutcher28

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    For anyone in the UK wanting free UK Landlines and free calls to lots of other countries do the following;

    GETTING A SIP ACCOUNT

    Go to: http://www.voipcheap.com/en/index.html.
    Download and install the software then create an account from within the software.

    SETTING UP SvSIP

    Get the latest release of SvSIP http://libw11.free.fr/svsip/downloads/svsip.20070914.zip and unzip.
    Open config.txt and change the details. For the below example, lets say the voipcheap.com username is donny223 and the password is pass3455

    MAKING A CALL

    The example below will call the UK landline number 0207 123 4567. This is a made up number so don't try calling it.

    Run SvSIP.
    For a UK call, use the dialling code 0044 followed by the number your calling with first digit (which is a zero) removed.
    Example 00442071234567 then press the green call button. Job done.

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Now I just need to find a SIP service that does free UK mobile calls,
    Frank
     
  20. Aliogiu

    Aliogiu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    Help!

    I follow your instruction but i can't use svsip

    I have R4 and microsd 1gb, when I launch svsip I get a black screens and the green led of ds blinking

    thank you
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SvSIP, phone,