Supercard V2.56 (28.09.06) Software

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by TheSpade, Sep 28, 2006.

Sep 28, 2006
  1. TheSpade
    OP

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States








    Supercard V2.56 (28.09.06) Software

    About freaking time!







    It would seem that ROMMAN has returned from his vacation. Regardless, you can get the latest software for all models of Supercard, including the Rumble models, from their download page. Known fixes include:



    · Fixed recently added games that could not play, such as LEGO Star Wars II, MegaMan ZX etc.

    · Game 0563 need to unselect Restart option to play.



    Yes, I do realize that the site lists the date as 28.08.06. Everyone can typo. Since the site is being hammered for the updates at the time of this writing, download them here:



    Supercard Lite

    Supercard SD/Mini-SD

    Supercard CF


     


  2. orangedrink

    Newcomer orangedrink Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    that took a while. atleast it happened [​IMG]
     
  3. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hopefully this new patcher will serve us SC users as well as the previous one.
     
  4. xlinkinpakx

    Member xlinkinpakx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Canada
    Does DKvsMario work on this?
     
  5. Altamira

    Newcomer Altamira Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Donkey kong vs. works flawless with the new patcher

    don't trim the rom due the romsize includes space for your downloaded levels


    1 rom I can't get to work: lego starwars 2 europe. The US rom works perfect
     
  6. rkenshin

    Member rkenshin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    United States
    Looking at the rumble settings, it activates everytime you press that particular preset button?

    That doesn't really add to the gameplay experience where the game itself rumbles according to the situation..

    I dunno, I could be wrong about this..
     
  7. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    This should be good news for future games, but I think everyone has already
    got all these games patched for the SC threw other means.
     
  8. alexp2_ad

    Member alexp2_ad Certified Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MegaMan ZX patched and played fine for me before this update. [​IMG]
     
  9. xlinkinpakx

    Member xlinkinpakx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I use the rumble thingy?
     
  10. alexp2_ad

    Member alexp2_ad Certified Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have to have the new supercard with rumble...
     
  11. yuwing

    Member yuwing GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    Canada
    i thought something big would unravel in the new update XD i thought wrong LoL
     
  12. m2pt5

    Member m2pt5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    GMT-5
    Country:
    United States
    No new firmware, only patcher?
     
  13. djgarf

    Former Staff djgarf I Am A Raver

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    rom = read only memory so the downloaded levels do NOT get stored in the empty space.
    they are already there but get unlocked via saves

    maybe now supercard owners will stop complaining [​IMG]
     
  14. alexp2_ad

    Member alexp2_ad Certified Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup, that's correct.
     
  15. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    nice to see some action from SC!
     
  16. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do think the firmware on the supercard when its released is going to be a major update, thats why their taking so long.
     
  17. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    I wonder what the High and Low compatibility difference is. Anyone know?
     
  18. yumms

    Member yumms GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the new firmware..with no major update. http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=37560
     
  19. dl1955

    Newcomer dl1955 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you Supercard Team for this fix!!! [​IMG]

    Lego Star Wars and Mario DK 2 works flawless!
     
  20. heyyouguys

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    have a sclite, what setting to get lego star wars to work? edit lego works now, bad rom.

    still no below

    same with danny phantom?
     

Share This Page