SuperCard Software v2.6 & Firmware v1.8

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by FifthE1ement, Jun 1, 2007.

Jun 1, 2007
  1. FifthE1ement
    OP

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    You can download the newest update for the SuperCard Software v2.6 & Firmware v1.8 here.

    Enjoy,

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  2. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any chance of you downloading this and uploading it to the download section? You need to sign up to that website to download the software.
     
  3. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
  4. charlie1212

    Newcomer charlie1212 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi. I'm trying to update from 1.7 to 1.8 and keep getting a DATA VERIFY ERROR. Anyone knows about this?
     
  5. A2hok

    Newcomer A2hok Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try redownloading the UPGRADE.scu and check if there is enough space for it on your memory card.
     
  6. charlie1212

    Newcomer charlie1212 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't mind my last post, i formated my microSD card and everything went well.
     
  7. A2hok

    Newcomer A2hok Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good. btw does homebrew function correctly?
     
  8. rkenshin

    Member rkenshin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    United States
    I thought there were rules against advertising one's own website?
     
  9. charlie1212

    Newcomer charlie1212 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    As far as i'm concerned, the SNES emulator is still working but it is the only homebrew i use...
     
  10. FifthE1ement
    OP

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry when I posted the link there was no download on the official site as I had the files exclusively. My post was made hours before the official download was posted on the SC site.

    charlie1212, what version device are you updating?

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  11. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    Did they fix GBA saving?
     
  12. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Everybody is so busy that the didn't see, some stuff is missing.

    English version is missing:
    - scc_merge.exe (To merge cheatscode.scc + slowmotion.scc or 2 diff scc files for the same game)
    - ar2cht.exe (To convert AR to CHT)
    - dipstar2cht.exe (To convert dipstar codes to CHT)
    - cht2scc.exe (To convert CHT files to scc)
    - slowmotion.scc (Needed for slowmotion in the games)

    Chinese version has those extra files included in the package:
    - scc_merge.exe (To merge cheatscode.scc + slowmotion.scc or 2 diff scc files for the same game)
    - ar2cht.exe (To convert AR to CHT)
    - dipstar2cht.exe (To convert dipstar codes to CHT)
    - cht2scc.exe (To convert CHT files to scc)

    Missing in both packages:
    - slowmotion.scc (to use the slowmotion function)

    All convertors are in English

    Wonder why the did forget it :/
     
  13. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    I dont understand can the SDRumble us the .CHT files? cause if it can I wanna know how to use it [​IMG]
     
  14. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    When you select a game and dubble click on it you get a new small window

    mark the cheat option if the game is recognized for having a cheat file it will be auto filled in.

    If theres no cheat available for the game, nothing will be filled in and you can't use cheats then, you have to wait till a cheat will be made available for that game by somebody or the supercard team.
     
  15. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks now i get it [​IMG]
     
  16. gordillo

    Member gordillo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    at school *BORED*
    Country:
    Canada
    umm i tried downloading AR2CHT and converting a text to a .CHT file but it doesnt work when I put it in the SD Rumble can some one help? [​IMG] also how do I use the .SCC cheats that come with the firmware I dont get the naming of them
     
  17. open6l

    Newcomer open6l Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    ouch... just tried upgrading my SC from 1.70 to 1.80. Initially it gave me verify error so I reformatted and tried again - this time it said verify ok and flashed but now all I get is a blank white screen... is there some sort of recovery mode?

    I tried self test (hold L+R and powerup then press A) and it says all tests OK and its version 1.80. But I still get a top blank screen with no roms listed or anything... The only thing I can do is power off.
     
  18. open6l

    Newcomer open6l Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    tried the recovery mode listed on supercard site but of course won't work as the DS power cycles when u swap the SC. The only option is to reflash again with 1.80 (which it gives me) but after flashing it goes to a white screen everytime.
     
  19. open6l

    Newcomer open6l Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    fixed my problem - found a v1.61 upgrade file and put that in the root (overwriting the 1.80 upgrade.scu). I restarted - said yes to upgrade - restarted and it was back to 1.61. I then reflashed with 1.70 and all is good again.
     

Share This Page