Supercard software no longer works with Vista?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Clarkey, Jun 11, 2007.

Jun 11, 2007
  1. Clarkey
    OP

    Clarkey Newbie

    Dear all

    I have just bought a new computer with Vista installed.

    WHen I launch the latest SC SD software, only half of the screen shows up on the screen. i remedied this by editing the properties of the shortcut to 'maximize'. This worked so I'm now able to download roms onto the cart. However, when I try to go into any options, half the screen is showing again and I'm unable to make any changes.

    This fault also occurs on programs that are basic trainers for games. Any ideas?

    Phil Clarke
     
  2. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    strange... I have nor Vista nor the Supercard software, but you might try to run it in compatibly mode or something.
     
  3. Clarkey
    OP

    Clarkey Newbie

    I have tried it in all compatibility modes, but to no avail.
     
  4. Gamer

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    This is from another forum:

    Seems it worked for other guy, so hope it helps!
     
  5. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    go up to a higher resolution and make sure the graphics drivers for vista are installed


    i had this exact problem when my monitor broke and had to use a spare that could only manage 800x600 max... the bottom of the options screen was inaccesable, so you can't press the OK button
     
  6. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    Don't get Vista. That simple. :V

    But anyway, couldn't you just click and drag the menu bar thing over so it fits?

    Try increasing your monitor's resolution, that may help.
     
  7. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your buying a new pc, you haven't got that option. I've tried the latest supercard software on vista and it seems to be running fine.
     
  8. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Worked for me too for the couple months I had Vista Ultimate. All I did was run in XP compatibility mode and run as admin.
     
  9. amptor

    Banned amptor Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,554
    Country:
    United States
    damn that sucks.. I guess I will have to keep that xp dual boot after all. it isn't that big of a deal though to keep xp about, just as long as it doesn't access MSIE.
     
  10. crumpster

    Newcomer crumpster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    hey bro, i got vista are you using the latest version? mine works just fine using windows vista ultimate. I did not use compatibility mode.
     
  11. richardv

    Member richardv GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    Working fine for me on Vista business.
     

Share This Page