Supercard One works as Superkey?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Hellice, Dec 27, 2006.

Dec 27, 2006
  1. Hellice
    OP

    Newcomer Hellice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    title [​IMG]

    Edit:

    Curious since Gameyeeeah pairs up the supercard lites with it.
     
  2. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    No one's been able to confirm this but what has been confirmed is you can take one of the dumps of a Passme or Superkey and run it from the SCONE game menu and it will boot to your slot 2 card.
     
  3. cheesyPOOF5

    Member cheesyPOOF5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
  4. yee

    Member yee DOTA 4EVER

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    Just take a dumped copy of a Superkey/Passcard and run it.

    It'll boot up your Slot-2.
     
  5. Hellice
    OP

    Newcomer Hellice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    I don't have one ;X
     
  6. skfields01

    Member skfields01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it can. Or so the company says so...

    The EZ-Flash 5 and R4 can also be used as a passkey/boot card.
     
  7. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States

    They should include scones with the package. It would be a welcome and tasty treat!
     
  8. Vincent Vega

    Member Vincent Vega GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Brazil
    Another con of SCDS.
    You need to run a dumped copy of a Superkey/Passcard to use passme feature.
    R4DS and possibly M3 Simply thereĀ“s a built-in passme mode.
     
  9. Hanafuda

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,578
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure the 1.1 firmware includes it.

    you guys are too quick with the trash talk.
     
  10. Vincent Vega

    Member Vincent Vega GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Brazil
    So, how it works?
     
  11. Hanafuda

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,578
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno. I just read Sarah99's description of the new firmware. It's a rather simple function to add though so I can't see that it would be a problem.
     
  12. OG LOCC NESS

    Member OG LOCC NESS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Country:
    United States
    Pardon me for being ignorant, but why would you need the Supercard one to be used as a Superkey anyway?
     
  13. Tokas

    Member Tokas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Sweden
    Supercard DS One works as a Superkey without any problems with the new 1.1 firmware. No need of any dump from any Superkey/Passcard.

    Its works perfect with EZFlash IV.

    @oscarmejia:
    I use my Supercard One to play NDS-games, music, films and homebrew and I use my EZFlash IV to play GBA-games. [​IMG]
     
  14. Hanafuda

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,578
    Country:
    United States
    But Tokas ... being completely honest about it ... which would be easier ... using the SCDS's built-in Superkey feature from the drop down menus, or just renaming a Superkey dump something like 00001Superkey.nds so it shows up the top of the game menu?

    Vincent Vega suggested above that needing to run a Superkey/Passcard dump would be a "negative" ... and with the new SCDS firmware you don't need to anyway ... but I suspect it might be the easiest/quickest way of getting the job done, regardless of the Slot1 card youre using. Why mess with drop menus when you can just touch the bottom screen once and its done, ya know.
     
  15. Jonno

    Newcomer Jonno Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can someone point me in the direction of 1.1 please?

    Thanks in advance [​IMG]
     
  16. Tokas

    Member Tokas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah, I think your right, Hanafuda.

    But Im not very pleased with the Supercard ONE, and have already ordered a R4. [​IMG]
     
  17. Tokas

    Member Tokas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Sweden
    You can download it from my server HERE [​IMG]
     

Share This Page